close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

List of Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election 2018 winners and MLAs

If BJP wins the state, Shivraj will become the CM for the fourth successive term.

List of Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election 2018 winners and MLAs

New Delhi: The results of Assembly Election 2018 held in Madhya Pradesh will be announced today. Along with MP, the result for the states Mizoram, Telangana, Chattisgarh and Rajasthan will also be declared.

Madhya Pradesh, which was being led by Shivraj Singh Chouhan of the BJP, might be in for some disappointment as according to exit polls, Congress is most likely to dethrone BJP. 

If BJP wins the state, Shivraj will become the CM for the fourth successive term. He has been in office since 2005. However, the exit polls are not favouring the existing party this time. Out of 230-seats in the MP Assembly, the Congress is expected to lay claim over 113 while BJP will have to settle for 106.

Following is the full list of winning candidates from Chhattisgarh and their parties:

Constituency Candidate Party
Jabalpur Cantt Ashok Ishwardas Rohani BJP
Jabalpur West Tarun Bhanot CONG
Semariya K.P. Tripathi BJP
Teonthar Shyam Lal Dwivedi BJP
Mauganj Pradeep Kumar Patel BJP
Deotalab Girish Gautam BJP
Panagar Sushil Kumar Tiwari (Indu Bhaiya) BJP
Sihora Smt. Nandni Maravi BJP
Shahpura Bhoopendra Maravi (Bablu) CONG
Dindori Omkar Singh Markam CONG
Bichhiya Narayan Singh Patta CONG
Niwas Dr Ashok Marskole CONG
Mandla Deosingh Saiyam BJP
Baihar Sanjay Uikey CONG
Bhainsdehi Dharmu Singh Sirsam CONG
Timarni Sanjay Shah "Makrai" BJP
Harda Kamal Patel BJP
Seoni Malwa Premshanker Kunjilal Verma (Baghwada) BJP
Hoshangabad Dr.Sitasaran Sharma BJP
Lanji Hina Likhiram Kawre CONG
Sohagpur Vijaypal Singh BJP
Pipariya Thakurdas Nagwanshi BJP
Udaipura Devendra Singh CONG
Bhojpur Surendra Patwa BJP
Sanchi (SC) Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary CONG
Silwani Rampal Singh BJP
Basoda Leena Jain BJP
Indore-1 Sanjay Shukla CONG
Vijaypur Seetaram BJP
Sabalagadh Baijnath Kushwah CONG
Sumaoli Adal Singh Kansana CONG
Dimani Girraj Dandotiya CONG
Ambah Kamlesh Jatav CONG
Sarangpur Kunwarji Kothar BJP
Kalapipal Kunal Choudhary CONG
Sonkatch Sajjan Singh Verma CONG
Petlawad Maida Valsingh CONG
Sardarpur Pratap Grewal CONG
Gandhwani Umang Singhar CONG
Kukshi Surendra Singh Honey Baghel CONG
Indore-2 Ramesh Mendola BJP
Indore-3 Akash Kailash Vijaywargiya BJP
Indore-4 Malini Lakshman Singh Gaur BJP
Vidisha Shashank Shrikrishan Bhargava CONG
Indore-5 Mahendra Hardia BJP
Dr.Ambedkar Nagar -Mhow Usha Thakur BJP
Bhind Sanjeev Singh (Sanju) BSP
Lahar Dr. Govind Singh CONG
Gohad Ranvir Jatav CONG
Rau Jitu Patwari CONG
Sanwer Tulsiram Silawat CONG
Jatara Khatik Harishankar BJP
Niwari Anil Jain BJP
Khargapur Rahul Singh Lodhi BJP
Chandla Rajesh Kumar Prajapati BJP
Rajnagar Vikram Singh (Nati Raja) CONG
Bijawar Rajesh Kumar (Bablu Bhaiya) SP
Susner Rana Vikram Singh IND
Agar Manohar Untwal BJP
Shajapur Karada Hukumsingh CONG
Shujalpur Inder Singh Parmar BJP
Sheopur Babulal CONG
Jaura Banavareelal Sharma (Japthap) CONG
Morena Raghuraj Singh Kansana CONG
Ater Arvind Singh Bhadoria BJP
Mehgaon O.P.S. Bhadoria CONG
Dewas Gayatri Raje Puar BJP
Hatpipliya Manoj Narayan Singh Choudhary CONG
Khategaon Aashish Govind Sharma BJP
Bagli Kannoje Pahadsingh BJP
Mandhata Narayan Patel CONG
Harsud Kunwar Vijay Shah BJP
Khandwa Devendra Verma BJP
Pandhana Ram Dangore BJP
Nepanagar Sumitra Devi Kasdekar CONG
Burhanpur Thakur Surendra Singh Naval Singh "Shera Bhaiya" IND
Bhikangaon Jhuma Dr. Dhyansingh Solanki CONG
Badwaha Sachin Birla CONG
Maheshwar Dr. Vijaylaxmi Sadho CONG
Kasrawad Sachin Subhashchandra Yadav CONG
Khargone Ravi Rameshchandra Joshi CONG
Bhagwanpura Kedar Chidabhai Dawar IND
Sendhwa (S.T.) Gyarsilal Rawat CONG
Rajpur (S.T.) Balaram CONG
Pansemal (S.T.) Chandrabhaga Gangadas CONG
Barwani (S.T.) Premsingh BJP
Alirajpur Mukesh Rawat CONG
Jobat Kalawati Bhuriya CONG
Jhabua Gumansingh Damor BJP
Thandla Veer Singh CONG
Gwalior Rural Bharat Singh Kushwah BJP
Bhitarwar Lakhan Singh Yadav CONG
Bhander Raksha Devi CONG
Pohari Suresh Dhakad [Rathkheda] CONG
Pichhore K. P. Singh CONG
Bamori Mahendra Singh Sisodiya (Sanju Bhaiya) CONG
Raghogarh Jaivardhan Singh CONG
Chanderi Gopal Singh Chauhan (Daggi Raja) CONG
Khurai Bhupendra Bhaiya BJP
Deori Harsh Yadav CONG
Sagar Shailendra Jain BJP
Tikamgarh Rakesh Giri BJP
Prithvipur Brajendra Singh Rathore CONG
Maharajpur Neeraj Vinod Dixit CONG
Chhatarpur Alok Chaturvedi (Pajjan Bhaiya) CONG
Malhara Kunwar Pradyumna Singh Lodhi (Munna Bhaiya) CONG
Nagada - Khacharod Dilip Gurjar CONG
Mahidpur Bahadursingh Chouhan BJP
Tarana Mahesh Parmar CONG
Ghatiya Ramlal Malviya CONG
Ujjain North Paras Jain BJP
Ujjain South Dr. Mohan Yadav BJP
Badnagar Murli Morwal CONG
Ratlam Rural Dilip Kumar Makwana BJP
Ratlam City Chetanya Kasyap BJP
Sailana Harsh Vijay Gehlot "Guddu" CONG
Jaora Rajendra Pandey "Raju Bhaiya" BJP
Alote Manoj Chawla CONG
Mandsour Yashpal Singh Sisodiya BJP
Malhargarh Jagdish Dewda BJP
Suwasra Hardeep Singh CONG
Garoth Devilal Dhakad (Advocate) BJP
Manasa Anirudha (Madhav) Maroo BJP
Neemuch Dilip Singh Parihar BJP
Jawad Om Prakash Sakhlecha BJP
Pathariya Rambai Govind Singh BSP
Damoh Rahul Singh CONG
Jabera Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi BJP
Hatta Purusottam/Ramkali Tantuway Hatta BJP
Pawai Prahlad Lodhi BJP
Gunnour Shivdayal Bagri CONG
Panna Brijendra Pratap Singh BJP
Chitrakoot Neelanshu Chaturvedi CONG
Raigaon Jugul Kishor Bagri BJP
Jaitpur Manisha Singh BJP
Kotama Suneel Kumar CONG
Anuppur Bisahulal Singh CONG
Pusprajgarh Phundelal Singh Marko CONG
Bandhavgarh Shivnarayan Singh (Lallu Bhaiya) BJP
Manpur Meena Singh BJP
Badwara Vijayraghvendra Singh (Basant Singh) CONG
Vijayraghavgarh Sanjay Satyendra Pathak BJP
Mudwara Sandip Shree Prasad Jaiswal BJP
Bahoriband Pranay Prabhat Pandey (Guddu Bhaiya) BJP
Patan Ajay Vishnoi BJP
Bargi Sanjay Yadav "Seoni Tola" CONG
Jabalpur East Lakhan Ghanghoriya CONG
Jabalpur North Vinay Saxena CONG
Paraswada Ram Kishor (Nano) Kawre BJP
Balaghat Gaurishanker Chaturbhuj Bisen BJP
Waraseoni Pradeep IND
Katangi Tamlal Raghuji Sahare CONG
Barghat Arjun Singh CONG
Seoni Dinesh Rai Munmun BJP
Keolari Rakesh Pal Singh BJP
Lakhanadon Yogendra Singh "Baba" CONG
Gotegaon Narmada Prasad Prajapati (N.P.) CONG
Narsingpur Jalam Singh Patel "Munna Bhaiya" BJP
Tendukheda Sanjay Sharma "Sanju Bhaiya" CONG
Gadarwara Suneeta Patel CONG
Junnardeo Sunil Uikey CONG
Amarwara Kamlesh Pratap Shah CONG
Chourai Sujeet Singh Choudhary CONG
Sausar Vijay Revnath Chore CONG
Chhindwara Deepak Saxena CONG
Parasiya Sohanlal Balmik CONG
Pandhurna Nilesh Pusaram Uikey CONG
Multai Sukhdev Panse CONG
Amla Dr. Yogesh Pandagre BJP
Betul Nilay Vinod Daga CONG
Ghodadongri Bramha Bhalavi CONG
Kurwai (SC) Hari Singh Sapre BJP
Sironj Umakant Sharma BJP
Shamshabad Rajshri - Rudra Pratap Singh. BJP
Berasia Vishnu Khatri BJP
Bhopal Uttar Arif Aqueel CONG
Narela Vishvas Sarang BJP
Bhopal Dakshina-Pashchim Prakash Mangilal Sharma (P.C.Sharma) CONG
Bhopal Madhya Arif Masood CONG
Govindpura Krishna Gaur BJP
Huzur Rameshwar Sharma BJP
Budhni Shivraj Singh Chouhan BJP
Ashta Raghunath Singh BJP
Ichhawar Karan Singh Verma BJP
Sehore Sudesh Rai BJP
Narsinghgarh Rajyavardhan Singh BJP
Biaora Govardhan Dangi CONG
Rajgarh Bapusingh Tanwar CONG
Khilchipur Priyavrat Singh CONG
Manawar Dr. Hiralal Alawa CONG
Dharampuri Panchilal Meda CONG
Dhar Neena Vikram Verma BJP
Badnawar Rajvardhan Singh - Premsingh Dattigaw CONG
Depalpur Vishal Jagdish Patel CONG
Gwalior Pradhuman Singh Tomar CONG
Gwalior East Munnalal Goyal (Munna Bhaiya) CONG
Gwalior South Praveen Pathak CONG
Dabara Imarti Devi CONG
Sewda Ghanshyam Singh CONG
Datia Dr.Narottam Mishra BJP
Karera Jasmant CONG
Shivpuri Yashodhara Raje Scindia BJP
Kolaras Birendra Raghuvanshi BJP
Guna Gopilal Jatav BJP
Chachoda Lakshman Singh CONG
Ashok Nagar Jajpal Singh "Jajji" CONG
Mungaoli Brajendra Singh Yadav CONG
Bina Mahesh Rai BJP
Surkhi Govind Singh Rajput CONG
Rehli Gopal Bhargava BJP
Naryawali Eng. Pradeep Lariya BJP
Banda Tarbar Singh (Bantu Bhaiya) CONG
Satna Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha CONG
Nagod Nagendra Singh BJP
Maihar Narayan Tripathi BJP
Amarpatan Ramkhelawan Patel BJP
Rampur Baghelan Vikram Singh(Vikki) BJP
Sirmour Divyaraj Singh BJP
Mangawan Panchu Lal Prajapati BJP
Rewa Rajendra Shukla BJP
Gurh Nagendra Singh BJP
Churhat Sharadendu Tiwari BJP
Sidhi Kedar Nath Shukl BJP
Sihawal Kamleshwar Indrajeet Kumar CONG
Chitrangi Amar Singh BJP
Singarouli Ramlallu Vaishya BJP
Devsar Subhash Chandra BJP
Dhouhani Kunwar Singh Tekam BJP
Beohari Sharad BJP
Jaisinghnagar Jaisingh Maravi BJP

The election for the 230-member assembly was held on November 28 and as many as 2,899 candidates are in the fray.

The BJP has fielded candidates on all seats and the Congress on 229 as it left one seat for Sharad Yadav's Loktantrik Janata Dal. The BSP put up 227 candidates while the SP 51. The Aam Aadmi Party, contesting the state election for the first time, fielded candidates on 208 seats. Also testing their electoral fortunes are 1,094 Independent candidates.