Ashok Chavan gets Nanded, Mallikarjun Gulbarga in Congress' 8th list of candidates for Lok Sabha election 2019

The list consists of 18 seats from Karnataka, nine from Madhya Pradesh, eight from Uttar Pradesh, two from Manipur and one from Maharashtra.

Ashok Chavan gets Nanded, Mallikarjun Gulbarga in Congress' 8th list of candidates for Lok Sabha election 2019

The Congress late on Saturday night released its eighth list of candidates comprising of 38 constituencies for the upcoming Lok Sabha election.

The list consists of 18 seats from Karnataka, nine from Madhya Pradesh, five from Uttarakhand, three from Uttar Pradesh, two from Manipur and one from Maharashtra.

The party fielded its former Madhya Pradesh chief minister Digvijaya Singh from Bhopal and former Maharashtra chief minister Ashok Chavan has been fielded from Nanded.

Congress leader Mallikarjun Kharge has been renominated from Gulbarga in Karnataka and former Uttarakhand chief minister Harish Rawat has been fielded from the Nainital constituency.

Former BJP chief minister from Uttarakhand BC Khanduri's son Manish Khanduri has been fielded from Garhwal seat. Manish had recently joined the Congress in the presence of party chief Rahul Gandhi.

Former union ministers M Veerappa Moily and KM Muniyappa have been nominated as party candidates from Chikkballapur and Kolar Lok Sabha seats.

Meenakshi Natarajan, a close aide of Rahul Gandhi, has been fielded from Mandsaur constituency in Madhya Pradesh, while former party spokesperson Rashid Alvi will contest from Amroha in Uttar Pradesh.

The Congress has so far announced the names of its 218 candidates for the election to the 543-member Lok Sabha which will be held in seven phases beginning on April 11 and ending on May 19. The counting will take place on May 23.

Here is the full list:

Karnataka:

1.Chikkodi--Prakash Hukkeri

2. Belgaum--Virupakshi S. Sadhunnavar

3. Bagalkot-- Veena Kashappanavar

4. Gulbarga SC--Mallikarjun Kharge

5. Raichur-SC--BV Nayak

6. Bidar--Eshwar Khandre B.

7. Koppal-- Rajashekar Hitnal

8. Bellary-ST--US Ugrappa

9. Haveri--DR Patil

10. Davanagere--Shamanur Shivashankarappa

11. Dakshina Kannada--Mithun Rai

12. Chitradurga-SC-- BN Chandrappa

13. Mysore--Vijayshankar

14. Chamarajanagar-SC-- R. Dhruva Narayana

15. Bangalore Rural--DK Suresh

16. Bangalore Central--Rizwan Arshad

17. Chikkballapur--Dr. M. Veerappa Moily

18. Kolar-SC--K.H. Muniyappa

Madhya Pradesh:

1. Tikamgarh-SC--Kiran Ahirwar

2. Khajuraho--Kavita Singh W/o Natiraja

3. Shahdol-ST-- Pramila Singh

4. Balaghat--Madhu Bhagat

5. Hoshangabad--Shailendra Diwan

6. Bhopal--Digvijaya Singh

7. Mandsour--Meenakshi Natarajan 

8. Ratlam-ST--Kanti Lal Bhuria

9. Betul-ST--Ramu Tekam

Maharashtra:

1. Nanded--Ashok Chavan

Manipur:

1. Inner Manipur-- O. Nabakishore Singh

2. Outer Manipur (ST)--K. James

Uttarakhand:

1. Tehri Garhwal--Pritam Singh

2. Garhwal--Manish Khanduri

3. Almora-SC--Pradeep Tamta 

4. Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar--Harish Rawat

5. Hardwar--Ambrish Kumar 

Uttar Pradesh:

1. Amroha--Rashid Alvi 

2. Mathura--Mahesh Pathak 

3. Aonla--Kunwar Sarvaraj Singh