Rahul Dravid Retirement: Rahul Dravid Records, News, Photos, Videos, Debate: Zee News
Name: Rahul Sharad Dravid
Date of Birth: January 11, 1973, Indore, MP
Age : 39 Years
Major teams : India, Scotland, Asia XI, ICC World XI, Karnataka, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Rajasthan Royals, Royal Challengers Bangalore
Nickname : The Wall, Jammy
Playing role: Top-order batsman
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak
   
Exclusive
Rahul Dravid: The child of a lesser God
Fate always played tricks with him and the introvert never got his due.
Debate
Has Dravid got his dues as one of the best cricketers the game has ever seen?

Rahul Dravid calls time on international career
The ‘Wall’ of Indian cricket, Rahul Dravid, has called time on his international cricket career on Friday.
Read More »

Trivia
How many runs did Rahul Dravid score in ODIs?
Dravid scored 10889 runs in 344 ODIs.
Poll
Should Rahuld Dravid be given a farewell match?
Yes No Maybe
Videos More Videos »

Accolades Pouring In



Debut (1996)

Before his famous debut at Lord’s in Tests, Rahul Sharad Dravid made a quiet debut in ODIs. Against Sri Lanka in 1996, Dravid managed just 3 runs in a winning cause. The next match against Pakistan was also disappointing as he could score only four. Rahul Dravid made his Test debut in 1996 against England replacing an injured Sanjay Manjrekar, announcing his arrival with a knock of 95 at Lord’s.

Copyright © Zee Media Corporation Ltd . All rights reserved