Lok Sabha Election Results: Winners and losers

By Deepak Nagpal | Last Updated: Friday, May 16, 2014 - 23:33

Zee Media Bureau/Deepak Nagpal

New Delhi: As votes are being counted on Friday in the biggest elections that the world has ever seen, there have been surprise winners and losers. Here is a list of prominent candidates who lost or won.
Winners

Narendra Modi – Vadodara and Varanasi

Sonia Gandhi – Rae Bareli

Naveen Patnaik - Hinjili

Sakshi Maharaj - Unnao

Varun Gandhi - Sultanpur

BS Yeddyurappa – Shimoga

Mulayam Singh Yadav – Mainpuri

Harshvardhan – Chandni Chowk

Kirron Kher – Chandigarh

Bhagwant Mann – Sangrur

Sushma Swaraj – Vidisha

VK Singh - Ghaziabad

Nitin Gadkari - Nagpur

Paresh Rawal – Ahmedabad-East

Dinesh Trivedi - Barrackpur

Sumitra Mahajan – Indore

Prahlad Patel – Damoh

Manohar Singh Utwal – Dewas

Meenakshi Lekhi – New Delhi

KV Thomas – Ernakulam

Asrarul Haque – Kishanganj

Arjunlal Meena - Udaipur

Kamal Nath - Chhindwara

LK Advani - Gandhinagar

Lalubhai Babubhai Patel – Daman and Diu

Uma Bharti – Jhansi

Manoj Tiwari - Northeast Delhi

PP Mohammed Faisal - Lakshadweep

Shashi Tharoor – Thiravananthapuram

E Ahamed - Malappuram

Kodikunnil Suresh – Mavelikkara

KC Venugopal - Alappuzha

Narendra Keshav Sawaikar - South Goa

P Karunakaran – Kasargode

Tapas Pal - Krishnagar

Rajyavardhan Rathore - Jaipur Rural

Dushyant Singh – Jhalwada

Nalin Kumar Kateel - Dakshina Kannada

Anantkumar Hegde - Uttara Kannada

Ganesh Singh – Jabalpur

Nihal Chand - Ganganagar

A Sampath - Attingal

Anto Antony - Pathanamthitta

Ratna Dey Nag - Hooghly

Satabdi Roy - Birbhum

MI Shanawas - Wayanad

Jose K Mani - Kottayam

B Sreeramulu - Bellary

Sugata Bose - Jadavpore

Sunil Mondal – Bardhaman Purba

Ananth Kumar – Bangalore South

Jitendra Singh – Udhampur

Mehbooba Mufti – Anantnag

Shatrughan Sinha – Patna Sahib

Bishnu Pada Ray - Andaman and Nicobar

Bhagat Singh Koshiyari – Nainital

Mallikarjuna Kharge – Gulbarga

Mahesh Giri – East Delhi

Subhash Baheria – Bhilwara

CL Ruala – Mizoram

Vitthal Radadia – Porbandar

Shanta Kumar – Kangra

Virender Kashyap - Shimla

Udit Raj - North West Delhi

Ramesh Bidhuri - South Delhi

Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury - Baharampur

Savitri Thakur – Dhar

Harsimrat Kaur – Bathinda

Vinod Khanna – Gurdaspur

Sanjay Kaka Patil - Sangli

Charanjeet Singh Rori – Sirsa

Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao – Buldhana

Adsul Anandrao Vithoba – Amravati

Adsul Anandrao Vithoba – Amravati

Harinder Singh Khalsa - Fatehgarh Sahib

Devji Patel - Jalore

Deepender Singh Hooda – Rohtak

K Gopal - Nagapattinam

Supriya Sule – Baramati

Abhishek Banerjee – Diamond Harbour

Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel - Dadar & Nagar Haveli

Hema Malini - Mathura

Pappu Yadav - Madhepura

Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Saran

Ram Vilas Paswan - Hajipur

Chirag Paswan - Jamui

Veerappa Moily - Chikkballapur

Captain Amarinder Singh - Amritsar

Shibu Soren - Dumka

Karia Munda - Khunti

Losers

V Narayanasamy - Puducherry

RPN Singh - Kushinagar

TR Baalu - Thanjavur

Mukul Wasnik - Ramtek

Botsa Satyanarayana - Cheepurupalle

Daggubati Purandeswari - Rajampet

Kishore Chandra Deo - Araku

MM Pallam Raju - Kakinada

Killi Kruparani - Srikakulam

Panabala Lakshmi - Bapatla

Kotla Suryaprakash Reddy - Kurnool

Vilas Muttemwar - Nagpur

Arun Jaitley - Amritsar

Dharam Singh - Bidar

Kuldeep Bishnoi - Hisar

Shankarsinh Vaghela - Sabarkantha

Shahnawaz Hussain - Bhagalpur

Raghuvansh P Singh - Vaishali

Jaswant Singh - Barmer

Sharad Yadav - Madhepura

Arvind Kejriwal/ Ajay Rai - Varanasi

Ajit Singh – Baghpat

Anu Tandon – Unnao

Kapil Sibal/Ashutosh – Chandni Chowk

Gul Panag/Pawan Bansal – Chandigarh

Shazia Ilmi/ Raj Babbar – Ghaziabad

Bharatsinh Solanki – Anand

Rahul Kashwan – Churu

Sachin Pilot – Ajmer

Girija Vyas – Chittorgarh

Sushilkumar Shinde – Solapur

Meira Kumar – Sasaram

PC Chacko - Chalakkudi

Hamdulla Sayeed - Lakshadweep

Nandan Nilekani - Bangalore South

MA Baby - Kollam

Ghulam Nabi Azad – Udhampur

Pratibha Singh – Mandi

Yogendra Yadav – Gurgaon

Changan Bhujbal – Nashik

Salman Khurshid – Farrukhabad

Sanjay Nirupam – Mumbai North

Deepa Dasmunshi – Raiganj

Prakash Jha - West Champaran

A Raja – Nilgiris

Sunil Jakhar - Ferozepur

Madan Lal Sharma – Jammu

Milind Deora - Mumbai South

Misa Yadav - Patliputra

Rabri Devi – Saran

Girija Vyas – Chittorgarh

Kuverji Bavalia – Rajkot

Neeraj Shekhar – Ballia

Murli Manohar Joshi - Kanpur

Farooq Abdullah – Srinagar

Naveen Jindal – Kurukshetra

Beni Prasad Verma – Gonda

K Sudhakaran – Kannur

Meenakshi Natarajan – Mandsour

Ajay Maken – New Delhi

V Kishore Chandra Deo – Aruku

Sharief-ud-din Shariq - Baramulla

Bappi Lahiri - Srerampur



First Published: Friday, May 16, 2014 - 09:47

More from zeenews

 
comments powered by Disqus