close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

UPSC Combined Defence Services Examination 2018 result declared, check the list of future Army officers

Verification of Date of Birth and educational qualification of these candidates will be done by the Army Head Quarter.

UPSC Combined Defence Services Examination 2018 result declared, check the list of future Army officers

New Delhi: The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on Monday declared the result of Combined Defence Services Examination 2018. The Commission has released a list, in order of merit, in respect of 172 (130*+42^) candidates who have finally qualified the exam.

The final list has been announced on the basis of the results of the Combined Defence Services Examination (I), 2018 conducted by the UPSC and interviews held by the Services Selection Board of the Ministry of Defence for admission to the (i) *Officers Training Academy, Chennai,  for 109th  Short Service Commission Course (for Men) and (ii) ^Officers Training Academy, Chennai, 23rd Short Service Commission Women (Non-Technical) Course,  commencing in April, 2019.  The list of 109th Short Service Commission Course (for Men) also includes the names of the candidates who were recommended earlier on the basis of the result of the same examination for admission to Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Naval Academy, Ezhimala, Kerala and Air Force Academy,  Hyderabad (Pre-Flying) Training Course(s). 

The number of vacancies for (i) 109th Short Service Commission Course (for Men) is 225 and for (ii) 23rd Short Service Commission Women (Non-Technical) Course is 12.

The results of the medical examination of the candidates have not been taken into account in preparing the merit list. The candidature of all the candidates is provisional.

Verification of Date of Birth and educational qualification of these candidates will be done by the Army Head Quarter.

Candidates can visit the UPSC's official website - upsc.gov.in - to obtain information regarding the result. However, the marks of the candidates will be available within 15 days from the date of declaration of final results on the Commission's website for 30 days.

Union Public Service Commission has a Facilitation Counter near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination on working days between 10.00 am to 5.00 pm, in person or over telephone No. 011-23385271, 011-23381125 and 011-23098543.

Here's the full list:

OFFICER TRAINING ACADEMY (MEN)

S.NO. ROLL NO. NAME

1 1103444 ABJEET SINGH BHINDER
2 0802098 PRABHAV RAJVANSHI
3 0801829 NISCHAL
4 3500088 ALABHYA MUDGIL
5 3600049 S VARUN KUMAR
6 2610535 SHUBHAM PANDEY
7 3508566 HARMOHINDER SINGH
8 1501047 TARUN PRAKASH
9 0501312 MAYUR MANOHAR HIWALE
10 0805149 SAI SHUBHAM
11 0806693 JAIDEEP SINGH CHAHAL
12 0302489 K SURYA SATYANARAYANA
13 0840186 KULDEEP SINGH GUJAR
14 0847768 MANISH MANUBANSHA
15 1103447 BHAVESH KUMAR DARYANI
16 0806971 N DHANANJAY
17 1400999 NAVEEN KUMAR
18 1300645 WANVE YOGESH SHIVAJI
19 0834436 SHASHANK RAI
20 0865540 TARUN KUMAR
21 0300164 RISHAV MITRA
22 1300811 SIDDHESH KAWALKAR
23 0400914 PRANJAL DIXIT
24 0809186 MANOJ KUMAR YADAV
25 0900305 SAGAR RAJ
26 0500058 ABHISHEK KANWAR
27 3508207 PRABHAT SINGH
28 1409477 ABHISHEK BADOLA
29 1400283 SHUBHAM BISHT
30 0849483 SONU PAL
31 1504217 KUNAL KUMAR
32 0828434 VISHAL KUMAR CHAUHAN
33 0810352 TARUN SINGH RANA
34 0862210 PUSHKAR DWIVEDI
35 0820780 ABHIJEET
36 0857304 PRAVEEN KUMAR
37 3509196 TEJAS GUPTA
38 0862585 PORAS SAINI
39 0505847 ANKIT KUMAR SINGH
40 1201712 RAVINDER KATANIA
41 0503854 NIKHILESH MEHRA
42 0401304 ASHWIN SINGH RAJPUT
43 1403943 ANURAG SINGH BISHT
44 5100686 NADIMINTI RAJ KUMAR
45 0817709 SAFAL CHASWAL
46 0803290 SAHIL KUMAR
47 2400307 ARJUN P
48 0858036 KARAN KUMAR
49 0830789 SAMRAT PRAJULI THAPA
50 0833820 ABHISHEK SHARAWAT
51 0500361 SHINDE VINOD RAJENDRA
52 0504398 JITENDRA SINGH
53 5100035 SHAIK HAMEEDULLA BASHA
54 4700065 ONESIMUS VANLALRUATA
55 1100083 SANIDHYA CHAUHAN
56 3504692 ARNAB SANYAL
57 0501668 UDHAN OMKAR DIGAMBAR
58 0302282 ADRIAN NOEL LOBO
59 0100440 ASHISH JHA
60 2620964 MANISH KUMAR YADAV
61 0501431 AKSHAY BABRUWAN TALKE
62 3510216 ANMOL SINGH
63 1202549 HARSH AWADH KISHORE TRIVEDI
64 0504727 HOLE ANIMESH ARVIND
65 0841635 ANKIT SHARMA
66 1600068 PRITAM BORAH
67 1401582 AKSHAT CHAUHAN
68 3500441 AMAN BHARDWAJ
69 0811970 SANGAM SHARMA
70 0804257 SWARNIM
71 0505413 KULDEEP
72 1405755 PRAVEEN MANOLA
73 3401585 AVEET PAL SINGH
74 0403601 CHANDAN SINGH
75 0806057 AAKASH LOHAN
76 0301916 NAVNEETH PRABHAKAR
77 0300150 AMRITANSHU MISHRA
78 0819735 RAHUL TYAGI
79 1505426 INDRAJEET SACHIN
80 1108365 PRANSHU RATHORE
81 0500485 MAYUR RAJESH TALWARE
82 0301087 HIMANSHU DIXIT
83 1400354 ABHISHEK NEGI
84 0858794 SATISH KUMAR SINGH
85 0809786 TUSHAR PUNDIR
86 0833662 NIHAL TEOTIA
87 3505614 SHIVAM SHARMA
88 2611258 ADITYA KUMAR
89 1500559 AKSHAY RANJUMESH
90 3600162 TAMHANKAR ABHIJEET DATTATRAY
91 1700234 SHUBHAM THAKUR
92 0100749 HEMANT KUMAR BHAGOUR
93 0403351 ZEESHAN ALAM
94 0510216 SHIBIN R ALVA
95 5402598 SHUBHANSHU RAVI POKHARIYAL
96 0506390 BHALERAO RISHABH BHARAT
97 4900512 PUSHPJEET SINGH SANDHU
98 0502746 KULKARNI KAIVALYA SATISH
99 0501679 HIMALAY SHARMA
100 0804212 VIVEK SARKAR
101 0401508 VIKASH SINGH WALDIA
102 1000971 VARUN SINGH SHEKHAWAT
103 0807775 SHUBHAM CHAUDHARY
104 1402736 JAYANT ADHIKARI
105 0825498 AMAN PANDEY
106 3402119 VISHAL SINGH
107 4800083 SACHIN KUMAR SINGH
108 0817992 KAMEER KUMAR MOHANTA
109 0500329 CHAUHAN HARSHVARDHAN ANIL
110 0504587 DESAI UDIT HEMANT
111 5404757 SHAHBAZUL RAHMAN
112 1002520 PANKAJ MAHUR
113 5200085 RAHUL PATEL
114 0300846 SHIVAM KUMAR
115 0504951 JADHAV SANKET BHARAT
116 0827581 ROHAN CHAUHAN
117 3900758 BHARAT SHANKAR GANTI
118 5200454 JITENDRA SINGH
119 0301310 ABHINAV PRADHAN
120 2402200 NANDU SREERAM
121 0305548 SATYA PRIYE
122 0817071 SHANTANU KUMAR
123 3400140 UJJWAL SHARMA
124 3401514 AJAY SUDAN
125 3400873 SHASHANK SHARMA
126 0857874 SARRAFF SAURAV
127 3401590 NARINDER SINGH
128 0828955 GURDEV SINGH SANDHU
129 1108895 NAVEEN TAK
130 0504542 PATIL SHREYAS BABRUVAHAN

OFFICER TRAINING ACADEMY (WOMEN)

S.NO. ROLL NO. NAME

1 0851465 PRADYUMNA CHANDRA
2 0849238 SRISHTI RANA
3 1411753 CHARU BHATT
4 0834686 SHUBHANGI SINGH
5 0866448 PREETI PANWAR
6 0842477 ANJALI KIROLA
7 0510952 RADHIKA SATISH TALEKAR
8 1109852 KRITEE SAXENA
9 0403816 RIDHI BHALLA
10 3507886 SHARON SINGH
11 1408114 SUNEETI CHAMOLI
12 1110797 URVASHI CHAUHAN
13 0838884 ARJU THAKUR
14 3513753 PRATIBHA
15 0864622 PAYAL YADAV
16 3403372 HANSJA SHARMA
17 0304405 ASRIN HUSSAIN
18 0833289 DIVYA BANSAL
19 2404565 ALISHA FRANCIS
20 1204214 RAMA A
21 0867476 RASHMI YADAV
22 0854386 MONIMA CHOWDHURY
23 0861998 OSHEEN GULERIA
24 3511664 NIDHI SINGH
25 0840361 ANWESHA PRADHAN
26 0509996 MEHAK BIALA
27 0859347 NIDHI VEERWAL
28 0833296 MONIKA VERMA
29 0865144 ARTI MEHTA
30 0847035 JASMINE KAUR AHLUWALIA
31 0304655 ALKA YADAV
32 0852050 SHREYA
33 0303565 NEHA GOYAL
34 0838855 JYOTI
35 1203170 RUCHITA SINGH
36 0512098 MEHTA PRIYANKA RIKHAV
37 0405841 ASHNEET KAUR AWAL
38 0833879 SHUBHANGI VERMA
39 0861393 KIRTI MANN
40 0844809 SRISHTI JAIN
41 1412403 PRIYANKA NEGI
42 0862339 SHAKTI JANGHUS VARUN KUMAR