close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

Bafta Film Awards 2015: Complete list of Nominations

The nomination list for the most prestigious 2015 EE British Academy Film Awards​ or Bafta Awards is here. From India 'The Lunchbox' has been nominated in the best foreign film category amidst cheers from B-Town. Wes Anderson's 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' has received 11 nominations. 'Birdman' and 'The Theory of Everything' have both been nominated in ten categories each.

Bafta Film Awards 2015: Complete list of Nominations

New Delhi: The nomination list for the most prestigious 2015 EE British Academy Film Awards​ or Bafta Awards is here. From India 'The Lunchbox' has been nominated in the best foreign film category amidst cheers from B-Town. Wes Anderson's 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' has received 11 nominations. 'Birdman' and 'The Theory of Everything' have both been nominated in ten categories each.

Filmakers and stars all over the world hope to be in the list of nominees but only a talented few make it to the list. The ceremony will take place on Sunday, February 8 at the Royal Opera House, London and will be hosted by British actor Stephen Fry.

Have a look at the complete list of nominations for the coveted award.

Nominations for Best film

  • 'Birdman'
  • 'Boyhood'
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'The Theory of Everything'

Nominations for Best Outstanding British film

  • '71
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'Paddington'
  • 'Pride'
  • 'The Theory of Everything'
  • 'Under the Skin'

Nominations for Best Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - 'The Imitation Game'
  • Ralph Fiennes - 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - 'Nightcrawler'
  • Michael Keaton - 'Birdman'
  • Eddie Redmayne - 'The Theory of Everything'

Nominations for Best Actress

  • Amy Adams - 'Big Eyes'
  • Felicity Jones - 'The Theory of Everything'
  • Julianne Moore - 'Still Alice'
  • Rosamund Pike - 'Gone Girl'
  • Reese Witherspoon - 'Wild'

Nominations for Best Supporting actor

  • Steve Carell - 'Foxcatcher'
  • Ethan Hawke - 'Boyhood'
  • Edward Norton - 'Birdman'
  • Mark Ruffalo - 'Foxcatcher'
  • JK Simmons - 'Whiplash'

Nominations for Best Supporting actress

  • Patricia Arquette - 'Boyhood'
  • Rene Russo - 'Nightcrawler'
  • Keira Knightley - 'The Imitation Game'
  • Imelda Staunton - 'Pride'
  • Emma Stone - 'Birdman'

Nominations for Best Director

  • Wes Anderson - 'Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • Damian Chazelle - 'Whiplash'
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - 'Birdman'
  • Richard Linklater - 'Boyhood'
  • James Marsh - 'The Theory of Everything'

Nominations for Best Adapted screenplay

  • 'American Sniper' - Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
  • 'The Imitation Game' - Graham Moore
  • 'Paddington' - Paul King
  • 'The Theory of Everything' - Anthony McCarten

 

Nominations for Best Original screenplay

  • 'Birdman' - Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • 'Boyhood' - Richard Linklater
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Wes Anderson
  • 'Nightcrawler' - Dan Gilroy
  • 'Whiplash' - Damien Chazelle

Nominations for Best Animated film

  • 'Big Hero 6'
  • 'The Boxtrolls'
  • 'The Lego Movie'

Nominations for Best Documentary

  • '20 Feet from Stardom'
  • '20,000 Days on Earth'
  • 'Citizenfour'
  • 'Finding Vivian Maier'
  • 'Virunga'

Nominations for Best Foreign film

  • 'Ida'
  • 'Leviathan'
  • 'The Lunchbox'
  • 'Trash'
  • 'Two Days, One Night'

Nominations for Best Cinematography

  • 'Birdman' - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Robert Yeoman
  • 'Ida' - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
  • 'Interstellar' - Hoyte van Hoytema
  • 'Mr Turner' - Dick Pope

Nominations for Best Costume design

  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'Into the Woods'
  • 'Mr Turner'
  • 'The Theory of Everything'

Nominations for Best Editing

  • 'Birdman' - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Barney Pilling
  • 'The Imitation Game' - William Goldenberg
  • 'Nightcrawler' - John Gilroy
  • 'The Theory of Everything' - Jinx Godfrey
  • 'Whiplash' - Tom Cross

Nominations for Best Make-up and hair

  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Frances Hannon
  • 'Guardians of the Galaxy' - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • 'Into the Woods' - Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
  • 'Mr Turner' - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • 'The Theory of Everything' - Jan Sewell

Nominations for Best Music

  • 'Birdman' - Antonio Sanchez
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Alexandre Desplat
  • 'Interstellar' - Hans Zimmer
  • 'The Theory of Everything' - Johann Johannsson
  • 'Under the Skin' - Mica Levi

Nominations for Best Production design

  • 'Big Eyes' - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • 'The Imitation Game' - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • 'Interstellar' - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • 'Mr Turner' - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Nominations for Best Sound

  • 'American Sniper' - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • 'Birdman' - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • 'The Imitation Game' - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • 'Whiplash' - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Nominations for Best Visual effects

  • 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • 'Guardians of the Galaxy' - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
  • Aithadi
  • 'The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies' - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
  • 'Interstellar' - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • 'X-Men: Days of Future Past' - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Nominations for Best British Short animation

  • 'The Bigger Picture' - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
  • 'Monkey Love Experiments' - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • 'My Dad' - Marcus Armitage

Nominations for Best British Short film

  • Boogaloo and Graham - Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • The Karman Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Nominations for Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Elaine Constantine (writer/director 'Northern Soul')
  • Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director '71)
  • Hong Khaou (writer/director 'Lilting')
  • Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer 'Kajaki: The True Story')
  • Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer 'Pride')

Nominations for Rising Star award

  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw
  • Jack O'Connell
  • Margot Robbie
  • Miles Teller
  • Shailene Woodley

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions