Rio Olympics: Indian athletes in action on Day 7

Aug 16, 2016, 16:17 PM IST
1/15

Anirban Lahiri and SSP Chawrasia

Anirban Lahiri and SSP Chawrasia

Golf: Indian duo of Anirban Lahiri and SSP Chawrasia will feature in Round 2 of the Men's individual event. (Time: 04:00 pm onwards)

2/15

Chain Singh and Gagan Narang

Chain Singh and Gagan Narang

Shooting: Chain Singh and Gagan Narang will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men's 50m rifle prone. (Time: 05:30 pm onwards)

3/15

Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Mairaj Ahmad Khan will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men's skeet event. (Time: 6:00 pm onwards)

4/15

Gurpreet Singh

Gurpreet Singh

Gurpreet Singh will participate in the Qualification round of the Men's 25m rapid fire pistol event. (Time: 8:45 pm onwards)

5/15

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Badminton: Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa will face S. Piek and E. Muskens from Netherlands in Group A of the Women's doubles event. - (Time: 05:30 pm onwards)

6/15

Atanu Das

Atanu Das

Archery: Atanu Das will look to continue his good show in the Men's individual ROund of 16. - (Time: 05:30 pm onwards)

7/15

Vikas Gowda

Vikas Gowda

Athletics: Vikas Gowda will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men's discuss throw. - (Time: 6:00 pm onwards)

8/15

Manpreet Kaur

Manpreet Kaur

Manpreet Kaur will be in action in the Qualification round of the Women's shot put. - (Time: 6:35 pm onwards)

9/15

Jinson JOhnson

Jinson JOhnson

Jinson JOhnson will take part in the Heat 3 of the Men's 800m. - (Time: 6:40 pm onwards)

10/15

Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Krishnan Ganapathi

Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Krishnan Ganapathi

Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Krishnan Ganapathi will feature in the final of the 20km walk. - (Time: 11:00 pm onwards)

11/15

Muhammad Anas

Muhammad Anas

Muhammad Anas will compete in Heat 7 of the Men's 400m. - (Time: 5:35 am onwards, August 13)

12/15

Ankit Sharma will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men's long jump - (Time: 5:50 am onwards, August 13)

13/15

Field hockey: Having already qualified for the quarter-finals, PR Sreejesh and co will take on Canada in a Group B clash. - (Time: 9:00 pm onwards)

14/15

ania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna

ania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna

Tennis: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna will face Britain's Andy Murray and Heather Watson in quarterfinals of the mixed doubles. - (Time: 11:30 pm onwards)

15/15

Vikas Krishan

Vikas Krishan

16. Boxing: Vikas Krishan will fight in the Men's middle 75 kg category. - (Time: 3:30 am onwards, August13)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by clicking this link

Close