Adhiban beats Rombaldoni, moves up to joint third

B Adhiban climbed up to the joint third position in the points table after the 10th round of the 50th World Junior Chess Championship on Friday.

Updated: Aug 12, 2011, 21:58 PM IST

Chennai: Local favourite B Adhiban scored a resounding win over International Master Axel Rombaldoni of Italy to climb up to the joint third position in the points
table after the 10th round of the 50th World Junior Chess Championship on Friday.

The Indian Grandmaster employed the Catalan setup and won an exchange with a fine knight move on his 20th turn, which compelled Rombaldoni to accept his third successive defeat on the 25th move.

With this win Adhiban has moved to 7.5 points to find himself on the joint third spot with three more rounds to go.

Another Indian to move up the ladder was GM S P Sethuraman, who defeated GM Salem A R Saleh of UAE to move to seven points.

However, India`s Girish A Koushik suffered his second consecutive defeat, losing to Polish GM Swiercz Dariusz on the second table.

Swiercz employed the closed set up against Ruy Lopez game and gained control on the queenside. He soon won a pawn on the 35th move and converted the advantage into a fine victory in 51 moves.

In the top board, two Armenian GMs -- Robert Hovhannisyan and Ter Sahakyan Samvel agreed for a quick draw in 31 moves.

The draw meant the lead remained unchanged as Hovhannisyan continues to occupy the top position with 8.5 points, while Samvel was joined in the second spot by Swiercz Dariusz of Poland with 8 points apiece.

Vidit Santosh Gujrat of India gained a GM norm today while two other players Janev Tihomir of Bulgaria and Vladislav Kovalev of Belarus gained a 9-game IM norm.

Among girls, Kulon Klaudia of Poland gained a Woman International Master norm.

In the 29th World Junior Girls Championship, WGM Girya Olga of Russia Girya defeated Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi of Azerbaijan to join Cori T Deysi in the lead with 8.5 points.

In a hard-fought top board game, WGM Deysi was held to a draw by Ozturk Kubra of Turkey in a more than 75-move game.

Four players -- Ozturk Kubra of Turkey, Irina Bulmaga of Romania, Juila Dogodkina of Russia and Inna Agrest of Sweden -- occupy the second spot with seven points each.

Indian hope WGM Padmini Rout find herself in the third position with 6.5 points after drawing her 10th round game against Hoang Thi Nhu of Vietnam.

Important results Round 10:

OPEN: Robert Hovhannisyan (ARM-8.5) drew Ter Sahakyan Samvel(ARM-8) , Swiercz Dariusz (POL-8) bt Girish A Koushik (IND-7), Sasa Martinovic (CRO-6.5) lost to Ray Robson (USA-7.5), B Adhiban (IND-7.5) bt Axel Rombaldoni (ITA-6.5), Aleksandr Shimanov (RUS-6.5) drew Vasif Durarbeyli (AZE-7), Ivan Lopez Salgado (ESP-6) lost to Milos Roganovic (SRB-7), Sahaj Grover (IND-6.5) drew Nils Grandelius (SWE-6.5), Salem A R Saleh (UAE-6) lost to S P Sethuraman (IND-7), Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu (AZE-6.5) drew Krysa Leandro (ARG-6.5), Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND-6.5) drew Niclas Huschenbeth (GER-6.5), S L Narayanan(IND-6) lost to Jan Krejci(CZE-7.)

GIRLS: Ozturk Kubra (TUR-7) drew Cori T Deysi (Peru-8.5), Girya Olga (RUS-8.5) bt Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi (AZE-6.5), Irina Bulmaga (ROU-7) bt Elena Semenova (RUS-6.5), Julia Dogodkina(RUS-7) bt Kulon Klaudia (POL-6), Inna Agrest (SWE-7) bt Michelle Catherina (IND-6), Nazi Paikidze (GEO-6.5) bt Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi (AZE-5.5), Anastasia Savina (RUS-6) drew Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar (MGL-6.5), Nakhbayeva Guliskhan(KAZ-6) bt Chandika Divyasree (IND-5.5) and Bhakti Kulkarni (IND-6) bt P V Nandhidhaa (IND-5).

PTI