President Mukherjee confers gallantry and distinguished service awards

Last Updated: Saturday, March 23, 2013 - 14:44

New Delhi: President Pranab Mukherjee conferred 14 `Shaurya Chakras` to armed forces personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at a solemn ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan here on Saturday.

Out of 14, three `Shaurya Chakras` were awarded posthumously. The atmosphere in Darbar Hall of Rashtrapati Bhavan was poignant and filled with emotions when the President posthumously awarded the ` Shaurya Chakras` to the wives of these three defence personnel.

President Mukherjee, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, also conferred 18 `Param Vishisht Seva` medals, two `Uttam Yudh Seva medals, two Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva medal and 17 `Ati Vishisht Seva Medals` to senior officers of the armed forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order.

The following is the list of awardees in order of Presentation:

Param Vishisht Seva Medal:

1. IC-27972X Lieutenant General Gyan Bhushan,

2. UYSM, AVSM, VSM, Infantry/Headquarters South Western Command

3. Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chopra, AVSM (01627-Y)

4. Air Marshal Jagdish Chandra, AVSM, VSM (14613)

5. Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)

6. Air Marshal Rajinder Singh, AVSM, VM (13980) Flying (Pilot)

7. Air Marshal Simhakutty Varthaman, AVSM, VM, VSM (13606)

8. Flying (Pilot) (Retired)

9. Air Marshal Satish Pal Singh, AVSM, VM (13770) Flying (Pilot) (Retired)

10. IC-27782L Lieutenant General Panemangalore Gopalakrishna Kamath, AVSM, YSM, SM, Infantry / Army War College

11. IC-27979F Lieutenant General Jatinder Singh Bajwa, UYSM, SM, Infantry

12. IC-27990A Lieutenant General Munish Sibal, AVSM and Bar, Infantry

13. IC-30353P Lieutenant General Syed Ata Hasnain, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM and Bar, Infantry

14. MR-03471Y Lieutenant General Gautam Ravindranath, SM, VSM, Army Medical Corps

15. IC-30118W Lieutenant General Anjan Mukherjee,

16. Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Regiment of Artillery

17. IC-30085W Lieutenant General Jag Darshan Singh Rawat, SM, Intelligence Corps / Military Intelligence Training School and Depot

18. IC-27290M Lieutenant General Ramesh Halgali, AVSM, SM, Infantry (Retired)

19. IC-27701A Lieutenant General Dalbir Singh Sidhu, AVSM,VSM, Armoured Corps (Retired)

20. IC-27767W Lieutenant General Pradeep Bhalla, AVSM, VSM, Army Ordnance Corps (Retired)

21. IC-30068W Lieutenant General Surendra Pratap Tanwar, AVSM, Regiment of Artillery (Retired)

22. Vice Admiral Kannan Bhagavatheswaran, AVSM, VSM (50431-R) (Retired)

Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal:

1. IC-30351K Lieutenant General Dalbir Singh, AVSM,VSM, Infantry/Headquarters Eastern Command

2. IC-36269L Lieutenant General Anil Singh Nandal, AVSM, SM, Infantry/Headquarters 16th Corps

3. Bar To Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

4. IC-31324M Lieutenant General Kotheneth Surendranath, AVSM, SM, VSM, Armoured Corps / Headquarters 33rd Corps

5. Vice Admiral Muttathil Puthanveetil Muralidharan, AVSM, NM (01587-F) (Retired)

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal:

1. DR-10295P Lieutenant General Swaminathan Murali Mohan, Army Dental Corps

2. IC-31007L Lieutenant General Anil Malik, Armoured Corps / Armoured Corps Centre And School.

3. IC-31917Y Lieutenant General Surinder Mohan Mehta, SM, VSM and Bar, Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers/ Military College of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers, Secunderabad

4. IC-27969X Lieutenant General Rajesh Pant, VSM, Corps of Signals / Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, Mhow

5. MR-03516N Lieutenant General Mandeep Singh, VSM, Army Medical Corps (Retired)

6. MR-03691H Major General Rajan Chaudhry, VSM, Army Medical Corps

7. IC-35206W Major General Konsam Himalay Singh,YSM, Infantry / Headquarters 25th Infantry Division

8. IC-37204K Major General Binoy Poonnen, VSM, Infantry / Headquarters 57th Mountain Division

9. IC-35471M Major General Bipin Rawat, YSM, SM, VSM, Infantry / Headquarters 19th Infantry Division

10. IC-35487X Major General Narinder Pal Singh Hira, SM, Infantry / Headquarters 10th Infantry Division

11. IC-34086W Major General Bal Krishan Sharma, SM and Bar Infantry (Retired)

12. Rear Admiral Rakesh Pandit, NM (01700-N)

13. Rear Admiral Kishore Onkar Thakare, NM (40767-A)

14. Rear Admiral Sudhakar Thurumalla, NM (60301-Y)

15. Air Vice Marshal Narendra Bahadur Singh, VSM (15635), Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)

16. Air Commodore Sandeep Singh, VM (17312) Flying (Pilot)

17. Air Commodore Suresh Singh, VSM (16941) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)

Shaurya Chakra:

1. IC-59849M Major TN Unnikrishnan, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment

2. IC-67215L Major Saurabh Suyal, SM and Bar, Armoured Corps / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

3. Squadron Leader Ajit Bhaskar Vasane (27697) Flying (Pilot)

4. Nagendra Singh, Assistant Commandant, Office of The Commandant-207, Cobra At GC, CRPF, Durgapur-14(WB)

5. Vinoj P. Joseph, Assistant Commandant, Office of The Commandant-207, Cobra At GC, CRPF, Durgapur-14(WB)

6. Wing Commander Vatsal Kumar Singh (24223) Flying (Pilot)

7. Flight Lieutenant (Now Sqn Ldr) Gunadnya Ramesh Kharche (29037) Flying (Pilot)

8. 3398295W Havildar Vir Singh, 13th Battalion The Sikh Regiment

9. IC-66537Y Major Vijayendra Singh Yadav, Brigade of The Guards/ 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

10. IC-61591H Major Chandra Shekhar Singh, 666 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation) (Posthumous)

11. IC-72070P Captain Dinesh Kumar, 9th Battalion The Madras Regiment

12. IC-65672A Major Manish Punj, Rajput Regiment / 10th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

13. 2486356P Naik Rajeshver Singh, 16th Battalion The Punjab Regiment (Posthumous)

14. 2486445N Naik Anil Kumar, 16th Battalion The Punjab Regiment (Posthumous)

ANI



First Published: Saturday, March 23, 2013 - 14:44

More from zeenews

 
comments powered by Disqus