Commonwealth Games 2018, Gold Coast: Purnima finishes 2nd in heats of 100m hurdles of Heptathlon

Purnima registered a personal best time of 13.56 seconds to finish behind Elizabeth Dadzie of Ghana who recorded 13.49.

Commonwealth Games 2018, Gold Coast: Purnima finishes 2nd in heats of 100m hurdles of Heptathlon
Image Credit: Twitter

Gold Coast: Indian athlete Purnima Hembram finished second in her heats in the 100-meter hurdles of the women's Heptathlon event at the 21st Commonwealth Games (CWG) in Ausralia's Gold Coast on Thursday.

Purnima registered a personal best time of 13.56 seconds to finish behind Elizabeth Dadzie of Ghana who recorded 13.49.

Purnima has a total of 1041 points in her kitty.

Check the Gold Coast CWG 2018 overall medals tally here. 

India's schedule on Day 8 of competitions at the 21st Commonwealth Games on Thursday.

HOCKEY

Women's semifinals:
India vs Australia (1645 IST)

ATHLETICS

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m
Purnima Hembram (Beginning 0535 IST and through the day)
Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round
A V Rakesh Babu and Arpinder Singh (0600 IST)
Women's Long Jump Final
Nayana James and Neena Varakil (1525 IST)
Women's Discus Throw Final
Seema Punia and Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (1610 IST)

BADMINTON

Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Satwik Rankireddy/Ashwini Ponappa vs Tsai Kristen/Yakura Nyl (Canada) (0630 IST)
Pranaav Chopra/N Sikki Reddy vs Chrisnanta Danny Bawa/Wong Jia Ying (Singapore) (0710 IST)
Women's Singles Round of 16
Ruthvika Gadee vs Jia Min Yeo (Singapore)
P V Sindhu vs Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (Australia) (0910 IST)
Saina Nehwal vs Jessica Li (Isle of Man)
Men's Singles Round of 16
H S Prannoy vs Anthony Joe (Australia)
Kidambi Srikanth vs Niluka Karunaratne
Men's Doubles Round of 16
Satwik Rankireddy/Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty vs Lubah Aatish/Paul Christopher Jean (Mauritius)
Women's Doubles Round of 16
N Sikki Reddy/Ashwini Ponappa vs Ong Ren-Ne/Wong Jia Ying (Singapore)

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Doubles Round of 16
Sutirtha Mukherjee/Pooja Sahasrabudhe vs Carey Charlotte/Thomas Chloe (Wales) (0500 IST)
ManikaBatra/Mouma Das vs Kapugeekiyana Hansani/Madurangi Ishara (Sri Lanka) (0500 IST)
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Mouma Das vs David McBeath/Kelly Sibley (England) (0645 IST)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Medjugorac Marko/Cote Alicia (Canada) (0720 IST)
Sanil Shankar Shetty/Madhurika Patkar vs Taucoory Rhikesh/Ho Wan Kau Elodie (Maurituius) (0720 IST)
Women's Singles Round of 16
Manika Batra vs Tracy Feng (Australia) (0755 IST)
Madhurika Patkar vs Kelly Sibley (England) (0755 IST)
Mouma Das vs Tin-Tin Ho (England) (0840 IST)
Men's Singles Round of 16
Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Heming Hu (Australia) (0925 IST)
Harmeet Desai vs Chee Feng Leong (Malaysia) (0925 IST)
Sathiyan Gnansekaran vs Segun Toriola (Nigeria) (1200 IST)
Men's Doubles Round of 16
Achanta Sharath/Sathiyan Gnansekaran vs Jayasingha Buwaneka/Ranasingha Imesh (Sri Lanka) (1325 IST)
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shankar Shetty vs McCREERY Paul McCreery/Ashley Robinson (Northern Ireland) (1405 IST)
Women's TT6-10 Singles Group
Maitreyee Sarkar vs Ng Felicity Pickard (England) (0610 IST)
Vaishnavi Sutar vs Andrea McDonnell (England) (0610 IST)

WRESTLING

Women's Freestyle 53 kg Nordic
Babita Kumari vs Samuel Bose (Nigeria) (Starts at 0630 IST)
Men's Freestyle 57kg
Rahul Aware vs George Ramm (England)
Men's Freestyle 74kg
Sushil Kumar vs Jevon Belfour (Canada) (After 0600 IST)

SQUASH

Men's Doubles Pool F
Vikram Malhotra/Ramit Tandon vs Ernest Jombla/Yusif Mansaray (Sierra Leone)(0720 IST)
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Dipika Pallikal Karthik/Saurav Ghosal vs Aifa Azman/Sanjay Singh (Malaysia) (0800 IST)
Joshna Chinappa/Harinder Sandhu vs Amanda Landers-Murphy/Zac Millar (New Zealand).

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close