AP CM Naidu allocates berths, keeps Energy, Industry & Tourism

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 - 18:29

Hyderabad: Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu has kept portfolios of Energy, Infrastructure, Industries and Commerce and Tourism among others with himself while allocating berths to Ministers on Wednesday.

Two Deputy Chief Ministers K E Krishnamurthy and N Chinna Rajappa were given the portfolios of Revenue and Home, respectively.

Former Assembly Speaker Yanamala Ramakrishnudu got Finance and Planning, Commercial Taxes and Legislative Affairs.

Ayyanna Patrudu was allocated Panchayat Raj and Rural Water Supply. Two BJP MLAs ? Kamineni Srinivas and P Manikyala Rao were given Health and Medical Education, and Endowments, respectively.

Ganta Srinivasa Rao, who served as Minister in the erstwhile cabinet of N Kiran Kumar Reddy and returned to the TDP on the eve of the recent elections, has been given the portfolio of HRD (primary education, secondary education, higher and technical education).

In all, 19 ministers, including the two from TDP`s ally BJP, were sworn in along with Naidu at a public function at Nagarjuna Nagar, 18 kms from Vijayawada, on June eight.

According to an official release following is the list of Ministers (with portfolios in brackets): N Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister (GAD, Law & Justice, Energy, Infrastructure,Investment, Industries & Commerce, Public Enterprises, Cinematography, Tourism and all other portfolios not allocated to Ministers); K E Krishnamurthy, Deputy Chief Minister (Revenue, Stamps & Registration); N Chinna Rajappa, Deputy Chief Minister (Home, Disaster Management); Yanamala Ramakrishnudu (Finance & Planning, Commercial Taxes, Legislative Affairs).

Ayyanna Patrudu is the minister of Panchayat Raj, Rural Water Supply, NREGS while B Gopalakrishna Reddy is given Environment & Forests, Science & Technology, Cooperation, Devineni Umamaheshwara Rao the Irrigation, Command Area Development & Water Resources Management, P Narayana (MA&UD, Urban Water Supply and Urban Planning).

Paritala Sunithamma is entrusted with the Price Monitoring, Consumer Affairs, Food and Civil Supplies, while Prathipati Pulla Rao will be representing Agriculture, Agri-Processing, Marketing & Warehousing, Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development, Fisheries.

While Kamineni Srinivas has got Health and Medical Education, Ganta Srinivasa Rao is entrusted with the Human Resources Development-Primary Education, Secondary Education, Higher & Technical Education.
Palle Raghunatha Reddy got I&PR, ICT, NRI Empowerment & Relations, Telugu Language & Culture, Minority Welfare & Empowerment, while Peethala Sujatha is given Women Empowerment, Child Welfare and Disabled & Senior Citizens welfare, Mines and Geology.
Other ministers whose names figure in the list are: Atchannaidu Kinjarapu (Labour & Employment, Factories, Youth & Sports, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship); Raghava Rao Sidda (Transport, Roads & Buildings); Kimidi Mrunalini (Rural Development, Housing, Sanitation); ?Kollu Ravindra (BC Welfare & Empowerment, Handlooms & Excise), Ravela Kishore Babu (Social Welfare & Empowerment, Tribal Welfare & Empowerment); P Manikyala Rao (Endowments).

PTI

First Published: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 - 18:29

More from zeenews

 
comments powered by Disqus