2012 London Olympics: Indian team-full list

Last Updated: Jul 11, 2012, 18:10 PM IST

Zeenews Sports Bureau

London Olympics is just round the corner and India is set to send the biggest ever contingent to the mega event. 81 proud Indian athletes will grace the Olympic Park, Olympic Stadium, Millennium Stadium, Lord’s Cricket Ground and other venues as they get ready compete in 13 different disciplines with athletes from world over.

The likes of Deepika Kumari, Gagan Narang, Shiv Thapa will look to better the Beijing Olympics medal haul of 3 medals (1 Gold and 2 Bronze) as the likes of Abhinav Bindra, Vijender Singh and Shushil Kumar would fight for the ultimate glory one more time.

Here is the full list of Indian contingent for the London 2012 Olympics, which would be headed by

Archery

Women`s Individual Event (3) - Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari, Chekrovolu Swuro
Women`s Recurve Team Event (1) - Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari and Chekrovolu Swuro
Men`s Individual event (1) - Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai
Men’s Recurve Team event (1) - Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai

Athletics

Men`s 50 km race walk - Basanta Bahadur Rana
Men`s 20 km race walk - Gurmeet Singh, Baljinder Singh
Men`s marathon - Ram Singh Yadav
Women`s discus throw - Krishna Poonia, Seema Antil
Men`s discus throw -Vikas Gowda
Men`s shot put - Om Prakash Karhana
Women`s 800m - Tintu Luka
Men`s triple jump - Renjith Maheshwary
Women`s triple jump - Mayookha Johny
Women’s 3000 m steeplechase - Sudha Singh
Women’s High Jump - Sahana Kumari

Badminton

Women`s Singles - Saina Nehwal
Men`s Singles - Parupalli Kashyap
Mixed Doubles - Jwala Gutta, Valiyaveetil Diju
Women`s Doubles - Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Boxing

Men`s Light Flyweight (49 Kg) - Devendro Singh
Men`s Bantamweight (56 Kg) - Shiva Thapa
Men`s Lightweight (60 Kg) - Jai Bhagwan
Men`s Light Welterweight (64 Kg) - Manoj Kumar
Men`s Welterweight (69 Kg) - Vikas Krishan Yadav
Men`s Middleweight (75 Kg) - Vijender Singh
Men`s Light Heavyweight (81 kg) - Sumit Sangwan
Women's Boxing (51 Kg)- MC Mary Kom

Judo

Women`s 63 kg - Garima Chaudhary

Rowing

Single sculls - Swarn Singh Virk
Lightweight double sculls - Sandeep Kumar, Manjeet Singh

Shooting

Men`s 10 m air rifle-Abhinav Bindra, Gagan Narang
Men`s 50 m rifle 3 position - Sanjeev Rajput, Gagan Narang
Men`s 50 m rifle prone - Joydeep Karmakar
Men`s 25 m rapid fire pistol-Vijay Kumar
Men`s trap - Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Men`s double trap -Ronjan Sodhi
Women`s 25 m pistol -Rahi Sarnobat, Heena Sidhu
Women`s 10 m air pistol -Annuraj Singh
Women`s trap - Shagun Chowdhury

Swimming

Men`s 1500 m freestyle - Gagan AP Ulalmath

Table Tennis

Men`s Singles - Soumyajit Ghosh
Women`s singles - Ankita Das

Lawn Tennis

Men`s singles - Somdev Devvarman
Men`s doubles - Mahesh Bhupathi, Rohan Bopanna
Men`s doubles - Leander Paes, Vishnu Vardhan
Women’s Doubles - Rushmi Chakravarthi, Sania Mirza
Mixed Doubles - Leander Paes, Sania Mirza

Weightlifting

Men`s 69 kg - Katulu Ravi Kumar
Women`s 48 kg - Ngangbam Soniya Chanu

Wrestling

Men’s 55 kg - Amit Kumar
Men’s 60 kg - Yogeshwar Dutt
Men’s 66 kg - Sushil Kumar
Men’s 74 kg – Narsingh Pancham Yadav
Women’s 55 kg - Geeta Phogat

Field hockey: 18 members

Goalkeepers: Bharat Chetri (captain) and P.R. Sreejesh

Defenders: V.R.Raghunath, Ignace Tirkey, Sandeep Singh

Midfielders: Sardar Singh (vice captain), Kothajit Singh, Gurbaj Singh, Birendra Lakra, Manpreet Singh

Forwards: S.V. Sunil, Gurwinder Singh Chandi, Sarvanjit Singh, Shivendra Singh, Danish Mujtaba, Tushar Khandker, Dharamvir Singh, S.K. Uthappa