News Flash

Athletes signed-off from Rio Olympics with a glittering closing ceremony at the Maracana Stadium.    

Athletes’ Report Card: See how the Indian athletes performed at the 2016 Olympic Games

India's repord card includes performance of every athlete at the Rio Olympics.

Last Updated: Monday, August 22, 2016 - 07:45
Athletes’ Report Card: See how the Indian athletes performed at the 2016 Olympic Games

Rio de Janeiro: The following is the performance of Indian contingent at the Rio Olympics:

BADMINTON:
# P V Sindhu secured a silver medal after losing to Carolina Marin in the women's singles final.
# Saina Nehwal failed to progress beyond the league stage in women's singles.
# Kidambi Srikanth lost in the men's singles quarterfinals against Lin Dan.
# Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa failed to advance to the knock-out stage of women's doubles.
# Men's doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy also failed to make the knock-out stage.

WRESTLING:
# Sakshi Malik won bronze in women's 58kg freestyle.
# Vinesh Phogat retired after suffering an injury in the quarterfinal of women's 48kg.
# Babita Kumari lost in the pre-quarterfinal round of the women's 53kg freestyle.
# London Olympics bronze medallist Yogeshwar Dutt lost in qualification round of men's 65kg freestyle.
# Sandeep Tomar lost his pre-quarterfinal bout of men's 57kg freestyle.
# In Greco-Roman, both Ravinder Khatri and Hardeep Singh lost in the pre-quarterfinals of 85kg and 98kg, respectively.
# Narsingh Yadav was ruled out from representing India in men's 74kg freestyle category after he was slapped with a four-year ban by Court of Arbitration for Sports (CAS) for flunking a dope test after WADA challenged the clean chit given to him by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).

GYMNASTICS:
# Dipa Karmakar finished fourth in Vaults final.
TENNIS:
# Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna lost the bronze medal play-off to Radek Stepanek and Lucie Hradecka of Czech Republic.
# Men's doubles: Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna lost in the first round to Polish duo of Marcin Matkowski and Lukasz Kubot.
# Women's double: Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare lost in the first round to Chinese pair of Shuai Zhang and Shuai Peng. 

SHOOTING:
# 10m Air Rifle (Men): Abhinav Bindra finished 4th in the finals, while Gagan Narang failed to qualify.
# 10m Air Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai finished eighth in the finals, while Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for the finals.
# 50m Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai and Prakash Nanjappa failed to qualify for the finals.
# 50m Rifle Prone: Gagan Narang and Chain Singh failed to qualify for finals.
# Men's Trap: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Kynan Chenai failed to qualify for finals.
# 25m rapid fire pistol (Men): Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for finals.
# Skeet: Mairaj Ahmed Khan failed to qualify for finals.
# 10m Air Rifle (Women): Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul failed to qualify for the finals.
# 10m Air Pistol & 25m pistol (Women): Heena Sidhu failed to qualify for both 10m and 25m finals.

ATHLETICS:
# Women's 3000m steeplechase: Lalita Babar finished 10th in finals. But Sudha Singh failed to qualify for the finals.
# Women's 100m: Dutee Chand failed to qualify for finals.
# Women's 200m: Srabani Nanda failed to qualify for finals.
# Women's 400m: Nirmala Sheoran failed to qualify for finals.
# Women's 800m: Tintu Luka failed to qualify for the semifinals.
# Women's Shot Put: Manpreet Kaur failed to qualify for finals.
# Women's Discus: Seema Punia failed to qualify for finals.
# Women's 20km Walk: Khushbir Kaur finished 54th, while Sapana Punia 'did not finish' the race.
# Women's 4x400m Relay: Indian team finished seventh in Heat 2 and overall 13th and failed to qualify for the finals.
# Men's 4x400m Relay: Indian team disqualified.
# Men's Discus Throw: Vikas Gowda failed to qualify for the finals after finishing 28th in the qualification round.
# Men's 800m Round 1: Jinson Johnson failed to qualify for the finals.
# Men's 400m: Muhammad Anas Yahiya failed to qualify for the finals.
# Men's Long Jump: Ankit Sharma failed to qualify for the finals.
# Men's Triple Jump: Ranjith Maheshwary failed to qualify for the finals.
# Men's 20km race walk: Gurmeet Singh, Manish Singh Rawat and Ganapathi Krishnan failed to qualify.
# Men's 50km Walk: Sandeep Kumar finished 35th.
# Men's Marathon: Gopi T finished 25th and Kheta Ram 26th.

HOCKEY:
# Men: Lost to Belgium in the quarterfinals.
# Women: Failed to qualify for the quarterfinals after drawing one and losing four of their league games.

BOXING:
# Vikas Krishan lost in the quarterfinals of 75kg.
# Manoj Kumar lost in the pre-quarterfinals of 64kg.
# Shiva Thapa lost in the opening round of 56kg.

ARCHERY:
# Women's team: Indian team lost in the quarterfinals.
# Women's Individual: Deepika Kumari and Bombayla Devi lost in the pre-quarterfinals, while Laxmirani Majhi lost in the Round of 64.
# Men's Individual: Atanu Das lost in the pre-quarterfinals.

GOLF:
# Men: SSP Chawrasia finished tied 50th and Anirban Lahiri tied 57th.
# Women: Aditi Ashok finished 41st.

WEIGHTLIFTING:
# Sathish Sivalingam finished 11th in men's 77kg.
# Saikhom Mirabai Chanu failed to complete her event in 48kg category after failing to lift the weight in all her three attempts in clean & jerk.

TABLE TENNIS:
# All four players -- Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Mouma Das and Manika Batra -- lost in first round.

ROWING:
# Men's Single Sculls: Dattu Baban Bhokanal finished 13th.

SWIMMING:
# Women's 200m Freestyle: Shivani Kataria finished 28th.
# Men's 200m Butterfly (Heats): Sajan Prakash finished 41st among 43.

JUDO
# Avtar Singh lost in the opening round.

PTI
First Published: Monday, August 22, 2016 - 07:45

comments powered by Disqus

Medal Tally

Full Medal Tally