Australian Open women's first round draw

AFP| Last Updated: Jan 18, 2015, 08:54 AM IST
Australian Open women's first round draw

The women`s singles draw for the Australian Open, which gets underway at Melbourne Park on Monday:

Women`s singles

Serena Williams (USA x1) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)

Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Ons Jabeur (TUN)

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Nicole Gibbs (USA)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Elina Svitolina (UKR x26)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x24) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Zheng Saisai (CHN)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Anna Tatishvili (USA)

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB x15)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x11) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Heather Watson (GBR)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Denisa Allertova (CZE)

Zhang Shuai (CHN) v Alize Cornet (FRA x19)

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE x25) v Timea Babos (HUN)

Zheng Jie (CHN) v Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Taylor Townsend (USA) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x8)

Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Donna Vekic (CRO) v Mona Barthel (GER)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Madison Keys (USA)

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS x29)

Samantha Stosur (AUS x20) v Monica Niculescu (ROM)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Irina Falconi (USA) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Madison Brengle (USA) v Andrea Petkovic (GER x13)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Tereza Smitkova (CZE) v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

Lauren Davis (USA) v Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Venus Williams (USA x18)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA x30) v Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)

Shelby Rogers (USA) v Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x6)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x5) v Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

Polona Hercog (SLO) v Wang Qiang (CHN)

Storm Sanders (AUS) v Klara Koukalova (CZE)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI x32)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x22) v Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)

Alison Riske (USA) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x10)

Sara Errani (ITA x14) v Grace Min (USA)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Annika Beck (GER)

Renata Voracova (CZE) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x23)

Sabine Lisicki (GER x28) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)

Karin Knapp (ITA) v Simona Halep (ROM x3) 

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x7) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x27)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x17) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)

Stephanie Foretz (FRA) v Christina McHale (USA)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) v Angelique Kerber (GER x9)

Lucie Safarova (CZE x16) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Monica Puig (PUR) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Ana Konjuh (CRO) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Tatjana Maria (GER) v Peng Shuai (CHN x21)

Zarina Diyas (KAZ x31) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)

Alexandra Panova (RUS) v Sorana Cirstea (ROM)

Petra Martic (CRO) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x2)