close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

Mumbai, Maha, Kerala and Hyderabad complete semifinal line up

Chennai: Mumbai will play Maharashtra while Kerala will take on Hyderabad in the semifinals of the BCCI All India Buchi Babu Cricket tournament here on Friday.

At the end of final group-league matches, Maharashtra (Group A,13 points); Mumbai (Group B, 9 pts); Kerala (Group C, 9 pts) and Hyderabad (Group D, 16 points) progressed to the last four stage after topping their respective groups.

Hyderabad defeated TNCA by 128 runs for a clean slate in the group stage in the tournament, held prior to commencement of Ranji Trophy trophy season every year.

Left-arm spinner Lalit Mohan stole the limelight by scalping six TNCA wickets as Hyderabad, who made 369 for six in allotted 90 overs, bundled out the rivals for 241 in 76.2 overs.

In a Group A tie, Orissa, replying to Maharashtra`s 294 for nine, could scored only 143 before being all out in 58 overs.

Medium pacers Samad Fallah (3/23) and Domnic Joseph Munuswamy (3/24) shone with the ball for Maharashtra.

In another match, Mumbai, who made 306 in 90 overs, beat Baroda by 69 runs after bundling the opposition out for 237 in 80.3 overs.

Mumbai`s Gaurav Jathan (3/34), Siddarth Chitnis (2/68) and Harmeet Singh (2/42) were the main wicket takers.

In Group D, Kerala, who surprised Bengal in a league match, on Wednesday defeated Saurashtra by 39 runs, courtesy some good work by left arm spinner K R Sreejith (3/42) and off-spinner M E Sanuth (3/59).

Results: Group A: TNCA President`s XI 442 for 8 in 90 overs bt Andhra 309 for seven in 90 overs (H Vateker 40 C H Praneeth 67, Y Gnaneswara Rao 40, V Lenin 40, K S Bharath 84, G Shankar Rao 24, S Sureshkumar 4/78, R Aushik Srinivas 2/83). Points: TNCA President`s XI 4 (9) Andhra 0 (1) and Maharashtra 294 for 9 in 90 overs bt Orissa 143 in 58 overs (Haldar Das 44, Arvind Singh 22, (Samad Fallah 3/23, Dominic Muthusamy 3/24). Points: Maharashtra 4 (13) Orissa 0 (4).

Group B: Rajasthan 382 for 8 in 90 overs bt Vidarbha 328 in 84.3 overs (Akshay Kolhar 45, Ravi Jangid 68, Anirudha Chore 56, Urvesh Patel 34, Gaurav Upadhyay 38, Aniket Choudhary 3/37, Vivek Yadav 3/105). Points: Rajasthan 4 (5) Vidarbha 0 (1).

Mumbai 306 in 87.5 overs bt Baroda 237 in 80.3 overs (Rakesh Solanki 41, Aditya Waghmode 63, Sunkulp Vahora 39 not out, Gaurav Jathar 3/34, Siddharth Chitnis 2/68, Harmeet Singh 2/42). Points: Mumbai 4 (9) Baroda 0 (5).

Group C: Bengal 238 in 84 overs lost to Karnataka 241 for four in 60.1 overs (Bharat Chipli 54, Ganesh Satish 67 not out, Kunal Kapoor 52 not out, Anirban Gupta 2/40). Points: Karnataka 4 (5) Bengal 0 (1).

Kerala 253 in 75.2 overs bt Saurashtra 214 in 86 overs (Chirag Pathak 67, Ravindra Jadeja 31, Sheldon Jackson 30, Rahul Dave 39 not out, K R Sreejith 3/42, M E Sanuth 3/59, V A Jagadeesh 2/34). Points: Kerala 4 (9) Saurashtra 0 (5).

Group D: Hyderabad 369 for six in 90 overs bt TNCA 241 in 76.2 overs (K Bharat Shankar 30, R Srinivasan 30, R Prasanna 26, K Martin Sanjeev 53, U Sushil 31, Lalit Mohan 6/80, Mehdi Hasan 2/55). Points: Hyderabad 4 (16) TNCA 0 (12).

Madhya Pradesh 213 in 85.1 overs (Sachin Dholpure 40, Rohan Srivatsava 73, Parth Parikh 3/61, Faizal Dudhat 2/54, Mohnish Parmar 2/38, Sunny Patel 2/39) lost to Gujarat 214 for three in 67.5 overs (Bhavik Thakkar 50 not out, Manpreet Juneja 86 not out). Points: Gujarat 4 (8) Madhya Pradesh 0 (4).

PTI

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions