close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

  • 542/542 TARGET 272
  • BJP+

    354BJP+

  • CONG+

    90CONG+

  • OTH

    98OTH

Full list of candidates going to polls in Karnataka in third phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

Belgaum with 57 has the maximum number of candidates, while Raichur with five has the lowest in the second phase, as well as in both phases on the whole. 

Full list of candidates going to polls in Karnataka in third phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

BENGALURU: Fourteen constituencies of Karnataka will go to polls in the third phase of Lok Sabha election on April 23. As many as 237 candidates are in the fray, of which 227 are men and rest women. The constituencies where voting will be held on Tuesday are - Chikkodi, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Raichur, Bidar, Koppal, Bellary, Haveri, Dharwad, Uttara Kannada, Davangere and Shimoga.

Karnataka Lok Sabha constituencies: All you need to know

Belgaum with 57 has the maximum number of candidates, while Raichur with five has the lowest in the second phase, as well as in both phases on the whole. 

Full coverage: Lok Sabha election 2019

A total of 311 candidates had filed 457 nominations of which 29 nominations were rejected and forty-five candidates withdrew their nominations.

Here is the list of candidates going to polls in Karnataka:

BAGALKOT 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Mahmad Husen Mujawar Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Veena Kashappanavar Indian National Congress
4 Parashuram Laxman Neelnaik Republican Party of India (Karnataka)
5 Basanagouda Ramanagouda Meti Secular Democratic Congress
6 Jamindar Maruti Karnataka Jantha Paksha
7 Muttappa Mudakappa Hirekumbi Raita Bharat Party
8 Adagal Rajendra Bahujan Mukti Party
9 Ramanagoud S Balawad Hindustan Janta Party
10 M Shashikumar Hlepadi Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
11 Pendari Buddesab Makabulsab Independent
12 Muttu S Surakod (Madar) Independent
13 Ravi Shivappa Padasalagi Independent
14 Shivarajkumar Ajjappa Talawar Independent

BELAGAVI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANGADI SURESH CHANNABASAPPA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BADRODDIN KAMDOD Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Dr.SADHUNAVAR Indian National Congress
4 DILSHAD SIKANDAR TAHASHILDAR Republican Party of India (A)
5 MANJUNATH H RAJAPPANAVAR Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 ANIL BABAN HEGADE Independent
7 ASHUTOSH S KAMBALE Independent
8 ANAND RAMESH PATIL Independent
9 UDAY KUNDARGI Independent
10 UDAY TUKARAM NAIK Independent
11 ONKARSINGH BHATIA Independent
12 KALLAPPA KRUSHNA KOWADKAR Independent
13 KAVITA DEEPAK KOLE Independent
14 KRISHNAKANT KAMANNA BIRJE Independent
15 GAJANAN AMRUT TOKANEKAR Independent
16 GANESH M DADDIKAR Independent
17 GOPAL BALAWANTRAO DESAI Independent
18 CHETAKKUMAR YALLAPPA KAMBLE Independent
19 DHANANJAY RAJARAM PATIL Independent
20 NAGESH SUBHASH BOBATE Independent
21 NITEEN DHONDIBA ANANDACHE Independent
22 NILKANTH MAHADEV PATIL Independent
23 NANDA MARUTI KODACHWADKAR Independent
24 PRAKASH BALAPPA NESARKAR Independent
25 PRANAM PRAKASH PATIL Independent
26 PRABHAKAR BHUJANG PATIL Independent
27 PANDURANG MALLAPPA PATTAN Independent
28 BULAND DEEPAK DALVI Independent
29 MAHADEV MARUTI MANGANAKAR Independent
30 MARUTI SIDDAPPA CHOUGULE Independent
31 MEGHARAJ SHIVAGOUDAPPA KHANAGOUDAR Independent
32 RANJIT KALLAPPA PATIL Independent
33 RAJU CHANGAPPA DIVATAGI Independent
34 RAJENDRA YALLAPPA PATIL Independent
35 RAMCHANDRA KRISHNA GAONKAR Independent
36 RAMCHANDRA DATTOBA PATIL Independent
37 LAXMAN BHIMARAO DALAVI Independent
38 LAXMANRAO SOMANNA MELGE Independent
39 LAXMI SUNIL MUTAGEKAR Independent
40 VIJAY KRISHNA MADAR Independent
41 VIJAY LAXMAN PATIL Independent
42 VINAYAK GOPAL GUNJATKAR Independent
43 VINAYAK BALKRISHNA MORE Independent
44 VISHWANATH RAGHUNATH BUWAJI Independent
45 SHIVARAJ NARAYAN PATIL Independent
46 SHRIKANT BALKRISHNA KADAM Independent
47 SHUBHAM VIKRANT SHELKE Independent
48 SHANKAR PUNNAPPA CHAUGALE Independent
49 RATOD SHANKAR PANDAPPA Independent
50 SACHIN MANOHAR NIKAM Independent
51 SACHIN SHANTARAM KELAVEKAR Independent
52 SUNIL GUDDAKAYU Independent
53 SUNIL VITTAL DASAR Independent
54 SURESH KHEMANA RAJUKAR Independent
55 SURESH BASAPPA MARALINGANNAVAR Independent
56 SANJAY SHIVAPPA KAMBLE Independent
57 SANDIP VASANTH LAD Independent

BELLARY 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 V. S. UGRAPPA Indian National Congress
2 K. GULAPPA Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Y. DEVENDRAPPA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 B. ESHWARAPPA Shivsena
5 A. DEVADAS SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
6 NAVEEN KUMAR. S Bharat Prabhat Party
7 NAYAKARA RAMAPPA Indian Labour Party (Ambedkar Phule)
8 B. RAGHU Pyramid Party of India
9 P. D. RAMANAYAKA Republican Party of India (Karnataka)
10 T. VEERESH Samajwadi Forward Bloc
11 CONDUCTOR PAMPAPATHI Independent

BIDAR 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ESHWAR Indian National Congress
2 S.H Bukhari Bahujan Samaj Party
3 BHAGWANTH KHUBA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ABDUS SATTAR MUJAHED Akhil Bharatiya Muslim League (Secular)
5 AMBRESH KENCHA Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 DAYANAND Ambedkarite Party of India
7 MOHAMMED ABDUL WAKEEL Bharat Prabhat Party
8 Mohammed Yousuf Praja Satta Party
9 MD MERAJUDDIN Bahujan Maha Party
10 MOULVI ZAMERUDDIN National Development Party
11 RAJKUMAR Purvanchal Janta Party (Secular)
12 RAJAMBI Bhartiya Bahujan Kranti Dal
13 SUGRIV BHARAT KACHAVE Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
14 SANTOSH Bharatiya Jan Kranti Dal (Democratic)
15 MAULAPPA Independent
16 MAULASAB Independent
17 RAVI Independent
18 SHARAD Independent
19 SHIVARAJ Independent
20 SHRIMANTH YEVATE PATIL Independent
21 SHAIK ABDUL GAFFAR Independent
22 SAIBANNA Independent

BIJAPUR 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 JIGAJINAGI RAMESH CHANDAPPA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 PUJARI SHRINATH SANGAPPA Bahujan Samaj Party
3 DR. SUNITA DEVANAND CHAVAN Janata Dal (Secular)
4 GURUBASAVA. P . RABAKAVI Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
5 SHRIVENKATESHWAR MAHA SWAMIJI (KATAKADHOND D.G) Hindustan Janta Party
6 YAMANAPPA VITTAL GUNADAL Republican Party of India (Karnataka)
7 RUDRAPPA DEYAPPA CHALAWADI Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh
8 DADASAB SIDDAPPA BAGAYAT Independent
9 DONDIBA RAMU RATHOD Independent
10 DHAREPPA MAHADEV ARDHAVAR Independent
11 BALAJI DYAMANNA WADDAR (YATNAL) Independent
12 RAMAPPA HARIJAN (HOLER) Independent

CHIKKODI 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANNASAHEB SHANKAR JOLLE Bharatiya Janata Party
2 PRAKASH BABANNA HUKKERI Indian National Congress
3 MACHCHENDRA DAVALU KADAPURE Bahujan Samaj Party
4 APPASAHEB SHRIPATI KURANE Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh
5 PRAVEENKUMAR BALIGATTI Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 MAGDUM ISMAILMAGDUM Republican Party of India
7 KALLAPPA GUDASI Independent
8 JITENDRA SUBHASH NERLE Independent
9 MOHAN GURAPPA MOTANNAVAR Independent
10 WAJANTRI VISHWNATH KALLOLI Independent
11 SHRINIK ANNASAHEB JANGATE Independent

DAVANAGERE 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 H B MANJAPPA Indian National Congress
2 SIDDAPPA B H Bahujan Samaj Party
3 G M SIDDESHWAR Bharatiya Janata Party
4 H ESHWARAPPA Independent
5 GANESHA B A Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 MADHU THOGALERI SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
7 RAVINDRA NAVALE Indian Labour Party (Ambedkar Phule)
8 S K AFZALKHAN Independent
9 ABDUL NAZEER SAB Independent
10 MOHAMMED ALEEMULLA Independent
11 ALUR M G SWAMY Independent
12 V IQBAL AHEMAD Independent
13 B V TIPPESWAMY GOSHALE Independent
14 A T DADAKHALANDAR Independent
15 BARKATH ALI Independent
16 MOHAMED HAYATH Independent
17 MANJUNATHA MARIKOPPA Independent
18 C M MANJUNATHA SWAMI Independent
19 V MANJUNATHACHAR Independent
20 M B VEERABHADRAPPA Independent
21 SHASHIKUMAR R N Independent
22 Dr|| SRIDHARA UDUPA Independent
23 S S SUBHAN KHAN Independent
24 SYED. ZABIULLA K Independent
25 HARISH HALLI Independent

DHARWAD 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Irappa Madar Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Pralhad Joshi Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Vinay Kulkarni Indian National Congress
4 Gangadhar Badiger SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
5 Vadiraj Mannari Madhusudhan (Pandurangi) All India Hindustan Congress Party
6 Raju Harishchandra Kamble Azad Mazdoor Kissan Party
7 Revanshiddappa Basavaraj Talawar Bharatiya Prajagala Kalyana Paksha
8 Vinod D Ghodke Proutist Bloc, India
9 Santosh Nandur Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
10 Dundasi Abdulrahiman Mahammad Hanif Independent
11 Udayakumar Ayyappa Ambiger Independent
12 B. G. Sangannavar Independent
13 Makhtum khan. Hasanalikhan Sirdesai Independent
14 Mallikarjunagouda Giriyappagouda Balanagoudra Independent
15 Raju. Anantsa. Naikwadi Independent
16 Maradagi Veerappa Gurushantappa Independent
17 Shakeel Ahmad Abdulsattar Dodwad Independent
18 Somashekhar. Peeraji. Yadav. Independent
19 Hashinabanu Tapalvale Independent

HAVERI 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AYUBAKHAN A PATHAN Bahujan Samaj Party
2 D.R. PATIL Indian National Congress
3 UDASI. S.C. Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ISHWAR PATIL Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
5 SHYLESH NAZARE ASHOK Indian Labour Party (Ambedkar Phule)
6 BASAVARAJ. S. DESAI Independent
7 BOMMOJI. RAMAPPA. SIDDAPPA Independent
8 VEERABHADRAPPA VEERAPPA KABBINADA URF BANDI Independent
9 SIDDAPPA. KALLAPPA. POOJAR Independent
10 HANUMANTHAPPA.D. KABBAR Independent

GULBARGA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DR. UMESH G JADHAV Bharatiya Janata Party
2 MALLIKARJUN KHARGE Indian National Congress
3 K. B. VASU Bahujan Samaj Party
4 D. K. KONKATE KEROOR Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
5 RAJKUMAR Bhartiya Bahujan Kranti Dal
6 MAHESH LAMBANI Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
7 VIJAY JADHAV Sarva Janata Party
8 S. M. SHARMA SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
9 SHANKAR JADHAV Bharatiya Peoples Party
10 G. TIMMARAJU Independent
11 DR. M. P. DARAKESHWARAIAH Independent
12 RAMESH BHEEMSINGH CHAVAN Independent

KOPPAL 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 K.RAJASHEKAR BASAVARAJ HITNAL Indian National Congress
2 SHIVAPUTRAPPA. GUMAGERA Bahujan Samaj Party
3 KARADI SANGANNA AMARAPPA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ANNOJIRAO.G Sarva Janata Party
5 COMRADE B.BASAVALINGAPPA Marxist Leninist Party of India (Red Flag)
6 BANDIMATH SHARANAYYA Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
7 HEMARAJ VEERAPUR Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) Red Star
8 PA.YA. GANESH Independent
9 NAGARAJ KALAL Independent
10 BALARAJ. YADAV Independent
11 MALLIKARJUN HADAPAD Independent
12 SATISHREDDY Independent
13 SURESH GOUDA MUNDINAMANE Independent
14 SURESH.H Independent

RAICHUR 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 B. V NAIK Indian National Congress
2 RAJA AMARESHWARA NAIK Bharatiya Janata Party
3 B. VENKANA GOUDA NAYAKA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 NIRANJAN NAYAK Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
5 K. SOMASHEKHAR YADAGIRI SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)

SHIMOGA 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 GUDDAPPA Bahujan Samaj Party
2 S.MADHUBANGARAPPA Janata Dal (Secular)
3 B.Y.RAGHAVENDRA. Bharatiya Janata Party
4 KRISHNA.K. Pyramid Party of India
5 VENKATESH.R Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
6 S.UMESHAPPA Independent
7 S.UMESHA VARMA Independent
8 MOHAMMED YUSUF KHAN Independent
9 N.T.VIJAYAKUMAR Independent
10 K.C.VINAY RAJAVATH Independent
11 SHASHIKUMAR.S.GOWDA Independent
12 SHEKARA NAIK Independent

UTTARA KANNADA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANANTKUMAR HEGDE Bharatiya Janata Party
2 ANAND ASNOTIKAR Janata Dal (Secular)
3 SUDHAKAR KIRA JOGALEKAR Bahujan Samaj Party
4 NAGARAJ NAIK Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
5 NAGRAJ SHRIDHAR SHET Rashtriya Jansambhavna Party
6 MANJUNATH SADASHIV Bharat Bhoomi Party
7 SUNIL PAWAR Uttama Prajaakeeya Party
8 ANITA ASHOK SHET Independent
9 KUNDABAI GANAPATI PARULEKAR Independent
10 CHIDANAND HARIJAN Independent
11 NAGARAJ ANANT SHIRALI Independent
12 BALAKRISHNA ARJUN PATIL Independent
13 MOHAMMED ZABROOD KHATEEB Independent

The 14 constituencies have 2.43 crore voters, including 1.2 crore women and 2,022 others. Among them, the number of first-time voters between the age of 18 and 19 is 5.41 lakh. The polling would take place in 28,022 booths.

For the smooth conduct of polls, 1.44 lakh poll personnel and 34,548 policemen would be deployed. In addition, 5,407 personnel from transport department have been deployed. There are 5,605 critical polling stations of which 1,026 are covered by central armed police force and 2,174 by micro-observers. The rest would be monitored through web camera and videography.