close
This ad will auto close in 10 seconds

Serena Williams seeded to face Caroline Wozniacki in Open quarters

World number one Serena Williams faces a potential rematch of her US Open final against Caroline Wozniacki in the quarter-finals of the Australian Open following Friday`s draw.

Serena Williams seeded to face Caroline Wozniacki in Open quarters

Melbourne: World number one Serena Williams faces a potential rematch of her US Open final against Caroline Wozniacki in the quarter-finals of the Australian Open following Friday`s draw.

Williams, who is chasing her 19th Grand Slam title in Melbourne, beat Wozniacki in straight sets in New York last year.

The American meets Belgian Alison van Uytvanck in the first round, while second seed Maria Sharapova first faces a qualifier in the tournament beginning on Monday.

Fourth seed and two-time Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova, who is playing in the Sydney International final later Friday, is seeded to face Agnieszka Radwanska in the other quarter-final in the top half of the draw.

Sharapova is projected to face rising Canadian Eugenie Bouchard, while third seed Simona Halep could meet Ana Ivanovic in the other last eight clash in the bottom half of the women`s draw.

The most interesting first-round match up will be between two-time Australian Open champion but unseeded Victoria Azarenka and American Sloane Stephens, a semi-finalist in Melbourne two years ago.
Women`s singles

Serena Williams (USA x1) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)

Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Qualifier

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Nicole Gibbs (USA)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Elina Svitolina (UKR x26)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x24) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Zheng Saisai (CHN)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Qualifier

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB x15)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x11) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Heather Watson (GBR)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Qualifier

Zhang Shuai (CHN) v Alize Cornet (FRA x19)

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE x25) v Timea Babos (HUN)

Zheng Jie (CHN) v Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Taylor Townsend (USA) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x8)

Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) v Qualifier

Donna Vekic (CRO) v Mona Barthel (GER)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Madison Keys (USA)

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS x29)

Samantha Stosur (AUS x20) v Monica Niculescu (ROM)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Irina Falconi (USA) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Madison Brengle (USA) v Andrea Petkovic (GER x13)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Tereza Smitkova (CZE) v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

Lauren Davis (USA) v Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Venus Williams (USA x18)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA x30) v Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)

Shelby Rogers (USA) v Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x6)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x5) v Qualifier

Polona Hercog (SLO) v Wang Qiang (CHN)

Storm Sanders (AUS) v Klara Koukalova (CZE)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI x32)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x22) v Qualifier

Alison Riske (USA) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x10)

Sara Errani (ITA x14) v Grace Min (USA)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Annika Beck (GER)

Qualifier v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x23)

Sabine Lisicki (GER x28) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)

Karin Knapp (ITA) v Simona Halep (ROM x3) 

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x7) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x27)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x17) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)

Qualifier v Christina McHale (USA)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) v Angelique Kerber (GER x9)

Lucie Safarova (CZE x16) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Monica Puig (PUR) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Ana Konjuh (CRO) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Qualifier v Peng Shuai (CHN x21)

Zarina Diyas (KAZ x31) v Qualifier

Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)

Qualifier v Sorana Cirstea (ROM)

Qualifier v Maria Sharapova (RUS x2)

From Zee News

0 Comment - Join the Discussions