AICTE, ECI felicitate winners of Chhatra Vishwakrma Awards

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Engineering Council of India (ECI) on Tuesday, praised the award winners of 'AICTE-ECI Chhatra Vishwakrma Awards' (AICTE) approved Degree & Diploma level Technical Institutions/Universities in New Delhi.

Last Updated: Sep 19, 2017, 23:58 PM IST

New Delhi: All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Engineering Council of India (ECI) on Tuesday, praised the award winners of 'AICTE-ECI Chhatra Vishwakrma Awards' (AICTE) approved Degree & Diploma level Technical Institutions/Universities in New Delhi.

Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, Dr Satya Pal Singh, was the chief guest on the occasion.

Press Information Bureau (PIB) quoted Dr Singh as saying that no society can develop without developing science and for the progress of the country. "We have to focus on the technological requirements of twenty years  later and work accordingly. We should learn from the ancient science and technologies discovered by great scientist of that time. He told  students to avoid practice of plagiarism and follow Lord Vishwakarma in inventing new technologies which cannot be replicated," he said. 

Dr Singh congratulated the AICTE for this excellent initiative and requested the institution to promote budding scientists and engineers and develop a scientific temperament in them.

The awards were given in following categories separately for Degree and Diploma Students (including students from AICTE approved Community College) for providing an innovative solution.

1.Category-I
Outstanding Student Engineers (3 Awards each in Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science and Biotechnology streams or their allied branches)
 
 2.Category-II
Outstanding Teachers Awards (3 Awards each in Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science and Biotechnology streams or their allied branches)
 
3.Category-III 
Outstanding Institutions Awards (3 Awards) based on the maximum number of awards won from the above two categories and other criteria.
 
The 965 nominations from 23 States received by council from teams comprising of 3-4 members in each team. All nominations were further shortlisted based on parameters such as - Innovation, Implimentability, Cost benefit, Eco friendly, and its Social impact.

Total 55 innovative solutions were shortlisted by a jury comprising experts from Industry and Academia led by eminent industrialist Dr BD Mundhra, Chairman, Simplex Infrastructure out of which 50 ideas are from teams of Degree Level Engineering Colleges and 5 from the teams of Diploma Level Institutes.

All  55 team which of around 250 students and their mentors has displayed prototype of their ideas for the given problem statement within 3 hours.

The competetion took place at AICTE HQs premises, New Delhi's Nelson Mandela Marg.

The following are the winners of the awards:

Computer Science (Diploma): PSG Polytechnic College, Tamil Nadu

Mentor : Dr. S Brindha

Team Members:
Sh. S. Praneet 
Sh. K..R. Dharani Dharam
Sh. S. Srinath  
Sh. Niranjan 

Electrical engineering (Degree): Samrat Ashok Technological Institute(Degree), Madhya Pradesh
Mentor: Sh SP Phulambrikar
 
Team Name: Advance
Team Members:
 
Ms. Deepa Marskole   
Ms. Priyanka Chouksey
Ms. Riya Rawat                     
Sh. Kapil Kumar Soni
Civil Engineering (Degree): St Joseph’s College of Engineering
Mentor: Dr S Sivasankar
 
Team  Name: The New Crew
Team Members:
Sh. PK Hariharan                   
Ms. B. Preethi Jain
Sh. JD Jeevith Prabhu
M. Nilaa

Mechanical Engineering (Degree): Poornima Group of Institutions, Rajasthan
Mentor: Sh Ratnesh Sharma
 
Team Name: Smart Innovators
 
Team Members:
Oshin Gangwal                          
Sh. Prasoon Vikram Singh
Sh. Rahul Meena         
Sh. Rahul Saini

Computer Science (Degree): CGC College of Engineering, Punjab

Mentor: Sh. Tejpal Sharma
Team name: Zeal Thinkers
Team Members:
 
Sh Vishal Singh                      
Ms. Shamli Kanwar
Sh. Rajat Sharma                        
Tamannajangra

Electronics (Degree): Scms School of Engineering & Technology, Karukutty
Mentor : Dr Sunil Jacob
 
Team name: A De-Addiction Coil for Drug Addicts
Team Members:
 
Sh. A.N. George                           
Sh. Ajish Suresh
Ms. Amrutha Anil Kumar      
Ms. Anu Paulson

BioTechnology (Degree): Kumaraguru College of Technology

Mentor : Sh G Ramakrishnan
Team name: Eco Innovators
Team Members:
Niveda R                      
Gowtham S