close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

Oscar Awards Nomination Full List

The 87th Academy Awards Nominations were announced on January 15, 2015. Read on for full nomination list.

Oscar Awards Nomination Full List

New Delhi: The 87th Academy Awards Nominations were announced on January 15, 2015. Chris Pine and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the top awards nomination list in all 24 categories. This marked the first time that nominations in all categories were announced on the same day.

The Academy has already announced Honorary Awards for Jean-Claude Carrière, Hayao Miyazaki and Maureen O’Hara and a Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Harry Belafonte in November last year. The main award function hosted by actor Neil Patrick Harris will take place on February 22, 2015 in Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. 

Here is the full nomination list 

Best Picture

  • 'American Sniper'
  • 'Birdman'
  • 'Boyhood'
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'Selma'
  • 'The Theory of Everything'
  • 'Whiplash'

 

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, 'Birdman'
  • Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'
  • Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
  • Morten Tyldum, 'The Imitation Game'

 

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones, 'The Theory of Everything'
  • Julianne Moore, 'Still Alice'
  • Rosamund Pike, 'Gone Girl'
  • Reese Witherspoon, 'Wild'

 

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, 'Foxcatcher' 
  • Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, 'The Imitation Game'
  • Michael Keaton, 'Birdman'
  • Eddie Redmayne, 'The Theory of Everything'

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, 'Boyhood'
  • Laura Dern, “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley, 'The Imitation Game'
  • Emma Stone, 'Birdman'
  • Meryl Streep, 'Into the Woods'

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, 'The Judge'
  • Ethan Hawke, 'Boyhood'
  • Edward Norton, 'Birdman'
  • Mark Ruffalo, 'Foxcatcher'
  • J.K. Simmons, 'Whiplash'

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
  • Damien Chazelle, 'Whiplash'
  • Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
  • Anthony McCarten, 'The Theory of Everything'
  • Graham Moore, 'The Imitation Game'

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, 'Foxcatcher' 
  • Dan Gilroy, 'Nightcrawler'
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, 'Birdman'
  • Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'

​​

Best Foreign Film

  • 'Leviathan'
  • 'Ida'
  • 'Tangerines'
  • “Timbuktu”
  • 'Wild Tales'

 

Best Documentary Feature

  • 'Citizen Four'
  • 'Finding Vivian Maier'
  • 'Last Days in Vietnam'
  • 'The Salt of The Earth'
  • 'Virunga'

 

Best Animated Feature

  • 'Big Hero 6'
  • 'The Boxtrolls'
  • 'How to Train Your Dragon 2'
  • 'Song of the Sea'
  • 'The Tale of The Princess Kaguya'

 

Film Editing

  • 'American Sniper'
  • 'Boyhood'
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'Whiplash'

 

Best Song

  • Everything Is Awesome: 'The Lego Movie'
  • Glory: 'Selma'
  • Grateful: 'Beyond The Lights'
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You: 'Glen Campbell... I'll Be Me'
  • Lost Stars: 'Begin Again'

 

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 
  • Alexandre Desplat, 'The Imitation Game'
  • Johann Johannsson, 'The Theory of Everything'
  • Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
  • Hans Zimmer, 'Interstellar'

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, 'Unbroken'
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, 'Birdman' 
  • Dick Pope, 'Mr. Turner'
  • Robert Yeoman, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

 

Best Costume Design

  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • “Inherent Vice”
  • 'Into the Woods'
  • 'Maleficent' 
  • 'Mr. Turner'

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • 'Foxcatcher'
  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'Guardians of the Galaxy'

 

Best Production Design

  • 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
  • 'The Imitation Game'
  • 'Interstellar'
  • 'Into the Woods'
  • 'Mr Turner'

 

Best Sound Editing

  • 'American Sniper'
  • 'Birdman'
  • 'The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies'
  • 'Interstellar'
  • 'Unbroken'

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • 'American Sniper'
  • 'Birdman'
  • 'Interstellar'
  • 'Unbroken'
  • 'Whiplash'

 

Best Visual Effects

  • 'Captain America: the Winter Soldier'
  • 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes'
  • 'Guardians of The Galaxy'
  • 'Interstellar'
  • 'X-Men: Days of the Future Past'

 

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • 'Aya'
  • 'Boogaloo and Graham'
  • 'Butter Lamp'
  • 'Parvaneh'
  • 'The Phonecall'

 

Best Short Film, Animated

  • 'The Bigger Picture'
  • 'The Dam Keeper'
  • 'Feast'
  • 'Me and My Moulton'
  • 'A Single Life'

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • 'Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1'
  • 'Joanna'
  • 'Our Curse'
  • 'The Reaper: La Parka'
  • 'White Earth'

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions