close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

YSR Congress Party releases full list of candidates for Lok Sabha election, Assembly poll in Andhra Pradesh

TDP leaders former MP Vanga Geeta, Adala Prabhakar Reddy and MLC Magunta Srinivasulu Reddy, all who joined the party on Saturday evening, are being fielded from Kakinada seat, Nellore seat and Ongole Lok Sabha seat respectively. 

YSR Congress Party releases full list of candidates for Lok Sabha election, Assembly poll in Andhra Pradesh

The Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party (YSRCP), the main opposition in Andhra Pradesh, on  Sunday released the full list of its candidates for 25 Lok Sabha and 175 Assembly constituencies. The state goes to poll on April 11.

TDP leaders former MP Vanga Geeta, Adala Prabhakar Reddy and MLC Magunta Srinivasulu Reddy, all who joined the party on Saturday evening, are being fielded from Kakinada seat, Nellore seat and Ongole Lok Sabha seat respectively. Reddy was selected as the TDP candidate for Nellore Rural Assembly seat on Thursday but he joined YSRCP.

Modugula Venugopal Reddy, the TDP MLA who recently joined the YSRC, has been selected as the candidate for the Guntur Lok Sabha seat while former minister B Durga Prasad, who also defected from the TDP, has been chosen for the Tirupati (SC) seat.

Of the 25 Lok Sabha candidates, seven were from backward classes, four Scheduled Castes (SC) and one Scheduled Tribe, news agency PTI reported quoting the YSRCP chief. He added that among the Assembly candidates, 41 belong to the backward classes and five to the Muslim community. Only two candidates, who were elected as party MPs in 2014, have been re-nominated, while for the remaining 23 seats, the YSRC has chosen new nominees.

Incidentally, Butta Renuka from Kurnool, who returned to the YSRC after TDP denied her either a Lok Sabha or an Assembly ticket, has not been selected by the YSRCP either. The party dropped Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy and YV Subba Reddy, who represented Nellore and Ongole constituencies respectively, while Vara Prasad, who was Tirupati MP, has now been fielded for the from Gudur (SC) Assembly constituency.

TDP MP Pandula Ravindra Babu, who joined the YSRC recently, has also been denied a ticket. Anakapalli MP M Srinivasa Rao, another defector, however, has been given the Bhimili Assembly ticket of his choice. Rao was first elected to the Assembly from Bhimili in 2009.

Potluri Vara Prasad (PVP), who is making his political debut, will be the candidate from Vijayawada parliamentary constituency. A former inspector of police, Gorantla Madhav, who had a feud with TDP MP J C Diwakar Reddy in Anantapuramu district, has been fielded from Hindupur Lok Sabha segment.

YSRCP chief YS Jaganmohan Reddy released the list after paying homage to his late father and former chief minister Y S Rajasekhara Reddy at their family estate in Kadapa district.

In 2014, the YSRC won eight Lok Sabha seats in Andhra Pradesh.

List of 25 candidates for Lok Sabha election:

1. Kadapa-Y.S Avinash Reddy
2. Rajampeta-PV Midhun Reddy  
3. Chittor - Reddappa  
4. Tirupati - Balle Durgaprasad 
5. Hindpur -Gorantla Madhav 
6. Anantpur  Tallari Rangaiah 
7. Kurnool DR Sanjeev Kumar
8. Nandyal - P Brahmananda Reddy
9. Nellore Adala prabhhakar reddy
10. Ongole Magunta Srinivas Reddy
11. Bapatla Nandigama Suresh
12. Narasaraopeta Lavu Krishna Devarayulu
13. Guntur  -Modugula Venugopal Reddy
14. Machilipatnam - Bala Souri 
15. Vijayawada -P Vara Prasad (PVP) 
16. Eluru Kotagiri Sridhar
17. Narsapuram Raghuram Krishnam Raju
18. Rajahmundry Mangana Bharath
19. Kakinada -Vanga Geetha
20. Amalapuram -Chinta Anuradha 
21. Anakapalli -Kandregula Venkata Satyavathi
22. Visakhapatnam MVV Satyanarayana
23. Vizianagaram-Bellani Chandrasekhar 
24. Srikakulam -Duvvada Srinivas
25. Aruku -Goddeti Madhavi 

List of 175 candidates for assembly election:

 District Constituency Candidate Name
1 Kadapa JAMMALAMADUGU M Sudheer Reddy
2 Kadapa PRODDATUR Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy
3 Kadapa MYDUKUR Raghu Rami Reddy Settipally
4 Kadapa KAMALAPURAM Pochimareddy Ravindranatha Reddy
5 Kadapa BADVEL (SC) Gunthoti Venkata Subbaiah
6 Kadapa KADAPA Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari
7 Kadapa PULIVENDULA Jagan Mohan Reddy Y.S.
8 Kadapa RAJAMPET Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy
9 Kadapa KODUR (SC) Koramutla Sreenivasulu
10 Kadapa RAYACHOTI Gadikota Srikanth Reddy
11 Chittoor KUPPAM K. Chandramouli
12 Chittoor NAGARI R.K. Roja Selvamani
13 Chittoor CHANDRAGIRI Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy
14 Chittoor CHITTOOR "Arani Srinivasulu
(Jangalapalli Srinivasulu)"
15 Chittoor PUTHALAPATTU (SC) Ms Babu
16 Chittoor G.D.NELLORE (SC) K Narayana Swamy
17 Chittoor PALAMANER N Venkataih Gowda
18 Chittoor PILERU Chinthala Ramachandra Reddy
19 Chittoor MADANAPALLE Nawaz Basha
20 Chittoor THAMBALLAPALLE Peddireddy Dwarakanath Reddy
21 Chittoor PUNGANUR P. Ramachandra Reddy
22 Chittoor TIRUPATI Bhumana Karunakar Reddy
23 Chittoor SRIKALAHASTI Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy
24 Chittoor SATYAVEEDU (SC) K Adimulam
25 Anantapur TADPATRI Kethireddy Peddareddy
26 Anantapur ANANTAPUR URBAN Ananta Venkata Ramireddy
27 Anantapur KALYANDURG K.V.Ushasri Charan
28 Anantapur RAYADURG Kapu Ramachandra Reddy
29 Anantapur SINGANAMALA (SC) Jonnalagadda Padmavathy
30 Anantapur GUNTAKAL Yalla Reddy Gari Venkata Rami Reddy
31 Anantapur URAVAKONDA Y Visweswara Reddy
32 Anantapur HINDUPUR K. Iqbal Ahmed Khan(Ex IG)
33 Anantapur RAPTADU Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy
34 Anantapur PENUKONDA Malagundla Sankaranarayana
35 Anantapur DHARMAVARAM Kethi Reddy Venkata Rami Reddy
36 Anantapur MADAKASIRA (SC) M. Thippeswamy
37 Anantapur KADIRI Dr.P.V.Sidda Reddy
38 Anantapur PUTTAPARTHI Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy
39 Kurnool ADONI Y Sai Prasad Reddy
40 Kurnool  KURNOOL Hafeez Khan
41 Kurnool YEMMIGANUR K. Chenna Kesava Reddy
42 Kurnool PATTIKONDA K Sreedevi
43 Kurnool ALUR P. Jayaram Alias Gummanur Jayaram
44 Kurnool MANTRALAYAM Y. Bala Nagi Reddy
45 Kurnool KODUMUR (SC) Dr.Sudhakar Babu
46 Kurnool NANDYAL Shilpa Ravichandra Reddy
47 Kurnool ALLAGADDA Gangula Bijendranath Reddy
48 Kurnool BANAGANAPALLE Katasani Rami Reddy
49 Kurnool SRISAILAM Silpa Chakrapani Reddy
50 Kurnool PANYAM Katasani Ram Bhupal Reddy
51 Kurnool DHONE Buggana Rajendra Nath
52 Kurnool NANDIKOTKUR (SC) Arthur
53 Nellore KAVALI Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy
54 Nellore NELLORE CITY Anil Kumar Yadav Poluboina 
55 Nellore UDAYAGIRI Chandra Sekhar Reddy Mekapati
56 Nellore KOVUR Nallapareddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy
57 Nellore NELLORE RURAL Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy
58 Nellore ATMAKUR Mekapati Goutham Reddy 
59 Nellore VENKATAGIRI Anam Ramanarayana Reddy
60 Nellore GUDUR (SC) Varaprasad
61 Nellore SARVEPALLI Kakani Govardhan Reddy
62 Nellore SULLURPETA (SC) Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti
63 Prakasam CHIRALA Amanchi Krishna Mohan
64 Prakasam PARCHUR Daggupati Venkateswar Rao
65 Prakasam SANTHANUTHALAPADU (SC) Tjr Sudhakar Babu
66 Prakasam ADDANKI Bachina Chenchu Garataiah 
67 Prakasam KANDUKUR Maheedhar Reddy Manugunta
68 Prakasam KONDAPI (SC) Dr M Venkaiah
69 Prakasam ONGOLE Balineni Srinivasa Reddy
70 Prakasam DARSI Maddisetty Venugopal
71 Prakasam MARKAPURAM Kp Nagarjuna Reddy
72 Prakasam KANIGIRI Burra Madhusudana Yadav
73 Prakasam YERRAGONDAPALEM (SC) Dr. Suresh Audimulapu
74 Prakasam GIDDALUR Anna Venkata Rambabu
75 Guntur REPALLE Mopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao
76 Guntur VEMURU (SC) Merugu Nagarjuna
77 Guntur BAPATLA Kona Raghupathi
78 Guntur MANGALAGIRI Alla Rama Krishna Reddy
79 Guntur PONNURU Killari Rosaiah
80 Guntur TADIKONDA (SC) Undavalli Sridevi
81 Guntur GUNTUR WEST Chandragiri Yesuratnam
82 Guntur TENALI Annabattuni Siva Kumar
83 Guntur PRATHIPADU (SC) Sucharita Mekathoti 
84 Guntur GUNTUR EAST Mohammad Musthafa Shaik
85 Guntur PEDDAKURAPADU Namburi Shankar Rao
86 Guntur CHILAKALURIPET Vidadala Rajini
87 Guntur SATTENAPALLI Ambati Rambabu
88 Guntur VINUKONDA Bolla Brahmanaidu
89 Guntur NARASARAOPET Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy
90 Guntur MACHERLA Ramakrishna Reddy Pinnelli
91 Guntur GURAZALA Kasu Mahesh Reddy
92 Krishna NUZVID Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao
93 Krishna KAIKALUR Dulam Nageshwara Rao
94 Krishna GANNAVARAM Yarlagadda Venkata Rao
95 Krishna PENAMALURU Kolusu Partha Sarathy
96 Krishna PEDANA Jogi Ramesh
97 Krishna MACHILIPATNAM Perni Venkatramaiah (Nani)
98 Krishna AVANIGADDA Ramesh Babu Simhadri 
99 Krishna PAMARRU (SC) Kailey Anil Kumar
100 Krishna GUDIVADA Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao (Nani)
101 Krishna VIJAYAWADA EAST Boppana Bhav Kumar
102 Krishna NANDIGAMA (SC) Monditoka Jagan Mohan Rao
103 Krishna JAGGAYYAPETA Udaya Bhanu Samineni
104 Krishna VIJAYAWADA CENTRAL Malladi Vishnu Vardhan Alias Malladi Vishnu
105 Krishna MYLAVARAM Vasanta Krisnha Prasad
106 Krishna TIRUVURU (SC) Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi
107 Krishna VIJAYAWADA WEST Velampalli Srinivasa Rao
108 West Godavari DENDULURU Kotaru Abbayya  Chowdary 
109 West Godavari ELURU Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas  (Nani)
110 West Godavari CHINTALAPUDI (SC) Vr Elizah
111 West Godavari UNGUTURU Puppala Srinivasa Rao
112 West Godavari POLAVARAM (ST) Tellam Balaraju
113 West Godavari UNDI Pvl Narasimha Raju
114 West Godavari TANUKU Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao
115 West Godavari PALAKOLLU Chavatapalli Satyanarayana Murthy (Dr. Babji)
116 West Godavari BHIMAVARAM Srinivas Grandhi
117 West Godavari ACHANTA Cherukuwada Sri Ranganatha Raju
118 West Godavari T.P.GUDEM Kottu Satyanarayana
119 West Godavari NARASAPURAM Mudunuri Prasad Raju
120 West Godavari NIDADAVOLE Gs Naidu
121 West Godavari KOVVUR (SC) Vanita Taneti
122 West Godavari GOPALAPURAM (SC) Talari Venkatrao
123 East Godavari MANDAPETA Subhaschandrabose Pilli
124 East Godavari R.C.PURAM Srinivasa Venu Gopala Krishna Chelluboyina
125 East Godavari GANNAVARAM (SC) Chittibabu Kondeti
126 East Godavari KOTHAPETA Chirla Jaggireddy
127 East Godavari AMALAPURAM (SC) Viswarupu Pinipe
128 East Godavari MUMMIDIVARAM Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar
129 East Godavari RAZOLE (SC) Bonthu Rajeswara Rao
130 East Godavari RAMPACHODAVARAM (ST) Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi
131 East Godavari KAKINADA CITY Dwarampudi Chandra Sekhara Reddy 
132 East Godavari PEDDAPURAM Thota Vani
133 East Godavari KAKINADA RURAL Kurasala Kanna Babu
134 East Godavari PRATHIPADU Sri Purna Chandra Prasadu Parvata
135 East Godavari PITHAPURAM Dorababu Pendem
136 East Godavari JAGGAMPETA Jyothula Chantibabu
137 East Godavari TUNI Ramalingeswara Rao Dadisetti (Dadisetti Raja)
138 East Godavari RAJAHMUNDRY CITY Suryaprakasa Rao Routhu
139 East Godavari RAJANAGARAM Jakkampudi Raja
140 East Godavari RAJAHMUNDRY RURAL Akula Veerraju
141 East Godavari ANAPARTHY Dr Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy
142 Visakhapatnam ANAKAPALLI Avss Amarnath Gudivada
143 Visakhapatnam PENDURTHI Adeep Raj
144 Visakhapatnam YELAMANCHILI Uppalapati Venkata Ramana Murthy Raju (Kanna Babu Raju)
145 Visakhapatnam NARSIPATNAM Petla Uma Sankar Ganesh
146 Visakhapatnam CHODAVARAM Dharmasri Karanam
147 Visakhapatnam MADUGULA Budi Mutyala Naidu
148 Visakhapatnam PAYAKARAOPET (SC) Golla Babu Rao
149 Visakhapatnam PADERU (ST) Baghyalakshmi
150 Visakhapatnam ARAKU VALLEY (ST) Chetti Palguna
151 Visakhapatnam VISAKHAPATNAM EAST Akaramani Vijaya Nirmala
152 Visakhapatnam VISAKHAPATNAM WEST Vijay Prasad Malla
153 Visakhapatnam VISAKHAPATNAM SOUTH Dronamraju Srinivas
154 Visakhapatnam GAJUWAKA Tippala Nagi Reddy
155 Visakhapatnam VISAKHAPATNAM NORTH Kk Raju
156 Visakhapatnam BHIMILI Muthamsetti Srinivasa  ( Avanthi Srinivas)
157 Vizianagaram PARVATHIPURAM (SC) Alajangi Jogarao
158 Vizianagaram SALURU (ST) Rajanna Dora Peedika
159 Vizianagaram KURUPAM (ST) Pamula Pushpa Sreevani
160 Vizianagaram SRUNGAVARAPUKOTA Kudabanda Srinivas
161 Vizianagaram VIZIANAGARAM Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy
162 Vizianagaram NELLIMARLA Badukonda Apalanaidu
163 Vizianagaram BOBBILI Sambangi Venkata China Appala Naidu 
164 Vizianagaram CHIPURUPALLE Botcha Satyanarayana
165 Vizianagaram GAJAPATHI NAGARAM Botcha Appala Narasayya
166 Srikakulam PALAKONDA (ST) Viswasarayi Kalavathi
167 Srikakulam SRIKAKULAM Dharmana Prasada Rao
168 Srikakulam NARASANNAPETA Dharmana Krishna Dasu
169 Srikakulam TEKKALI Perada Tilak
170 Srikakulam AMADALAVALASA Thammineni Seetharam
171 Srikakulam PATHAPATNAM Reddy Shanti
172 Srikakulam PALASA Seediri Appala Raju
173 Srikakulam ICHCHAPURAM Piriya Sairaj
174 Srikakulam RAJAM (SC) Kambala Jogulu
175 Srikakulam ETCHERLA Gorle Kiran Kumar