close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

J&K: Omar among 107 candidates in fray for 3rd phase polls

A total of 107 candidates, including Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, were left in fray for third phase Assembly polls in Jammu and Kashmir, as the last date of withdrawal of the nominations ended on Monday, an EC official said.



Jammu: A total of 107 candidates, including Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, were left in fray for third phase Assembly polls in Jammu and Kashmir, as the last date of withdrawal of the nominations ended on Monday, an EC official said.

Three ministers of Congress-NC coalition government along with nine former ministers and sitting legislators are also among the 107 candidates who are in fray for the state's third phase Assembly elections, scheduled on December 9.

"On the last day of withdrawal of the nominations under 3rd phase of Assembly elections in the state, for which polling is scheduled to be held on December 9, 107 candidates remained in fray in 12 constituencies of the district Budgam and Baramulla of Kashmir valley," he said.

Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, who left his traditional family bastion Ganderbal, is in the fray from Beerwah Assembly segment in Budgam district.

Among the three sitting Ministers and MLAs in the fray, Taj Mohideen of Congress is contesting from Uri seat, Gulam Hassan Mir of PDF from Gulmargh seat and Abdul Rahim Rather of NC from Charar-i-sharief constituency.

Nine sitting legislators and former minister, including Javaid Dar, Aga Syed Ruhullah, Mustafa Kamal (all NC), Javai Mustafa (PDP) and Hakeem Yaseem (PDF) besides four sitting MLAs and former Ministers - Shafi Uri (NC), Abdul Gani Vakil? (Congress) also be fighting this election.

In Uri Assembly Constituency, 5 candidates are in fray including Aijaz Ali Khan (PDP), Taj Mohi-ud-Din (INC), Mohammad Shafi (JKNC), Mushtaq Ahmad Mir (BJP) and Waseem Raja (J&K Kissan Mazdoor Party).

In Rafiabad Assembly Constituency, 12 candidates are in fray including, Javaid Ahmad Dar(NC), Desh Kumar Nehru(BJP), Abdul Gani Vakil(INC), Abdul Majeed Dar(JKNPP), Yawar Ahmad Mir(PDP), Khurshid Ahmad Khan (JKPC), besides Fayaz Ahmad Malik, Ghulam Mohi-ud-Din Ahanger, Ghulam Nabi Parray, Mohammad Maqbool Dar, Mohammad Maqbool Mir and Mudasir Rasool Bhat are independent candidates.

In Sopore Assembly constituency, 15 candidates are in fray including, Abdul Rashid Dar (INC), Mohammad Ashraf Ganie (NC), Muzafar Ahmad Lone (JKNPP), Nazir Ahmad Naikoo (PDP), Mohammad Ramzan Baba (PC) besides independent candidates? Irshad Rasool Kar, Ulfat Sabba Ahmad Khawaja, Bashir Ahmad Azad, Zahid Gani Mircha, Shahzad Aasim, Sajad Mohi-udddin Sheikh, Sayed Iqbal Nazki, Rasool Dar, Mohammad War, Mohammad Abdullah Dar.

In Sangrama Assembly constituency, 10 candidates are in fray including, Mohammad Yaqoob Wani (JKNC), Syed Basharat Bukhari (PDP), Shoiab Nabi Lone (INC), Farooq Ahmad Bhat (JKNPP), Ghulam Mohidin Bhat J&K Peoples Conference (PC), Nisar Ahmad Shah, (J&K Kissan Mazdoor Party), while as Irfan Hafiz Lone, Gh.

Mohi-ud-din Sofi, Fazal Mahmood Baig and Hilal Ahmed Bhat all are Independent candidates.

In Baramulla Assembly Constituency, 11 candidates are in fray including, Javid Hassan Baig (PDP), Salman Anees Soz (INC), Hassan Rahi (NC), Gulshan Sanhotra (JKNPP), Mohammad Afsar Khan (KMP), Mohammad Yousf Dar (PC), besides independent candidates Altaf Jameel Lone, Ashiq Hussain Ganaie, Gulam-ud-Din Gulshan, Mohammad Aslam Deedar and Mohammad Maqbool Mir.

In Gulmarg Assembly Constituency, 8 candidates are in fray including, Sheikh Mustafa Kamal (NC), Ghulam Mohi-ud-Din Malla (JKNPP), Mohammad Abbas Wani (PDP), Abdul Ahad Sheikh (KMP), Ghulam Hassan Mir (DPN), while as Tejinder? Singh, Shabir Ahmad Mir and Mohammad Akram Mir are contesting election as independent candidates.

In Pattan Assembly Constituency, 12 candidates are in fray including, Aga Syed Mehmood-Al-Mosavi (NC), Reyaz Ahmad (INC), Ashiq Hussain Lone (BSP), Imran Raza Ansari (PDP), Basharat Hussain Najar (JKDPN), Wali Mohammad Wani (KMP) and Bashir Ahmad Ganai, Tariq Ahmad Parry, Ashiq Ahmad Dar, Abdul Ahad Yatoo, Ab.

Rashid Shaheen and Farooq Ahmad Ganie as independent candidates.

In Chadoora Assembly Constituency, 7 candidates are in fray including, Javid Mustafa Mir (PDP), Riyaz Ahmad Rather (JKNPP), Ali Mohammad Dar (NC), ?Mohammad Paul (NCP), Mohammad Maqbool Malla (INC) besides two independent candidates Dr Bilal Ahmad Mir and Gulam Mohammad Bhat.

In Budgam Assembly Constituency, 7 candidates are in fray including, Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi (NC), Ghulam Hussain Geelani (INC), Gh.

Mohi-ud-din Bhat (Muntazir) (PDP), Mir Fayaz Rahat (BJP), Mohammad Kamal Malik (JKPC), Fayaz Ahmad Dar? (PDF) and Rafiq Ahmad Dar as independent.

In Beerwah Assembly Constituency, 6 candidates are in fray including, Dr Shafi Ahmad Wani (PDP), Abdul Rashid Banday (BJP), Omar Abdullah (J&KNC), Nazir Ahmad Khan (INC), Dawood Khan Lodhi (PC) and Aijaz Ahmad Lone (Independent).

In Khansahib Assembly Constituency, 6 candidates are in fray including, Saif-ud-Din Bhat (PDP), Abdul Gani Naseem (INC), Manzoor Ahmad Wani (NC), Hakim Mohammad Yaseen Shah (PDF), besides two independent candidates Bashir Ahmad Khan and Mohammad Anwar Lone.

In Chrar-i-Sharief Assembly Constituency, 8 candidates are in fray including, Zahid Hussain (INC), Abdul Rahim Rather (NC), Ghulam Mohammad Chopan (BJP), Ghulam Nabi Lone (PDP), Advocate Mohammad Latief Lone (PC), Mushtaq Ahmad Baba (KMP) besides two independent candidates ?Showkat Ahmad Raina and Nazir Ahmad Rather.

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions