Factfile of Aussie skipper Michael Clarke

Factfile of Aussie skipper Michael Clarke

Factfile on Australia captain Michael Clarke who will retire from one-day international cricket after Sunday`s World Cup final:

Full name: Michael John Clarke

Date of birth: April 2, 1981

Teams: Australia, Hampshire, New South Wales, Pune Warriors

Nickname: Pup
Test record

Matches: 108

Runs: 8,432

Highest score: 329 not out

Average: 50.79

100s: 28

50s: 27

Wickets: 31

Best bowling: 6-9
ODI record

Matches: 244

Runs: 7,907

Highest score: 130

Average: 44.42

100s: 8

50s: 57

Wickets: 57

Best bowling: 5-35

Twenty20 record

Matches: 34

Runs: 488

Highest score: 67

Average: 21.21

100s: 0

50s: 1

Wickets: 6

Best bowling: 1-2

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close