VVS Laxman Retirement - VVS Laxman Cricket Career, Test Record, ODI Record, Cricket News, Photos, Videos, Debate: Zee News
Name : Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman
Date of Birth : 1 November 1974
Nickname : Very Very Special
Playing role : Top-order batsman
Batting style : Right-hand bat
Test Debut : 1996 against S Africa at Ahmedabad
Test runs : 8781
Test Centuries : 17
ODI Debut : 1998 against Zimbabwe at Cuttack
ODI runs : 2338
ODI Centuries : 6
Blog
Laxman’s retirement: End of a ‘Very Very Special’ era
Cricketing fraternity will miss India's disaster management expert.
Debate
Who do you think will be an apt replacement for VVS Laxman in the Test setup?

Stylish batsman VVS Laxman bids adieu to international cricket
Indian cricketer Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman`s 16-year journey came to an end after the Hyderabadi cricketer announced his retirement with immediate effect on Saturday.
Read More »

Trivia
How many runs did Laxman score in Tests?
Laxman scored 8781 runs in 134 Tests.
Poll
Was VVS Laxman the best batsman in the world against Australia?
Yes No Maybe
Videos More Videos »

Accolades Pouring In



Gritty debut (1996)

VVS Laxman made his debut against South Africa in Ahmedabad, making a nervous 11 runs in the first innings but an unruffled 51 in the second innings set up India's victory in a low-scoring game.

Copyright © Zee Media Corporation Ltd . All rights reserved