Oscars 2018: Check out the list of winners of the prestigious Academy Awards

The 90th Academy Awards  hosted for the second straight year by late night funnyman Jimmy Kimmel was beamed live around the world from Hollywood`s Dolby Theatre.

Oscars 2018: Check out the list of winners of the prestigious Academy Awards
Pic courtesy: Reuters

The 90th Academy Awards  hosted for the second straight year by late night funnyman Jimmy Kimmel was being beamed live around the world from Hollywood`s Dolby Theatre. It was the biggest night for those who admire the world of celluloid and the art of filmmaking. Stars that have enthralled moviegoers across the globe by their performances last year descended to celebrate cinema. 

Overshadowed by scandal over sexual misconduct in showbiz Hollywood was set for a real-life cliff-hanger Sunday night.

The film industry stood as a cohesive unit to declare war on the pervasive culture of sexual impropriety unearthed by the downfall of movie mogul and alleged serial sex attacker Harvey Weinstein.

With the #MeToo and Time`s Up campaigns against sexual misconduct and gender inequality dominating the 2018 awards circuit, this year`s Oscars gala was seen as an opportunity for Tinseltown to honour women in the field of filmmaking. 

Those who emerged the best were honoured with the coveted trophy.

Here’s taking a look at the list of winners:

Supporting Actor:

Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour -  Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul -  Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder -  Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Best Documentary Feature:

Icarus - Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail -  Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places - JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo - Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

Strong Island - Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Sound Editing:

Dunkirk - Alex Gibson, Richard King

Baby Driver - Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini, Theo Green

The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Baby Driver- Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049 - Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

The Shape of Water -  Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

The Shape of Water - Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Beauty and the Beast - Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney for I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige for Mudbound

Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball -  Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party - Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou - Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space - Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes - Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Animated Feature:

Coco - Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby -Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner - Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Ferdinand - Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

Film Editing:

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

I, Tonya - Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - Frank Stiefel

Edith+Eddie - Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills - Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop - Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

The Silent Child - Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

DeKalb Elementary - Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock - Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett - Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us - Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory

The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan - Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game - Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound - Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

Get Out - Jordan Peele

The Big Sick - Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound -Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Original Score:

The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Original Song:

Remember Me from Coco - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Mighty River from Mudbound- Mary J. Blige

Mystery of Love from Call Me by Your Name - Sufjan Stevens

Stand Up for Something from Marshall - Diane Warren, Common

This Is Me from The Greatest Showman - Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Director:

The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan

Get Out - Jordan Peele

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson

Lead Actor:

Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet for Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out

Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress:

Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie for I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird

Meryl Streep for The Post

Best Picture:

The Shape of Water

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

(With AFP inputs)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close