India at London Olympics 2012: A glance at the performance of athletes
Zeenews logo
        English        
Follwo us on: Facebook Follwo us on: Twiter RSS Mail to us
Thursday, August 07, 2014 
Search
Follwo us on: Facebook Follwo us on: Twiter RSS Mail to us Mail to us Mail to us
  • Gymnastics Artistic
  • Cycling
  • Swimming
  • Archery
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Tennis
  • Shooting
  • Boxing
  • Baseball
  • Fencing
  • Hockey
  • Football
  • Table Tennis
  • Beach Volleyball
  • Judo
  • Wrestling
  • Weightlifting
  • Volleyball
  • Rowing

India at London Olympics 2012: A glance at the performance of athletes

Last Updated: Monday, August 13, 2012, 12:26
   Comments 7  




India at London Olympics 2012: A glance at the performance of athletesLondon: Following is a look at the Indian athletes performance at the Olympic Games that concluded here.

Medal Winners

Silver Medal

• Sushil Kumar in Men`s 66kg Freestyle

• Vijay Kumar in Individual 25 metre rapid fire pistol

Bronze Medal

• Saina Nehwal in Women`s Singles badminton

• M C Mary Kom in Women`s flyweight (51kg) boxing

• Gagan Narang in Men`s 10 m Air Rifle Event

• Yogeshwar Dutt in Men`s 60kg Freestyle Wrestling

ATHLETICS

Men`s Discus throw

Vikas Gowda (65.20) rnked 8th in final

Men`s Triple Jump

Renjith Maheshwary crashed out in the qualifiers after fouling all three attempts

Men`s Shot Put

Om Prakash Singh (19th; 19.86m) (Failed to qualify for Final round)

Women`s Triple Jump

Mayukha Johny (13.77m; 22nd) (Failed to qualify for Final)

Women`s Discus Throw

• Krishna Poonia (7th, 63.62 m)

• Seema Antil (61.91, 13th, did not qualify for final)

Women`s High Jump Qualification

Sahana Kumari crashed out in the qualifiers after Clearing 1.80m and finishing joint 15th in Group B.

Women's 800m

Tinku Luka placed 11th in semifinals.

Women's 3000m steeplechase

Sudha Singh (Failed to qualify for finals after finishing 13th out of 15)

Track Road events

50km walk

Basanta Bahadur Rana (placed 36th)

20km walk

• Irfan Thodi (placed 10th)

• Baljinder Singh (placed 43rd)

• Gurmeet Singh (placed 33rd)

Marathon

Ram Singh Yadav placed 78th with a timing of 2:30:06

ARCHERY

Men's Team Event (Ranking Round): 12th place

Men's Team Event (Elimination Round)

Lost to Japan: 27-29 (in shoot-off), after Regulation Round score: 214-214

Men's Individual Recurve 1/32 (Elimination Round)

• Jayanta Talukdar lost to Jacob Wukie (USA) 6-0 (76-86)

• Rahul Banerjee defeated Jantsan Gantugs (Mongolia)(84-76)

• Tarundeep Rai beat Juan Carlos Steven (Cuba) 6-5 in

Shootout (9-8)(136-136)

Men's Individual Recurve 1/16 (Elimination Round)

• Rahul Banerjee lost to Rafal Dobrowolski (Poland) (133-136)

• Tarundeep Rai lost to Kim Bubmin (South Korea) (110-108).

Women's Team Event (Ranking Round): 9th place

Women's Team Event (Elimination Round) Denmark beat India (211-210)

Women's Individual Recurve 1/32 (Elimination Round)

L Bombayla Devi bt Evangelia Pssara 6-4(129-125)

Women's Individual Recurve 1/16 (Elimination Round)

L Bombayla Devi lost to Roman Aida (Mexico) 6-2 (107-93)

Women's 1/32 (Elimination Round)

Chekrovolu Swuro lost to Jennifer Nichols (USA) 6-5 in a shoot off (9-9) where Nichols hit closer to the bull’s eye (130-131)

Women's 1/32 (Elimination Round)

Deepika Kumari lost to Amy Oliver (Great Britain) (104-104)

BADMINTON

Men's Singles (Group League phase)

Parupalli Kashyap bt Yuhan Tan (Belgium) 21-14, 21-12

Men's Singles (Group League phase)

Parupalli Kashyap bt Tien Minh Nguyen(Vietnam) 21-9,21-14

Men's Singles (Pre Quarter-finals)

Parupalli Kashyap bt Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) 21-14, 15-21, 21-9

Men's Singles Quarterfinal

Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) bt Parupalli Kashyap 21-19 21-11

Women's Singles (Group League phase)

Saina Nehwal bt Sabrina Jaquet (Switzerland) 21-9, 21-4

Women's Singles (Group League phase)

Saina Nehwal bt Lianne Tan (Belgium) 21-4, 21-14

Women's Singles (Pre-Quarter Finals)

Saina Nehwal bt Jie Yao( The Netherlands) 21-14, 21-16

Women's Singles Quarterfinal

Saina Nehwal bt Tine Baun (Denmark) 21-15, 22-20.


Women`s Singles semi-final

Yihan Wang (China) bt Saina Nehwal 21-13, 21-13

Women`s Singles bronze medal play-off match

Xin Wang (China) retired hurt against Saina Nehwal after leading 21-18 and 1-0

Women`s Doubles (Group League phase)

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa lost Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa (Japan) 16-21, 18-21

Women`s Doubles (Group League phase)

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa bt Wen Hsing Cheng/Yu Chin Chien (Chinese Taipei) 25-23 16-21 21-18

Mixed Doubles (Group League phase)

V Diju/Jwala Gutta lost Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia) 16-21, 12-21

Women`s Doubles (Group League phase)

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa bt SM Sari/L Yao(Singapore) 21-16,21-15

Mixed Doubles (Group League phase)

Jwala Gutta/V Diju lost to Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark) 21-12 21-16

BOXING

Bantamweight (56kg)

Shiva Thapa lost to Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mexico) 14-9

Middleweight (75kg)

• Vijender Singh bt Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhsthan) 14-10 (Pre-Quarter Finals)

• Vijender Singh bt Gausha Terrell (USA) 16-15

Quarter-finals Men`s


Vijender Singh loses to Abbos Atoev of Uzbekistan 17-13

Lightweight (60kg)

• Jai Bhagwan bt Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) 18-8

• Jai Bhagwan lost to Gani Zhailauov (Kazakhstan) 16-8.

Men`s Light Heavyweight (81kg)

Sumit Sangwan lost to Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (Brazil) 15-14

Men`s Light Welterweight (64kg)

• Manoj Kumar bt Serdar Hudayberdiyev (Turkmenistan)13-7 (Pre-Quarterfinal)

• Thomas Stalker (Great Britain) bt Manoj Kumar 20-16

Men`s Light Flyweight (49kg)

Laishram Devendro Singh bt Bayron Molina Figueroa (Referee Stopped Contest)

Pre-quarterfinals

Laishram Devendro Singh bt Serdamba Purevdorj(Mongolia) 16-11

Quarter-finals

Devendro Singh lost to Paddy Barne(Ireland) 18-23

Men`s Welterweight (69kg)

• Vikas Krishan (Bye in Round of 32) Round of 16

• Vikas Krishan loses to Errol Spence (13-15)

Women`s 51kg category (Pre-quarterfinals)

• M C Mary Kom bt Karolina Michalczuk 19-14 (Quarterfinals)

• M C Mary Kom bt Maruoa Rahali (Tunisia) 15-6 (Semi Finals)

• Nicola Adams (Great Britain) bt M C Mary Kom 11-6

JUDO

Garima Chaudhary loses in Round of 32.

HOCKEY

Men`s Hockey

Group League phase

• India lost to The Netherlands 3-2

• New Zealand bt India 3-1

• Germany bt India 5-2 (Out of semi-final race)

• South Korea bt India 4-1

• Belgium bt India 3-0

• India fails to Qualify for next round

• India loses to South Africa (3-2) and placed at 12th

ROWING

Singles Sculls (Heats)

• Swarn Singh Virk (4th): 6:54.04 sec (Qualified for Repechage round)

• Swarn Singh Virk placed at 16th position with a timing Of (7:36.25s)

Lightweight Double Sculls (Heats)

• Sandeep Kumar/Manjeet Singh (4th; 6:56.60)(Qualified for Repechage round)

• Manjeet Singh & Sandeep Kumar placed 19th with a timing Of (7:19.31)

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Pistol

Vijay Kumar- 31st (Score 570) Failed to qualify for the finals

Men's 10m Air Rifle

• Gagan Narang (Bronze) 701.1

• Abhinav Bindra 584 (16th failed to qualify for Finals)

Men's Double Trap

Ronjan Sodhi (11th; 134) Failed to qualify for finals.

Men's Rapid Fire Pistol (25m)

• Vijay Kumar (293 pts) (Qualified for second stage)

• Vijay Kumar (Silver medal; score 30)

Men's 50m Rifle Prone

• Joydeep Karmakar (4th; 699.1 pts)

• Gagan Narang (593,; 18th) (Failed to qualify for final)

Men's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions

• Gagan Narang scored 1164, placed 20th

• Sanjeev Rajput scored 1161, placed 26th

Men's Single Trap

Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Points 119, 16th; failed to Qualify for finals)

Women's Shooting

25m Air Pistol (Qualification)

• Rahi Sarnobat (19th; 579 pts)

• Anu Raj Singh (27th; 575 pts)

• Both failed to qualify for finals

Women's Air Pistol (10m air pistol)

• Heena Sidhu (12th; 382 points)

• Annu Raj Singh (23rd; 378 points)

• Both failed to qualify for the finals

Women's Trap

Shagun Chowdhary (failed to qualify for Finals after Finishing 20th)

SWIMMING

Ullalmath Gagan (1500 m freestyle) Ranked 31th.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles (1st round)

Soumyajit Ghosh bt Gustavo Tsuboi (BRA) 11-9, 14-12, 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-0 (4-2)

Men's singles (2nd round)

Soumyajit Ghosh lost to Hyok Bong Kim (North Korea) 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11, 7-11

Women's Singles (1st round)

Ankita Das lost to Sara Ramirez (Spain) 9-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 2-11

TENNIS

Men's Singles

Somdev Devvarman lost to Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 3-6, 1-6.

Men's Singles

Vishnu Vardhan lost to Blaz Kavcic(Slovenia) 3-6, 2-6

Men's Doubles

• Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan bt Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer(Netherlands) 7-6(7-1) 4-6 6-2

• Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna bt Max Mirnyi/Alexander Bury (Belarus) 7-6 (4) 6-7 (4) 8-6

• Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna lost to J Benneteau/R Gasquet(France) 3-6,4-6

Men's Doubles

Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan lost to M Llodra/J W Tsonga(France) 6-7(3-7),6-4,3-6

Women's doubles

Sania Mirza/Rushmi Chakarvarthi lost to Chia-Jung Chuang/Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 1-6, 6-3, 1 6.

Mixed Doubles (Pre-quarter finals)

Leander Paes/Sania Mirza bt Nenad Zimonjic/ Ana IVanovic (Serbia) 6-2, 6-4

Mixed doubles quarterfinals

Leander Paes/Sania Mirza lost to Max Mirnyi/Victoria Azarenka(Belarus) 5-7, 6-7 (5)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 69kg

Ravi Kumar: 15th (Weight lifted 303kg)

Women's 48 kg category

Soniya Chanu: 7th (Weight lifted 171kg)

WRESTLING

Women's 55kg Freestyle Pre Quarterfinals

Geeta Phogat lost to Tonya Lynn Verbeek of Canada 1-3

Men's 55kg Freestyle

Pre-Quarter Finals

Amit Kumar beat Hassan Sabzali Rahimi (Iran)3-1

Quarter Finals

• Amit Kumar lost to Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia) 1-3

• Amit Kumar makes it to Repechage stage

Repechage Round 2

Amit Kumar lost to Radoslav Marinov Velikov (Bulgaria) 3-0

Men's 74kg Freestyle pre-quarters

Narsingh Pancham Yadav lost to Matthew Judah Gentry(Canada)1-3.

Men's Freestyle 60 kg

Yogeshwar Dutt beat Anatolie IIarionovitch (Bulgaria) (3-1)

1/8 Finals

Yogeshwar Dutt loses to Besik Kudukhov (Russia) (0-3)

Repechage Round 1

Yogeshwar Dutt beat Franklin Matos Gomez (Puerto Rico) (3-0)

Repechage Round 2

Yogeshwar Dutt beat Masoud Esmaeilpoorjouybari (Iran) (3-1)

Bronze Medal match

Yogeshwar Dutt beat Ri Jong Myong (North Korea) (3-1)

Men's 66kg Freestyle

Qualifications

Sushil Kumar gets bye

1/8 Finals

Sushil Kumar beat Ramazan sahin (Turkey) (3-1)

Quarterfinals

Sushil Kumar beat Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan) (3-1)

Semifinals

Sushil Kumar beat Akzhurek Tanatarov (Kazakhstan) (3-1)

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

Sushil Kumar lost to Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (Japan) (1-3)

PTI

First Published: Monday, August 13, 2012, 11:51

Comments

Sandeep - Noida
Its been a Ok performance by Indian squad at this Olympics.But at world level this performance is nothing,since India should have won at least a gold medal.If India has to become a sporting superpower it must participate in all the events in Olympics.And the participation in each of the sport should be serious and not like sending out just one swimmer in swimming or very few athletes in running and track and field.For this to happen India needs to shift its focus from just one game cricket and start realizing the importance of other sports like cycling,rowing,swimming,athletics,fencing.Weightlifting was one event where India has gone nowhere since 2000 after winning the lone bronze medal.Indian corporates should stop throwing away their money in IPL franchises and invest where it matters.
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
Ravi - Singapore
Well done all the participants and congratulations for having represented us at the event. We are proud of all of you. For those whose perfromances got the special recogonitions (medals) Jai Hind. This has proved to the world that India will be a tough force to reckon with in the future games - so beware.
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
Sr.Mercy - Australia
Choose who are spiritful and talented.Give chance to the poor oneswho could work hard and bring honour to our country.Keep away politics in ing.Give importance to sports in school and train from the young age.
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
Dr.K.L.Bhat - London
Indian Hockey Team disappointed all Indians Who supported the team in London.I think India should built a brand new team.Sandeep singh was a failure.I think only Sardra Singh did play well.
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
ss thakur - raigarh
not bed but it cud be better nd hope it will be at oly game.
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
jay - London
Our rich Industrialist and goverment should work together to sponsor each sector of sports individually so sake of nation pride than giving money for temples and their own benefit. Government should offer tax break for their investment, I feel bad seeing our great nation with so much talent but not supported correctly
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 
S.BALU - CHENNAI
HOCKY NEW TEAM AGE BET WEEN 21-23 TOBE FORMED
Reply



Post your Comments

X
Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 

Pages: 1     

Post your Comments

Name
Place :
Email :
Comments :
 

Most liked Comments



Other News
 
India at Olympics
London Olympics 2012 Hockey: Past players dismayed at India’s Olympic debacle
London Olympics 2012 Hockey: Past players dismayed at India’s Olympic debacle
India's medal hopefuls
Usain Bolt »
Bolt’s rise to fame was as quick as his 100m race
View Slideshow »
Great Olympians
  VIDEOS
FIFA World Cup 2014: Baichung Bhutia discusses changing world of football -Part 2

FIFA World Cup 2014: Baichung Bhutia discusses changing world of football -Part 2

FIFA World Cup 2014: Baichung Bhutia discusses changing world of football
 
India tea strikes `gold` at London Olympics Village
India tea strikes `gold` at London Olympics Village
More Soft News »
Olympics Controversies
Outrage over sexualized footage of female athletes
Outrage over sexualized footage of female athletes
US TV network NBC has released a controversial video called Bodi ...
 
Olympics records
List of Olympic Records
 
 
 
 
Copyright © Zee Media Corporation Ltd . All rights reserved