Here's BJP's list of 62 candidates for Delhi Assembly Elections 2015

BJP late on Monday declared a list of 62 candidates out of a total of 70 for the February 7 Delhi Assembly Elections, with its chief ministerial candidate Kiran Bedi contesting from Krishna Nagar and former Union minister Krishna Tirath from Patel Nagar seat.

PTI| Updated: Jan 21, 2015, 00:37 AM IST

New Delhi: BJP late on Monday declared a list of 62 candidates out of a total of 70 for the February 7 Delhi Assembly Elections, with its chief ministerial candidate Kiran Bedi contesting from Krishna Nagar and former Union minister Krishna Tirath from Patel Nagar seat.

Former Delhi minister and senior party leader Jagdish Mukhi will contest from Janakpuri seat while former Delhi BJP chief Vijendra Gupta has been fielded from the Rohini seat.

The party has decided to field a young face to take on AAP convener Arvind Kejriwal and has nominated former DUSU president and party's BJYM leader Nupur Sharma from the New Delhi constituency.

The party has decided not to field its Delhi BJP president Satish Upadhyay, who will lead the party.

BJP has nominated all its sitting MLAs and will leave some seats for its ally SAD, which had contested in four seats in the last election.

The list of 62 party candidates was announced after a meeting of the BJP's Central Election Committee (CEC) chaired by BJP president Amit Shah and attended among others by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Other Union Ministers Rajnath Singh, Arun Jaitley and Sushma Swaraj also attended the CEC meeting.

Former Delhi Assembly Speaker MS Dheer, who switched to BJP from AAP, will contest from Jangpura and former AAP MLA Vinod Kumar Binny will contest from Patparganj seat where he faces AAP leader Manish Sisodia.

Delhi's former mayor Rajni Abby will contest from Timarpur seat, while senior party leader RP Singh will contest from Rajindra Nagar seat.

"The party has taken care that all sections of the society were given due representation. The party has renominated all its sitting MLAs and fielded over 20 youth and five women candidates," BJP general secretary and Union Minister JP Nadda told reporters after the CEC meeting.

Against 12 SC seats, the party has fielded 13 dalit faces, Nadda said.

When asked about not fielding Upadhyay, he said he will not contest the polls as the elections will be contested under his stewardship and he has a lot of responsibility on him.

BJP's first list:

AC Name - Name of Candidate

  1. Nerela - Neeldaman Khatri
  2. Burari - Gopal Jha
  3. Timarpur - Rajni Abbi (W)
  4. Adarsh Nagar - Ram Kishan Singhal
  5. Badli - Rajesh Yadav
  6. Rithala - Kulwant Rana
  7. Bawana (SC) - Gugan Singh
  8. Mundka - Azad Singh
  9. Kirari - Anil Jha
  10. Sultanpur Majra (SC) - Prabhu Dayal Sai
  11. Nangloi Jat Manoj - Shokeen
  12. Mangol Puri (SC) - Surjeet
  13. Rohini - Vijendra Gupta
  14. Shalimar Bagh - Rekha Gupta (W)
  15. Shakur Basti - Dr S C Vats
  16. Tri Nagar - Dr Nand Kishore Garg
  17. Wazirpur - Dr Mahendra Nagpal
  18. Model Town - Vivek Garg
  19. Sadar Bazar - Praveen Jain
  20. Chandni Chowk - Suman Kumar Gupta
  21. Matia Mahal - Anjuman Dahalwi
  22. Ballimaran - Shyam Morwal
  23. Karol Bagh (SC) -Yogendra Chandolia
  24. Patel Nagar (SC) - Krishna Tirath (W)
  25. Moti Nagar - Subhash Sachdeva
  26. Madipur (SC) - Rajkumar Phulwaria
  27. Tilak Nagar - Rajeev Babbar
  28. Janakpuri - Jagdish Mukhi
  29. Uttam Nagar - Pawan Sharma
  30. Dwarka - Praduman Rajput
  31. Matiala - Rajesh Gehlot
  32. Najafgarh - Ajeet Kharkhari
  33. Bijwasan - Sat Prakash Rana
  34. Palam - Dharamdev Solanki
  35. Delhi Cantt - Karan Singh Tanwar
  36. Rajinder Nagar - Sardar R P Singh
  37. New Delhi - Nupur Sharma (W)
  38. Jangpura - M S Dheer
  39. Kasturba Nagar - Ravindra Choudhary
  40. R K Puram - Anil Sharma
  41. Chhatarpur - Brahm Singh Tanwar
  42. Deoli (SC) - Arvind Kumar
  43. Ambedkar Nagar (SC) - Ashok Chouhan
  44. Sangam Vihar - HCL Gupta
  45. Tughlakabad - Vikram Vidhuri
  46. Badarpur - Rambir Vidhuri
  47. Okhla - Brahm Singh Vidhuri
  48. Trilokpuri (SC) - Kiran Vaidhya (W)
  49. Kondli (SC) - Hukum Singh
  50. Patparganj - Vinod Kumar Binni
  51. Laxmi Nagar - B B Tyagi
  52. Vishwas Nagar - O P Sharma
  53. Krishna Nagar - Kiran Bedi (W)
  54. Gandhi Nagar - Jitendra Choudhary
  55. Seema Puri (SC) - Karam Vir Chandel
  56. Rohtas Nagar - Jitendra Mahajan
  57. Seelampur - Sanjay Jain
  58. Ghonda - Sahib Singh Chouhan
  59. Babarpur - Naresh Gaur
  60. Gokalpur (SC) - Ranjeet Kashyap
  61. Mustafabad - Jagdish Pradhan
  62. Karawal Nagar - Mohan Singh Visht