Toppers Services set to improve 2007 Games medal count

Last Updated: Tuesday, February 22, 2011 - 21:46

Ranchi: Services were set to improve their
medal count of the earlier edition as they consolidated their
top position on the 10th day of competition in the 34th
National Games here on Tuesday.

Services, who topped the medal tally in the last edition
of the Games four years, added four more gold today to take
their tally to 49 gold, 36 silver and 27 bronze.

They have won 13 gold medals more than second-placed
Manipur with just four days remaining in the competition.

Services had won 59 gold, 46 silver and 37 bronze medals
in Guwahati National Games in 2007.

With spectacular performances in water events, fencing
and archery, Manipur toppled Maharashtra from the second spot
with 36-23-23. Maharashtra failed to add any gold medal today
to slip to third position with 34-38-37.

The weightlifting competition provided keen competitions
with Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Sandhya Rani Devi
being pushed to third spot.

Roped in by Jharkhand to add to their yellow medal count,
Sandhya Rani turned out to be a big cropper as she managed a
disappointing 151kg (65 snatch + 86 clean and jerk) to slip to
third spot in the women`s 48kg.

Soniya Chanu of Uttar Pradesh, who won silver in the
Commonwealth Games, emerged victorious with a lift of 157kg
(68+89) as Kh Sanjita Chanu of Manipur finished a close second
with 154kg (67+87).

Another Commonwealth Games bronze medallist V Srinivasa
Rao failed to improve his Games record of 135kg in jerk but
his total lift of 226kg (100+126) was enough to earn him gold.

Maharashtra`s Mayur Sinhasane lifted 225kg (103+122) for
the silver while M Tamil Selvan of Tamil Nadu had an effort of
205kg (95+110) for the bronze.

Manipur`s H Shaya Devi clinched the women`s 53kg gold
with 170kg (75+95) as Assam`s P Liainu Chanu, who lifted a
total of 168kg (73+95), settled for a silver. Orissa`s Minati
Sethi finished third with 161kg (71+90).

Meanwhile, Punjab men and Tamil Nadu women won the gold
medals in basketball.

Punjab men outclassed Uttarakhand 97-57 while Tamil Nadu
women defeated Chhattisgarh by 79-48 to finish at the top of
the podium.

In the matches for the bronze medals, Services men
defeated Tamil Nadu 81-68 while Delhi women beat Maharashtra
79-59.

Samashakhi Devi Laishram of Manipur and Vijay Kumar of
Services picked their second gold each on the penultimate day
of fencing competition at the Mega Sports Complex here.

Having picked a team gold yesterday, the epee fencer
dished out a fine attacking performance to easily win over her
statemate M Sandhyarani Devi 15-4 as Assam`s Th Kabita Devi
and Sapna Dutta of Punjab settled for the bronze medals.

It was also a memorable day for the Services fencers who
clinched the foil team event after beating Manipur 36-30.

The quartet of Vijay Kumar, Kripal Singh, Deepak Kumar
and Basant Kumar beat Manipur`s Th Rajeshor Singh, O Savaraj
Singh, A Chitaranjan Meitei and Th Rajive Singh.

Having picked the individual gold yesterday, it was also
a second yellow metal for Vijay Kumar.

Tamil Nadu (C Selvakumar, M Sabarinath, Thinakara Anand
and Vinothkumar) and Chandigarh (Pankaj Singla, Mukesh Kumar,
Ripudaman Singh and Gaurav Gupta) settled for bronze medals.

In water events, promising 20-year-old Chingching Arambam
of Manipur and Services` Jemsboy Oinam added one gold each to
their kitty to make it two each on the penultimate day of
canoeing and kayaking competitions at Maithon Dam in Dhanbad.

Having clinched the 1000m men`s singles kayaking, Arambam
won the 500m singles kayaking for his second yellow metal.

Digvijay Negi (Services) and 18-year old Madhya Pradesh
youngster Ramkrishna bagged the second and third positions.

In the 500m men`s singles canoeing, Ankit of Madhya
Pradesh finished on top but he was disqualified and Oinam was
declared winner for his second gold as Services ruled canoeing
and kayaking medal tally with five gold and three silver.

Bhakta Singh (Andhra Pradesh) and Adil Mohiudin Bhat of
Jammu and Kashmir won the silver and bronze medals.

Bhanu Bordoloi of Assam was disqualified in the 500m
women`s singles kayaking as Kiro Ragina of Andaman Nicobar was
adjudged winner, while Nanao Devi A of Manipur and
Silpamol of Kerala won the silver and bronze each.

The duo of Minimol and Simimol won the 500m women`s
doubles kayaking while Andaman pair of Sandhya Kispotta and
Ragina Kiro settled for silver as the union territory followed
Services in the second spot of canoeing and kayaking medals
tally with a haul of 3-1-0.

Shusila Devi Konjengbam and Bony Devi Laishram of Manipur
bagged the bronze medals.

In tennis, Ratnika Batra ousted third seed Prerna Bhambri
to set up a women`s singles final clash against top seed
Zainab Ali Sajjad.

The men`s singles final tomorrow will be a battle between
two top ranked players Karan Rastogi and Mithun Murali.

In a battle between the two Delhi girls, 11th seed
Ratnika caused a flutter of sorts when she upset the higher
ranked Prerna 7-5 2-6 6-3.

The other half saw Andhra girl Zainab smoothly sailing
into the final with a 6-3, 6-1 thrashing of Maharashtra`s
fourth seed Nupur Kaul.

Men`s singles top seed Rastogi of Maharashtra faced a
strong challenge from seventh seed Shokeen before wrapping up
the match 6-3 3-6 6-3.

Second seed Mithun Murali of Tamil Nadu came back from a
first set deficit to get the better of Ashutosh Singh of Delhi
3-6 7-5 6-4.

In archery, Manipur clinched women`s individual and team
gold medals to dominate the Indian round of archery
competition in Jamshedpur.

Services won the men`s team championship while Assam
clinched the individual men`s title.

K Prabhahini Devi earned Manipur the first gold when she
finished ahead of local girl Jayalaxmi Laguri and statemate Th
Ishembi Devi.

Manipur quartet of Prabhahini, Ishembi Devi, M Sanjita
Devi and S Nirmala Devi won the women`s title, while Assam`s
Kamini Boro, Pallabi Boro, Anima Basumatary and Anjali Brahma
won the silver. Jharkhand`s Tulsi Hembrom, Sukhmati Purty,
Lakhi Mandal and Layalaxmi finished third.

In the men`s team event, Services` A Suraj Singh, Sunil
Oraon, P G Mandal and Vikram Singh won the gold followed by
Tripura and Manipur.

Kansai Borgayary of Assam clinched the individual gold
followed by Suraj Singh of Services and N Subhas Chandra of
Manipur.

Maharashtra lined themselves up for a double in kho-kho
after making the finals in both men`s and women`s sections.

The men`s team thrashed Andhra Pradesh 11-4 to set up a
summit clash against Karnataka tomorrow. Karnataka pipped
Kerala 16-15.

Maharashtra women had a narrow escape against Bengal when
they won 9-8 to enter the final where they will face Kerala
who ousted Delhi 11-4.

PTI



First Published: Tuesday, February 22, 2011 - 21:46

comments powered by Disqus