close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

Mirrahimi ousts Indian stalwart Jayanta 6-5

In a stunning upset, little-known Iranian Majid Mirrahimi ousted Indian stalwart Jayanta Talukdar 6-5 in round one of the Archery World Cup`s (Stage II) individual elimination in Antalya, Turkey.



Kolkata: In a stunning upset, little-known Iranian Majid Mirrahimi ousted Indian stalwart Jayanta Talukdar 6-5 in round one of the Archery World Cup`s (Stage II) individual elimination in Antalya, Turkey.

The 2010 Archery World Cup Finals bronze-medallist, Talukdar, squandered a 4-0 lead and gave up in the tie-break after the duo were locked 5-5 yesterday.

In a one-arrow tie-break, the Iranian hit a perfect 10 while the Indian shot a nine, according to the information received.

The 15th ranked Indian was in comfortable lead taking the first two sets 29-24, 29-25 to cruise to a 4-0 lead.

Talukdar, however, lost the next set 27-28 as the 98th ranked Iranian snatched the opening to draw the next set 27-27 to reduce the lead to 3-5.
In the final set, Talukdar lost 23-29 and allowed the contest drift to into a tie-breaker.

Two other archers -- Rahul Banerjee and Tarundeep Rai -- also fell early leaving Deepika Kumari and Laisharam Bombayla Devi in the women`s section and Thupuvoyi Swuro in the men`s section to keep the Indian challenge afloat.

The 31st ranked Banerjee defeated his 82nd ranked opponent Goktug Ergin of Turkey 6-5 in round one but fell to 79th-placed Alexey Belov of Russia 3-7 in the next round.

Rai, ranked 54th, won his opening round against 59th-ranked Piotr Nowak of Poland 6-0 before bowing to reigning Olympic champion Viktor Ruban (No. 11) of Ukraine 2-6.
Thupuvoyi will be up against a tough opponent in fourth seed Brady Ellison of the US in the third round.

The Naga archer won against 84th-placed Lars Eggestig of Sweden 7-1 and 36th ranked Yagiz Yilmaz of Turkey 6-0.

Sixth seed Deepika earned a bye into the round of 32.

The gold-medallist at the Commonwealth Games will face 29th-ranked Lisa Unruh of Germany.

Bombayla won through two rounds to take on 43rd ranked Bishindee Urangungalag of Mongolia for a place in the pre-quarterfinals.

The Railways archer won against 102nd ranked Arezoo Heydari of Iran 7-1 and 54th ranked Iranian Fateme Farashi 6-0.

Ranked 30th, Chekrovolu defeated Kazakh Anastassiya Bannevo 7-1 but fell to 35th ranked Veronika Haidn Tschalova of Germany 2-6.

PTI

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions