Services pugilists in semi-final of sub-junior boxing

Kolkata: Three Services pugilists including N Pushkar Singh made the semifinals of the first sub-junior National Boxing Championship at Chetla Park here on Monday.

In the 44kg section, Pushkar and L Bhimchand Singh gave Services more than a reason to smile as they ensured them a medal making to the last-four.

Wasique was the third Services boxer to make the last four when he beat Vinod Tanwar of Haryana 6-2 in 36kg weight category.

Pushkar gave D Yakesh Kumar some knock out blows before the referee ruled the Services boxer a winner with a 6-0 scoreline.

Bhimchand too outclassed Rishi Kumar Thakur of SPSB in a dominating 9-0 performance.

With the Indian Boxing Federation initiating the new age-group ategory uner the stipulation of the world body AIBA he event have oxers in the age group of 12 to 14.

There are a total of 30 weight categories for which the ournament has received 248 entries with the finals scheduled n December 29 and 30.

Results (all QFs)

30kg: Suraj Tanwar (Har) bt Prakhar Kesrwani (UP) 11-0, Ganshyam etri (Aru) b Lamani Laman Prakasha (Goa) 3-2

32kg: N Manoj Singh (Man) b Rajashimha (Kar) 5-0, Lekhraj unj (HP) b Rachit Routh (Ben) 5-1

34kg: Rabindra Rabidas (Jhar) b Sunil Chauhan (UP) 3-1, ipin Kumar (Chandi) b Basant Rai (Sik) 10-1

36kg: Wasique (SSCB) b Vinod Tanwar (Har) 6-2, Raju Swain(Ori) b Fernandes Zagetho Francis (Goa) 6-1

40kg: J Sabari (TN) b Ravi Bhatia (MP) 5-3, Sanjay Thapa Asm) b Suraj Soni (Raj) 8-3, C Lalduhawma (Miz) b B Hemant umar (Andhra) 8-3

42kg: Ruben Gurung (Sik) b Sunil Nayak (Ori) 4-0,Mohammad Shahin (Ben) b Vanhlimpuia (Miz) 7-0, Pankaj Thakur(Pun) b Vikash (Del) 4-1, Ojooy Akshay Borker (Goa) b Samuel Lllawmkima (Miz) 5-1

44kg: Anil Rokka (MP) b Mohit Panghal (Har) 5-0, N Pshkar Singh (SSCB) b D Yakesh Kumar (TN) 6-0, Shankar Chandi) b Pankaj Malik (Raj) 15-0, L Bhimchand Singh (SSCB) bRishi Kumar Thakur (SPSB) 9-0, Supreet Vaze (Mah) b GuteGamlin (Aru) 3-1

46kg: Lalit Prakash w/o Deep Chand (Har), Raj Kapil Sah(SPSB) w/o Flexstar Rebirth (Meg), Abhay Sonwane (Mah) b DhruvSingh (Raj) 1-0

48kg: Rabi Gurung (Asm) b Yogeswar Rao (Chat) 6-0

50kg: Kangsom (Aru) b Robin Soni (MP) 2-0, Egnatius Nngrum (Meg) b Vikas (Chandi) 6-2, Lapa Khimnunhan (Nag) b Dgrik Ete (Aru) 4-1

52kg: Priyank Soni (MP) b Sanenlong (Nag)

54kg: Ravi Soy (SPSB) b Joel Lalmuanawma (Miz) 8-1,
Neeraj Parshar (Har) b Epo Gangte (Aru) 7-0

57kg: Neelkamal (Del) b Rishabh Kamboj (UP) 10-0, Naoba
Singh (Mani) b Mohammad Suhaib AP (Ker) 9-0.

PTI

Tags:

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close