83rd annual Academy Award nominations

Last Updated: Jan 25, 2011, 21:23 PM IST

Spicezee Bureau

The 83rd annual Academy Award nominations have been announced in Beverly Hills, California, by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The Oscars will be presented Feb. 27 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, hosted by Anne Hathaway and James Franco.

Following is the list of nominations:

Best Picture

• Black Swan
• The Fighter
• Inception
• The Kids are All Right
• Toy Story 3
• The King’s Speech
• The Social Network
• True Grit
• Winter’s Bone
• 127 Hours

Best Actor In A Leading Role

• Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
• Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
• James Franco, 127 Hours
• Jeff Bridges, True Grit
• Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Best Actress In A Leading Role

• Annette Bening, The Kids are All Right
• Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
• Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
• Natalie Portman, Black Swan
• Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

• Christian Bale, The Fighter
• Mark Ruffalo, The Kids are All Right
• John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
• Jeremy Renner, The Town
• Geoffrey Bush, The King’s Speech

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

• Amy Adams, The Fighter
• Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
• Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
• Melissa Leo, The Fighter
• Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Director

• Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
• David Fincher, The Social Network
• Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
• Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
• David O. Russell, The Fighter

Animated Film

• How to Train Your Dragon
• The Illusionist
• Toy Story 3

Best Original Screenplay

• Mike Leigh, Another Year
• Scott Silver, Paul Tamasay, Eric Johnson, The Fighter
• Christopher Nolan, Inception
• Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids are All Right
• David Seidler, The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

• Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufroy, 127 Hours
• Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
• Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, True Grit
• Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini, Winter’s Bone
• John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

• Biutiful, Mexico
• Dogtooth, Greece
• Incendies, Canada
• Outside the Law, Algeria
• In a Better World, Denmark