close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Padma Awards 2019: Full list of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardees

Among the popular names in the list of awardees are Kariya Munda, Mohanlal, Kuldip Nayar, Sunil Chetri, Kader Khan, Manoj Bajpayee, Prabhu Deva and Gautam Gambhir.

Padma Awards 2019: Full list of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardees

The government on Friday declared the names of those who would be honoured with Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awards. Among the popular names in the list of awardees are Kariya Munda, Mohanlal, Kuldip Nayar, Sunil Chetri, Kader Khan, Manoj Bajpayee, Prabhu Deva and Gautam Gambhir.

Here's a complete list of all the Padma awardees:

Padma Vibhushan

1. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh

2. Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - Djibouti

3. Anilkumar Manibhai Naik - Trade & Industry Infrastructure - Maharashtra

4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

1. John Chambers (Foreigner) - Trade & Industry Technology - USA

2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa - Public Affairs - Punjab

3. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - South Africa

4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati - Trade & Industry Food Processing - Delhi

5. Darshan Lal Jain - Social Work - Haryana

6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra

7. Kariya Munda - Public Affairs - Jharkhand

8. Budhaditya Mukherjee - Art-Music-Sitar - West Bengal

9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair - Art-Acting-Film - Kerala

10. S Nambi Narayan - Science & Engineering-Space - Kerala

11. Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) - Literature & Education (Journalism) - Delhi

12. Bachendri Pal - SportsMountaineering - Uttarakhand

13. V K Shunglu - Civil Service - Delhi

14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav - Public Affairs - Bihar

Padma Shri

1. Rajeshwar Acharya - Art-Vocal-Hindustani - Uttar Pradesh

2. Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu

3. Illias Ali - Medicine-Surgery - Assam

4. Manoj Bajpayee - Art-Acting-Films - Maharashtra

5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali - Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation - Assam

6. Omesh Kumar Bharti - Medicine-Rabies - Himachal Pradesh

7. Pritam Bhartwan - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttarakhand

8. Jyoti Bhatt - Art-Painting - Gujarat

9. Dilip Chakravarty - Others-Archaeology - Delhi

10. Mammen Chandy - Medicine-Hematology - West Bengal

11. Swapan Chaudhuri - Art-Music-Tabla - West Bengal

12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan - Others-Agriculture - Haryana

13. Sunil Chhetri - Sports-Football - Telangana

14. Dinyar Contractor - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli - Social Work-Divyang Welfare - Gujarat

16. Babulal Dahiya - Others-Agriculture - Madhya Pradesh

17. Thanga Darlong - Art-Music-Flute - Tripura

18. Prabhu Deva - Art-Dance - Karnataka

19. Rajkumari Devi - Others-Agriculture - Bihar

20. Bhagirathi Devi - Public Affairs - Bihar 

21. Baldev Singh Dhillon - Science & Engineering-Agriculture - Punjab

22. Harika Dronavalli - Sports-Chess - Andhra Pradesh

23. Godawari Dutta - Art-Painting - Bihar

24. Gautam Gambhir - Sports-Cricket - Delhi

25. Draupadi Ghimiray - Social Work-Divyang Welfare - Sikkim

26. Rohini Godbole - Science & Engineering-Nuclear - Karnataka

27. Sandeep Guleria - Medicine-Surgery - Delhi

28. Pratap Singh Hardia - Medicine-Ophthmology - Madhya Pradesh

29. Bulu Imam - Social Work-Culture - Jharkhand

30. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) - Social Work-Animal Welfare - Germany

31. Joravarsinh Jadav - Art-Dance Folk - Gujarat

32. S Jaishankar - Civil Service - Delhi

33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Literature & Education - Jammu & Kashmir

34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan - Art-Craft-Papier Mache - Jammu & Kashmir

35. K G Jayan - Art-Music-Bhakti - Kerala

36. Subhash Kak (Foreigner) - Science & Engineering-Technology - USA

37. Sharath Kamal - Sports-Table Tennis - Tamil Nadu

38. Rajani Kant - Social Work - Uttar Pradesh

39. Sudam Kate - Medicine-Sickle Cell - Maharashtra

40. Waman Kendre - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

41. Kader Khan - (Posthumous) - Art-Acting-Films - Canada

42. Abdul Gafur Khatri - Art-Painting - Gujarat

43. Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra

44. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra

45. Bombayla Devi Laishram - Sports-Archery - Manipur

46. Kailash Madbaiya - Literature & Education - Madhya Pradesh

47. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj - Social Work-Animal Welfare - Uttar Pradesh

48. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya - Others-Agriculture - Gujarat

49. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) - Literature & Education - USA

50. Shadab Mohammad - Medicine-Dentistry - Uttar Pradesh

51. K K Muhammed - Others-Archaeology - Kerala

52. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Jharkhand

53. Daitari Naik - Social Work - Odisha

54. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan - Art-Vocals-Films - Maharashtra

55. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) - Trade & Industry-Technology - USA

56. Nartaki Natraj - Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam - Tamil Nadu

57. Tsering Norboo - Medicine-Surgery - Jammu & Kashmir

58. Anup Ranjan Pandey - Art-Music - Chhattisgarh

59. Jagdish Prasad Parikh - Others-Agriculture - Rajasthan

60. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) - Literature & Education - USA

61. Bimal Patel - Others-Architecture - Gujarat

62. Hukumchand Patidar - Others-Agriculture - Rajasthan

63. Harvinder Singh Phoolka - Public Affairs - Punjab

64. Madurai Chinna Pillai - Social Work-Microfinance - Tamil Nadu

65. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) - Others-Yoga - USA

66. Kamala Pujhari - Others-Agriculture - Odisha

67. Bajrang Punia - Sports-Wrestling - Haryana

68. Jagat Ram - Medicine-Ophthalmology - Chandigarh

69. R V Ramani - Medicine-Ophthalmology - Tamil Nadu

70. Devarapalli Prakash Rao - Social Work-Affordable Education - Odisha

71. Anup Sah - Art-Photography - Uttarakhand

72. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) - Art-Dance-Kathakali - France

73. Nagindas Sanghavi - Literature & Education-Journalism - Maharashtra

74. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry - Art-Lyrics - Telangana

75. Shabbir Sayyad - Social Work-Animal Welfare - Maharashtra

76. Mahesh Sharma - Social Work-Tribal Welfare - Madhya Pradesh

77. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri - Literature & Education - Delhi

78. Brijesh Kumar Shukla - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh

79. Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry - Haryana

80. Prashanti Singh - Sports-Basketball - Uttar Pradesh

81. Sultan Singh - Others-Animal Husbandry - Haryana

82. Jyoti Kumar Sinha - Social Work-Affordable Education - Bihar

83. Anandan Sivamani - Art-Music - Tamil Nadu

84. Sharada Srinivasan - Others-Archaeology - Karnataka

85. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) - Literature & Education-Journalism - Uttar Pradesh

86. Ajay Thakur - Sports-Kabaddi - Himachal Pradesh

87. Rajeev Tharanath - Art-Music-Sarod - Karnataka

88. Saalumarada Thimmakka - Social Work-Environment - Karnataka

89. Jamuna Tudu - Social Work-Environment - Jharkhand

90. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi - Others-Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

91. Ramaswami Venkataswami - Medicine-Surgery - Tamil Nadu

92. Ram Saran Verma - Others-Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

93. Swami Vishudhananda - Others-Spiritualism - Kerala

94. Hiralal Yadav - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttar Pradesh

95. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli - Others-Agriculture - Andhra Pradesh