Record for Siddhanth in 110m hurdles, Railways retain title

Last Updated: Sep 13, 2011, 21:28 PM IST

Kolkata: Promising Mumbai youngster Siddhanth Thingalaya lit up the concluding day of the 51st National Open Athletics Championships by rewriting his own national record in the men`s 110m hurdles even as Railways retained the overall title on Tuesday .

Railways dominated the meet with 17 gold, 13 silver and eight bronze medals and Thingalaya`s employers ONGC finished second with a creditable haul of 8-5-4.

The 20-year-old Thingalaya, who held the earlier national record of 13.81 in Inter-State meet in Patiala last year, continued to raise the bar as he clocked 13.77 to better his own mark in the men`s 110m hurdles.

Thingalaya`s performance that eventually became the only national record from the meet, in fact, overshadowed the high points of the Railways duo of Sahana Kumari (women`s high jump) and Bindu S R (women`s 800m) who bettered the previous meet records.

Sahana cleared a height of 1.83 in her first attempt to get past her own four-year-old meet mark of 1.82 en route to the women`s high jump gold.

Bindu notched the second meet record with a timing of 2:08.40, shattering Tintu Luka`s last year mark of 2:10.61.

The Railways gold medals tally was one less than their last edition`s performance but it did not matter much as they clinched an overwhelming eight gold medals on the last day`s show to finish atop the standings.

Riding on a double gold medal haul by triple jumper Mayookha Johny, new comers ONGC were the only challengers for the Railways.

The 19-year-old triple jumper from Punjab Arpinder Singh, who clinched the National Games gold earlier this year, was adjudged the best male athlete with 1115 points.

Mayookha, who bagged two gold in triple jump and long jump, accumulated 1104 points to be adjudged best women`s athlete.

But Asha Roy became the local flavour of the meet as the 21-year-old annexed the 200m title and then went on to lead Bengal to a silver medal finish in 4x100m relay to create a historic feat for the state.

Daughter of a vegetable vendor from Singur in Hooghly district of Bengal, Asha became the only woman from Bengal to have clinched a double gold medal in a national championship.

Asha, who had earlier emerged the fastest women athlete of the meet, ended her campaign with two individual gold medals and one team silver that pushed Bengal to sixth place in the medals tally with a haul of 2-3-2.

RESULTS:
Men: 200m: 1 Joseph M G (SSCB; 21.28); 2 M Manikanda Arumugan (TN; 21.33); 3 Krishnakumar Rane (Mah; 21.62). 800m: Sajesh Joseph (Rlys; 1:50.28); Ghamanda Ram (ONGC; 1:50.31); 3 Ravinder Rautela (Pol; 1:50.71).

5000m: 1 Pritam Bind (ONGC; 14:23.18); 2 Rahul Pal (SSCB; 14:24.23); 3 Suresh Kumar (ONGC; 14:24.50). 110m hurdles: 1 Siddhanth Thingalaya (ONGC; 13.77) NR; 2 T Balamurugan (Rlys; 14.48); 3 A Suresh (Jha; 14.70).

Long jump: 1 Ratish Kumar (SSCB; 7.70); 2 Samsher Pratap Singh (ONGC; 7.70); 3 Sudhir (Har; 7.70).

Javelin throw: 1 Rajendra Singh (Rlys; 75.74); 2 Rohit Kumar (ONGC; 73.50); 3 Krishna Patel (UP; 71.89).

4x100m: 1 Railways (Balamurugan T, Ritesh Anand, Swami P Muthu and B G Nagraj; 41.30); 2 TN (M Prakash, Manikananda Arumugam, Kumar V Praveen and A Ameen; 41.32); 3 SSCB (Phatak Mukhes, H G Rai, Joseph M G and N A Shameermon; 41.35).

4x400m relay: 1 SSCB (R K George, Jibin S, Khunu Mohammad and S K Mortaza; 3:10.02); 2 Railways (Arun Singh, Jithin Paul, Bibin Mathew and V B Binish; 3:11.66); 3 Haryana (Sachin Kumar, Rohtash, Sandeep and Sumit Malik; 3:11.92).

Women:

200m: 1 Asha Roy (Ben; 24.36); 2 Srabani Nanda (Ori; 24.52); 3 Shanti C H (ONGC; 24.87). 800m: Bindu S R (Rlys; 2:08.40) NMR; Jessy Joseph (Ker; 2:12.88); 3 Fulan Khatun (Ben; 2:13.03).

5000m: 1 Kavita Raut (ONGC; 16:46.40); 2 L Surya (Rlys; 17:08.82); 3 Monika Athre (Mah; 17:19.15). 100m hurdles: 1 Anchu M M (Rlys; 13.90); 2 J Hemashree (TN; 14.96); 3 Shreema Priyadarshin (Rlys; 14.96).

High jump: 1 Sahana Kumari (Rlys; 1.83) NMR; 2 Mallika Mondal (Ben; 1.76); 3 Shiji N K (Rlys).

Shot put: 1 S Saraswati (Rlys; 13.23); 2 Pinki Dey (Ben; 13.08); Smriti Manna (Pol; 13.07).

4x100m: 1 Railways (N Sudha, S Geetha, Priya P K and Arjuna Khatun; 47.26); 2 Bengal (Asha Roy, Ranjita Roy, Ruma Sarkar and Shanti Biswas; 47.49); 3 Maharashtra (Shriya Vidwans, Shraddha Ghule, Rucha Patil and Bhagyashree Shirke; 48.37).

4x400m: 1 Kerala (Albymol K V, Arya C, C S Sindhyamol and Anu R; 3:50.77); 2 Railways (Sonia K A, M C Mohanlal, Pooja Jakhar and Sonu V I; 3:53.43); 3 Punjab (Simarjeet Kaur, Manpreet Kaur, Bhupinder Kaur and Rattandeep Kaur; 3:54.44).

PTI