Padma Awards 2013: Full list
  • This Section
  • Latest
  • Web Wrap
Last Updated: Friday, January 25, 2013, 23:00
  


New Delhi: 108 personalities from various fields have been selected for the Padma Awards this year. Following is the list of the recipients:

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath Mohapatra, Art, Orissa
S Haider Raza, Art, Delhi
Prof Yash Pal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof Roddam Narasimha, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Padma Bhushan

Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu
Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele, Art, Maharashtra
Sharmila Tagore, Art, Delhi
Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan, Art, Delhi
Abdul Rashid Khan, Art, West Bengal
Late Rajesh Khanna, Art, Maharashtra
Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti, Art, Punjab
Shivajirao Girdhar Patil, Public Affairs, Maharashtra
Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai, Science, Engineering Delhi
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
B N Suresh, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Satya N Atluri, Science and Engineering, USA
Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati, Science and Engineering, USA

Padma Bhushan

Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra
Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra
Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA
Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh
Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi
Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka
H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur


Padma Shri

Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh
B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka
Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra
Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Orissa
Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra
Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra
R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu
Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra
Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra
P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala
Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra
Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam
Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim
Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra
Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra
Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra
Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal
Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi
Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan
S K M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra
Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat
Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh
Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi
Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal
Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka
Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra
Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi
Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam
Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi
Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa
Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu
Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra
Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi
Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar
Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh
J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram
Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat
Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi
Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh
Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi
Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar
Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, WB
Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan
Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK
Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand
Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana
Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka
Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports, Himachal Pradesh
Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra
Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan
Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi
Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh.


First Published: Friday, January 25, 2013, 22:18


comments powered by Disqus