Sharjah: Dhanush and Shruti Haasan bagged the best actor awards in Tamil and Telugu At the star-studded second edition of South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) at Sharjah Thursday-Friday.
SIIMA felicitates the best talent across the four southern industries - Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada.
In Tamil, films `Thuppakki`, `3` and `Kumki` pocketed four awards each.
`Raanjhanaa` star Dhanush bagged three awards, which include best actor, best lyricist and best playback singer male for Tamil romantic-drama `3`. Hansika Motwani won the best actor award for her Tamil comedy `Oru Kal Oru Kannadi`.
While Vijay Sethupathi won the best actor critics award, Kajal Agarwal won the best actress critics award for her performance in `Thuppakki`, which also received awards for best actor in a negative role (Vidyut Jamwal), best music director (Harris Jayaraj) and best fight choreographer (Kecha).
`Kumki` was adjudged the best film award. It also won best cinematographer (Sukumar), best comedian (Thambi Ramaiah) and best debutant actor male (Vikram Prabhu).
R. Madhavan won the best actor in a supporting role male award for Tamil action-drama `Vettai`, while actress Saranya Ponvannan pocketed the best actor in a supporting role female award for her performance in Tamil romantic-drama `Neerparavai`.
Best director award in Tamil was bagged by Balaji Sakthivel for his national award-winning film `Vazhakku En 18/9`.
Saindhavi won the best playback singer female for her song Uyrin Uyire from `Thaandavam`.
In the special award category, Lakshmi Menon was adjudged best debutant actress for `Sundarapandian`, Karthik Subbaraj won the best debutant director award for `Pizza` and C.V Kumar bagged the best debutant producer award for `Attakathi`.
In Telugu, Pawan Kalyan-starrer `Gabbar Singh`, remake of `Dabangg`, bagged six awards, while S.S Rajamouli`s `Eega` won three awards.
`Gabbar Singh` won awards for best actor (Pawan Kalyan), best actress (Shruti Haasan), best director (Harish Shankar), best comedian (Sreenu), best music director (Devi Sri Prasad) and best fight choreographer (Ram-Lakshman).
`Eega` bagged the best film award along with best actor in a negative role (Sudeep) and best cinematographer (K.K Senthil Kumar).
Allu Arjun-starrer `Julayi` and Rana Daggubati-starrer `Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum` (KVR) won two awards each.
Ran and Nayanthara were adjudged the best actor and actress critics award for their performance in KVR, while `Julayi` received awards for best actor in a supporting role male (Rajendra Prasad) and best dance choreographer (Sekhar)
Saloni Aswani won the best actor in a supporting role female award for her performance in `Bodyguard`.
Singer-composer S.S Thaman bagged best playback singer male award for the song `Sir Osthara` (Businessman), while Geetha Madhuri pocketed the best playback singer female award for the song `Melkalu` (Cameraman Ganga Tho Rambabu).
Sudheer Babu and Regina Cassandra won the best debutant actor and actress awards for their film `Siva Manasulo Shruti`.
Filmmaker Maruthi won the best debutant director and producer awards for `Ee Rojullo`.
In Malayalam, romantic-drama `Thattathin Maraathu` bagged three awards for best music director (Shan Rahman), best debutant actress (Isha Talwar) and best lyricist (Anu Joseph) for the song `Muthuchuppi`.
The best actor and actress awards were bagged by superstar Mohan Lal for `Spirit` and Amala Paul for `Run Baby Run`.
Best actor critics award was won by Fahadh Faasil for `Diamond Necklace`, while Rima Kallingal pocketed the best actress critics award for `22 Female Kottayam`.
`Ustad Hotel` was adjudged the best film in Malayalam.
Nandu and Swetha Menon bagged the best actor in supporting role male and female awards for `Spirit` and `Ozhimuri`, respectively.
Prathap Pothen bagged the best actor in a negative role award for his performance in `22 Female Kottayam`.
Suraj Venjaramood won the best comedian award for `Mr. Marumakan`.
Sameer Thahir bagged the best cinematographer award for `Diamond Necklace`.
Brinda pocketed the best dance choreographer award for the song `Aatumanal Payayi` from `Run Baby Run`, while the best fight choreographer award was handed over to Kanal Kannan for `Mallu Singh`.
Vijay Yesudas and Remya Nambeesan were adjudged the best playback singer male and female for songs `Mazha Kondu` (Spirit) and `Andalonde` (Ivan Mefharoopan), respectively.
Dulquer Salmaan won the best debutant actor award for `Second Show`.
In the Kannada section, A.P Arjun directorial `Addhuri` bagged five awards, including best director, best cinematographer (Surya S. Kiran), best lyricist (AP Arjun) for the song `Ammatte`, best playback singer female Vani Harikrishna for the song `Mussanje Veleli` and best debutant actor Dhruva Sarja.
Best film award in Kannada was given to `Katariveera Surasaundarangi`.
Shivrajkumar and Priyamani bagged the best actor and actress awards for films `Shiva` and `Charulatha`, respectively.
While Upendra won the best actor critics award for `Katariveera Surasaundarangi`, Ragini Dwivedi won the best actress critics award for `Shiva`.
Ranagayana Raghu won the best actor in a supporting role male award for `Romeo`, Nidhi Subbaiah won the best actor in a supporting role female for `Anna Bond`.
Pooja Gandhi was awarded the best actor in a negative role for her critically acclaimed performance in crime-drama `Dandupalya`.
Best dance choreography award was bagged by Imran Sardhariya for the song `Tumba Nodbedi` from `Anna Bond`, while best fight choreography award was won by Ravi Varma for the film `Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna`.
V Harikrishna won the best playback singer male award for the song `Tumba Nodbedi` from `Anna Bond`.
Arjun Janya won the best music director award for `Romeo`.
`Govindaya Namaha` bagged three awards that include best debutant actress (Parul Yadav), best debutant director (Pawan Wadeyar) and best debutant producer (K.A. Suresh).
IANS