close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Full list of all candidates going to polls in Karnataka in second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

In the 14 seats going to polls in second phase of Lok Sabha election on Thursday, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Congress are in power in 6 seats each while Congress is in power in two seats. 

Full list of all candidates going to polls in Karnataka in second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

BENGALURU: Fourteen of the total 28 parliamentary constituencies are voting in the second phase of Lok Sabha election on Thursday, April 18. The key battle in the state is between the ruling Congress-JD(S) combine and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

In the seats that are going to polls, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Congress are in power in 6 seats each while Janata Dal Secular is in power in 2 seats. The constituencies which are going to the polls are mostly in the southern part of the state covering almost the entire old Mysuru region and few coastal districts.

For the 2019 election, the BJP is contesting in 13 constituencies and supporting independent candidate Sumalatha Ambareesh in Mandya. The Congress, JDS combine have fielded candidates in 10 and four constituencies respectively.

Here is the full list of all candidates going to polls in Karnataka in second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019:

BENGALURU CENTRAL:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 M. K. Pasha Bahujan Samaj Party
2 P. C. Mohan Bharatiya Janata Party
3 M. K. Pasha Independent
4 Rizwan Arshad Indian National Congress
5 C.J. Aditya Independent
6 B. Krishna Prasad Proutist Bloc, India
7 Nawaz Dilber Karnataka Karmikara Paksha
8 Mellegatti Shridevi Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
9 Srinivasan R Indian Christian Front
10 Hunsur K. ChandraShekar Democratic Prajakranthi Party Secularist
11 Arun Prasad A Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
12 A. Christhuraj Independent
13 Kempurajan Republican Sena
14 Jenifar J. Russell Independent
15 Prakash Raj Independent
16 Pradeep Mendonca Independent
17 S. Pandurangan Independent
18 Francis Binny Jose Independent
19 Dr. Philip Mariyan Independent
20 S. Mohan Kumar Independent
21 Raparti Anil Kumar Independent
22 C. B. K. Rama Independent
23 Syed Asif Bukhari Independent

BENGALURU RURAL:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ASHWATHNARAYANGOWDA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 DR CHINNAPPA Y CHIKKAHAGADE Bahujan Samaj Party
3 D.K. SURESH Indian National Congress
4 N. KRISHNAPPA Pyramid Party of India
5 D M MADEGOWDA Republican Sena
6 RAMA. T.C SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
7 MANJUNATHA. M Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
8 Dr. M VENKATASWAMY Republican Party of India (A)
9 VENKATESHAPPA Sarva Janata Party
10 ESWARA Independent
11 B. GOPAL Independent
12 H.T. CHIKKARAJU Independent
13 M.C. DEVARAJU Independent
14 J.T. PRAKASH Independent
15 RAGHU JANAGERE Independent

CHAMARAJANAGAR:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 R DHRUVANARAYANA Indian National Congress
2 Dr SHIVAKUMARA Bahujan Samaj Party
3 V SRINIVAS PRASAD Bharatiya Janata Party
4 HANUR NAGARAJU Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
5 PRASANNA KUMAR B Karnataka Praja Party (RaithaParva)
6 SUBBAIAH Indian New Congress Party
7 ANAND JIVAN RAM Independent
8 N AMBARISH Independent
9 M Pradeep Kumar Independent
10 G.D. RAJAGOPAL Independent

CHIKBALLAPUR:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Dr. C.S.Dwarakanath Bahujan Samaj Party
2 B.N.Bache Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party
3 S.Varalakshmi Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 M.Veerappa Moily Indian National Congress
5 D.Palya Khadar Subhan Khan Samajwadi Janata Party(Karnataka)
6 Nazir Ahmed Karnataka Karmikara Paksha
7 Nagendra Rao Shinde Karnataka Jantha Paksha
8 S.R.Nageshareddy Ambedkar Samaj Party
9 Muniraju.G Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
10 AbdulKarim Desai Independent
11 Alanguru Kanakalakshmi Independent
12 Nasrulla Independent
13 Nalina.K.S Independent
14 L. Nagaraj Independent
15 Phaniraj.S.V Independent

CHITRADURGA:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 B N CHANDRAPPA Indian National Congress
2 A NARAYANASWAMY Bharatiya Janata Party
3 MAHANTHESH C U Bahujan Samaj Party
4 ARUNACHALAM Y Pyramid Party of India
5 DEVENDRAPPA Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 NIRANJANA A D CHEELANGI Ambedkar Samaj Party
7 S MEETYANAIK Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
8 KUMAR Y Independent
9 GANESH Independent
10 THIPPESWAMY T Independent
11 C H NARAYANASWAMY Independent
12 D PENNAPPA TURUVANUR Independent
13 V S BHUTHARAJA Independent
14 RAMESHA V Independent
15 L RANGAPPA (RTD.DDPI) Independent
16 LOKESHA M K Independent
17 N T VIJAYAKUMAR Independent
18 L VENUGOPAL Independent
19 R HANUMANTHAPPA Independent

DAKSHINA KANNADA:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 SUPREETH KUMAR POOJARY Hindustan Janta Party
2 NALIN KUMAR KATEEL Bharatiya Janata Party
3 MITHUN M RAI Indian National Congress
4 S. SATHISH SALIYAN Bahujan Samaj Party
5 MOHAMMED ELIYAS SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA
6 VIJAY SHREENIVAS .C Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
8 ABDUL HAMEED Independent
9 ALEXANDER Independent
10 DEEPAK RAJESH COELHO Independent
11 MOHAMMAD KHALID Independent
12 MAXIM PINTO Independent
13 VENKATESH BENDE Independent
14 H. SURESH POOJARY Independent

HASSAN:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PRAJWAL REVANNA Janata Dal (Secular)
2 MANJU A Bharatiya Janata Party
3 VINODRAJ K H Bahujan Samaj Party
4 H M CHANDREGOWDA Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
5 M. MAHESH (AL: LOKESH) Independent
6 R G SATHISHA Independent

KOLAR:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 JAYAPRASAD M.G Bahujan Samaj Party
2 K.H. MUNIYAPPA Indian National Congress
3 S. MUNISWAMY Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ASHOK CHAKRAVARTHI M.B Ambedkar Samaj Party
5 G. CHIKKANARAYANA Republican Sena
6 RAMANJI. R Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
7 DHANAMATNALLI VENKATESHAPPA Republican Party of India (A)
8 SARVESH N.M. Pyramid Party of India
9 MEDIHALA CHALAVADI M CHANDRASHEKAR Independent
10 MUNIRAJAPPA. P Independent
11 Dr. RAMESH BABU. V.M. Independent
12 RAJ KUMARESAN. L Independent
13 C. SHANKARAPPA Independent
14 N.C. SUBBARAYAPPA Independent

MANDYA:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 NIKHIL KUMARASWAMY Janata Dal (Secular)
2 NANJUNDASWAMY Bahujan Samaj Party
3 KOWDLE CHANNAPPA Janata Dal (United)
4 GURULINGAIAH Indian New Congress Party
5 KOWDLE CHANNAPPA Samajwadi Party
6 D.C. JAYASHANKARA Aihra National Party
7 DIVAKAR.C.P.GOWDA Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
8 SANTHOSH MANDYA GOWDA Engineers Party
9 ARVIND PREMANAND Independent
10 KOWDLE CHANNAPPA Independent
11 T.K. DASAR Independent
12 H.NARAYANA Independent
13 PUTTEGOWDA.N.C. Independent
14 PREMAKUMARA .V.V Independent
15 MANJUNATH B Independent
16 G. MANJUNATH Independent
17 LINGEGOWDA S H Independent
18 C. LINGEGOWDA Independent
19 M.L. SHASHIKUMAR Independent
20 SATHEESH KUMAR .T.N Independent
21 SUMALATHA Independent
22 SUMALATHA AMBAREESH Independent
23 M. SUMALATHA Independent

MYSORE:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DR. B. CHANDRA (CHANDREGOWDA) Bahujan Samaj Party
2 AYUB KHAN Indian New Congress Party
3 PRATHAP SIMHA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 C.H.VIJAYASHANKAR Indian National Congress
5 SANDHYA.P.S. SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
6 ASHARANI.V. Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
7 P.K. BIDDAPPA Karnataka Praja Party (RaithaParva)
8 ANAND KUMAR. M Independent
9 KAVERIAMMA.N.K. Independent
10 N. NAGESH Independent
11 NINGAPPA. B. D. Independent
12 G.M. MAHADEVA Independent
13 M. J SURESHGOWDA Independent
14 R. MAHESHA Independent
15 RAVI Independent
16 RAJU S/O LATE CHALUVASHETTY Independent
17 ALAGUDU LINGARAJU Independent
18 LOKESH KUMAR.G. Independent
19 VENKATESHA D NAYAKA Independent
20 SREENIVASAIAH Independent
21 ALISHAN. S Independent
22 K.S.SOMASUNDER Independent

TUMKUR:

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 H. D. DEVEGOWDA Janata Dal (Secular)
2 G. S. BASAVARAJ Bharatiya Janata Party
3 N. SHIVANNA Communist Party of India
4 K. C. HANUMANTHARAYA Bahujan Samaj Party
5 CHAYA RAJASHANKAR Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 MAHALAKSHMI C. P. Ambedkar Samaj Party
7 KAPANIGOWDA Independent
8 T. N. KUMARA SWAMY Independent
9 G. NAGENDRA Independent
10 PRAKASH. R. A. JAIN Independent
11 B. S. MALLIKARJUNAIAH Independent
12 D. SHARADHISHAYANA Independent
13 K. V. SRINIVAS KALKERE Independent
14 J. K. SAMI Independent
15 SIDDARAMEGOWDA T. B. Independent

UUUPI CHIKMAGALUR:

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 P. PARAMESHWARA Bahujan Samaj Party
2 PRAMOD MADHWARAJ Janata Dal (Secular)
3 SHOBHA KARANDLAJE Bharatiya Janata Party
4 P. GOUTHAM PRABHU Shivsena
5 MAGGALAMAKKI GANESH Independent
6 M.K DAYANANDA Proutist Sarva Samaj
7 COMRADE VIJAYKUMAR Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star
8 SHEKAR HAVANJE Republican Party of India (Karnataka)
9 SURESH KUNDER Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
10 ABDUL RAHMAN Independent
11 AMRITH SHENOY P Independent
12 K.C. PRAKASH Independent

BANGALORE SOUTH:

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 TEJASVI SURYA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 A.RAJU Bahujan Samaj Party
3 B.K.HARIPRASAD Indian National Congress
4 DR.JOHN BASCO PHILIPS Indian Christian Front
5 THYAGARAJ Republican Sena
6 AHORATRA NATESHA POLEPALLI Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
7 DR. BANUPRAKASH A.S SATHYA YUGA Pyramid Party of India
8 RAVIKUMARA.T Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
9 VATAL NAGARAJ Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
10 R.SHEKAR Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
11 SYED SADIQ PASHA Karnataka Karmikara Paksha
12 AMBROSE D' MELLO Independent
13 B.CHIKKA NAGESHA Independent
14 CHETAN CHAMAN Independent
15 K.C.NAGABHUSHANA REDDY Independent
16 PRASHANTHA.C Independent
17 BRAHMANAND.N Independent
18 BHAGYA.S Independent
19 MANOHAR IYER Independent
20 MADESH.V Independent
21 KOLLUR MANJUNATHA NAIK Independent
22 YOGEESH NAGARAJ Independent
23 G VENKATESH BHOVI Independent
24 B.SREENIVASULU Independent
25 SANTHOSH MIN.B Independent

Prominent candidates who are in the fray in the second phase of Lok Sabha election include former prime minister HD Deve Gowda (Tumkur), his grandsons Prajwal Revanna and Nikhil Kumaraswamy from Hassan and Mandya respectively, as also Union Minister Sadananda Gowda (Bangalore North) and senior Congress leaders Verappa Moily (Chikkaballapura) and KH Muniyappa (Kolar).

A total of 2,67,53,840 voters are expected to exercise their franchise. Among the 241 candidates who are in the fray, 226 are men and 15 women. The highest number of 31 candidates are from Bangalore North while just six candidates are in the fray in Hassan.