Academy Awards: '12 Years A Slave' wins Best Picture
Last Updated: Monday, March 03, 2014, 16:28
  
Academy Awards: '12 Years A Slave' wins Best Picture

Zee Media Bureau/ Gayatri Sankar

It couldn’t have been better than this! Even the rains couldn’t dampen the spirits that were riding high. When the moment arrived, everything fell in place and primed to perfection. The Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles witnessed the 86th Academy Awards, Hollywood’s most awaited and desirable awards event.
The men looked dapper in their evening attire while women adorned designer jewellery and dresses specifically designed for the glitzy evening.
Ellen DeGeneres, who played the host, addressed the ocean of humanity that waited with bated breath to know who all would walk away with coveted trophy. It was Ellen’s second time as the host of the Academy Awards.

Anne Hathaway presented the Best Actor in a Supporting Role to Jared Leto for 'Dallas Buyers Club'.

The nominations were:

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)


Pharrell Williams performed and made the ladies seated in the audience dance to his music

Naomi Watts and Sameul L.Jackson presented the following set of awards:

Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for 'The Great Gatsby'.

The nominees were:
American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
The Invisible Woman (Michael O'Connor)
12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling : Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews for 'Dallas Buyers Club'.

The nominees were:

Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty)
The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny)


Channing Tatum introduced budding talent and future filmmakers of Team Oscar.

Matthew McConaughey presented the following set of awards:

Best Animated Short Film to Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares).

The nominees were:

Feral (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)
Possessions (Shuhei Morita)
Room on the Broom (Max Lang, Jan Lachauer)


The award for Best Animated Feature went to Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho).

The Nominees were:

The Croods (Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)


Emma Watson and Joseph Gordon-Levitt presented the following awards:

Best Visual Effects

Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould).

The nominees were:
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick)
The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)


Zac Efron introduced the next performer- Karen O.

Kate Hudson and Jason Sudeikis presented the following set of awards:

Best Live Action Short Film award went to Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson).

The nominees were:
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) (Esteban Crespo)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) (Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras)
Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) (Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari)
The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill, Baldwin Li)


Best Documentary Short: 'The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life' (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed).

The nominees were:

CaveDigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)


Bradley Cooper presented the Best Documentary Feature to '20 Feet from Stardom'.

The nominees were:
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
20 Feet from Stardom


The winner of Best Foreign Language Film is 'The Great Beauty'

The nominees were:
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)


Brad Pitt made his presence felt and introduced the next performer- U2.

Chris Hemsworth and Charlize Theron presented the following set of awards:


Best Sound Mixing: 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland)
Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow)


Best Sound Editing:

And the winner is Glenn Freemantle for 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns)
Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o for '12 Years a Slave'.

The nominees were:
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)


Amy Adams and Bill Murray presented the following set of awards:

Best Cinematography

The winner is Emmanuel Lubezki for 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)


Best Film Editing - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger for 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)


Whoopi Goldberg introduced singer Pink.

Jennifer Garner and Benedict Cumberbatch presented Best Production Design award to Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn for 'The Great Gatsby'.

The nominees were:
American Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
Gravity (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)
Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)
12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)


Goldie Hawn introduced the 7th, 8th and 9th nominees for the Best Picture.

John Travolta introduced Idina Menzel, the nest performer.

Jamie Foxx and Jessica Biel presented the following set of awards:

Best Original Score:

The winner is Steven Price for 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steven Price)
Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)


Best Original Song:

The winner is 'Let It Go' (Frozen)

The nominees were:
Happy (Despicable Me 2)
Let It Go (Frozen)
The Moon Song (Her)
Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)


Robert De Niro and Penelope Cruz presented the following set of awards:

Best Adapted Screenplay:

The winner is '12 Years a Slave' (John Ridley)

The nominees were:
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)


Best Original Screenplay:

The winner is 'Her' (Spike Jonze).

The nominees were:
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)


Angelina Jolie and Sidney Poitier presented the Best Directing to Alfonso Cuarón for 'Gravity'.

The nominees were:
American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)


The Best Actress in a Leading Role is Cate Blanchett for 'Blue Jasmine'

The nominees were:
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)


Jennifer Lawrence presented the Best Actor in a Leading Role award. And the winner is Matthew McConaughey for 'Dallas Buyers Club'

The nominees were:
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)


Will Smith announced the Best Picture award. And the winner is '12 Years a Slave'.

The nominees were:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street


First Published: Monday, March 03, 2014, 05:29



comments powered by Disqus