Hockey India League: Complete schedule of season 4, Ranchi to host semis, final

The fourth season of the Hockey India League will start on January 18 across six venues in the country.

Updated: Jan 08, 2016, 13:59 PM IST
Hockey India League: Complete schedule of season 4, Ranchi to host semis, final

New Delhi: The fourth season of the Hockey India League will start on January 18 across six venues in the country.

Ranchi has been given the opportunity to host the semifinals and final of the fourth edition of the tournament on February 20 and 21 respectively at the Birsa Mumnda hockey stadium.

Interestingly, Ranchi Rays had won the tourney last season and the defending champions will be eager to make it to the last four and bank on home advantage.

The Ranchi team owned by Mahendra Singh Dhoni will open their campaign against Jaypee Punjab Warriors in Chandigarh on January 19.

It is usual business for the six HIL teams to battle for supremacy. The opening match of the tournament will be played between Kalinga Lancers and Uttar Pradesh Wizards in Bhubaneshwar.

Teams: Jaypee Punjab Warriors, Delhi Waveriders, Kalinga Lancers, Uttar Pradesh Wizards, Dabang Mumbai and Ranchi Rays, co-owned

Tournament Schedule:

Monday, Jan 18: 18.00 Hrs KL vs UPW in Bhubaneshwar.

Tuesday, Jan 19: 18.00 Hrs JPW vs RR in Chandigarh.

Wednesday, Jan 20: 18.00 Hrs JPW vs DWR in Chandigarh.

Thursday, Jan 21: 18.00 Hrs KL vs DM in Bhubaneshwar.

Friday, Jan 22: 18.00 Hrs UPW vs RR in Lucknow.

Saturday, Jan 23: 18.00 Hrs UPW vs DWR in Lucknow.

Sunday, Jan 24: 18.00 Hrs JPW vs DM in Chandigarh.

Monday, Jan 25: 18.00 Hrs UPW vs KL in Lucknow.

Tuesday, Jan 26: 18.00 Hrs RR vs DWR in Ranchi.

Thursday, Jan 28 18.00 Hrs RR vs KL in Ranchi.

Friday, Jan 29: 18.00 Hrs DM vs DWR in Mumbai.

Saturday, Jan 30: 18.00 Hrs RR vs JPW in Ranchi.

Sunday, Jan 31: 18.00 Hrs DM vs KL in Mumbai.

Monday, Feb 1: 18.00 Hrs DWR vs UPW in Delhi.

Tuesday, Feb 2: 18.00 Hrs DWR vs JPW in Delhi.

Wednesday, Feb 3: 18.00 Hrs DM vs RR in Mumbai.

Thursday, Feb 4: 18.00 Hrs JPW vs UPW in Chandigarh.

Friday, Feb 5: 18.00 Hrs KL vs DWR in Bhubaneshwar.

Saturday, Feb 6: 18.00 Hrs UPW vs DM in Lucknow.

Sunday, Feb 7: 18.00 Hrs KL vs JPW in Bhubaneshwar.

Monday, Feb 8: 18.00 KL vs RR in Bhubaneshwar.

Tuesday, Feb 9: 18.00 DWR vs DM in Delhi.

Wednesday, Feb 10: 18.00 UPW vs JPW in Lucknow.

Thursday, Feb 11: 18.00 DWR vs RR in Delhi.

Friday, Feb 12: 18.00 Hrs DM vs JPW in Mumbai.

Saturday, Feb 13: 18.00 Hrs RR vs UPW in Ranchi.

Sunday, Feb 14: 18.00 Hrs RR vs DM in Ranchi.

Monday, Feb 15: 18.00 Hrs JPW vs KL in Chandigarh.

Tuesday, Feb 16: 18.00 Hrs DM vs UPW in Mumbai.

Wednesday, Feb 17: 18.00 DWR vs KL in Delhi.

Thursday, Feb 18: Rest Day.

Friday, Feb 19: Rest Day.

Saturday: Feb 20: 15.00 Hrs 1st Semifinal: Team 1 vs Team 4 in Ranchi.

17.30 Hrs 2nd Semifinal: Team 2 vs Team 3 in Ranchi.

Sunday: Feb 21: 15.00 Hrs 3rd-4th place play-off match in Ranchi.

17.30 Hrs Final in Ranchi.       

(With inputs from PTI)