close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency of Telangana: Full list of candidates, polling dates

Here is the full list of candidates contesting the Lok Sabha election in 2019 from Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency.

Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency of Telangana: Full list of candidates, polling dates

Nizamabad is one of the 17 Lok Sabha constituencies in Telangana.

The first phase of voting in 17 constituencies of Telangana ended on April 11 with 60.57 per cent of the electorate exercising their franchise in Nizamabad seat. The fate of 185 candidates will be decided on May 23 when counting of votes takes place and the result is declared.

Nizamabad has seven assembly segments namely Armoor, Bodhan, Nizamabad, Nizamabad (Rural), Balkonda, Koratla and Jagtial.

Here is the full list of candidates contesting the Lok Sabha election in 2019 from Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency-

 

1 ARVIND DHARMAPURI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 KALVAKUNTLA KAVITHA Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 MADHU GOUD YASKHI Indian National Congress
4 ANJAIAH KONDANI Pyramid Party of India
5 BATHNATHE SHANKAR Janasena Party
6 ROTTE CHAKRADHAR SHARMA Samajwadi Forward Bloc
7 S. SAGAR Bahujan Mukti Party
8 ANJAIAH Independent
9 AYILENI VIKRAM REDDY Independent
11 ALLOORI ANIL KUMAR Independent
12 ALLURI LIMBA REDDY Independent
13 RAPELLY SRINIVAS Independent
14 AKULA HANMANDLU Independent
15 ARE SAYANNA Independent
16 ARMOOR SAGAR Independent
17 ASLI GANESH Independent
18 IPPA LACHANNA Independent
19 URUMALLA LAXMA REDDY Independent
20 ADAMALA RAVINDHAR REDDY Independent
21 ELETI MOHAN REDDY Independent
23 ALETI RAJAREDDY Independent
24 ANUGU THIRUMAL Independent
25 ENUGU MALLESH Independent
26 ENUGU RAJESHWAR Independent
27 ENUGU SHANKER Independent
28 ELETI LAXMA REDDY Independent
29 ELETI SANJEEV REDDY Independent
30 N. OMKAR REDDY Independent
31 KANDUKALA SHIVA KUMAR GOUD Independent
32 KANAKA PRAMOD Independent
33 KATIPELLY KUMAR Independent
35 KAMAREDDY SANTOSH Independent
36 A. KARTHIK Independent
37 KUNTA NARAYANA REDDY Independent
38 KUMBALA SANJEEVA REDDY Independent
39 KONDHAPURAM NARSAIAH Independent
40 KOMMULA BUCHIREDDY Independent
41 KOLA VENKATESH Independent
42 M. MALLA REDDY Independent
43 KONGARI SANJEEV Independent
44 KOTTALA MAHENDHER Independent
45 G. SUJITH Independent
46 A. GANGADHAR Independent
47 N. GANGARAM Independent
48 SUMAN Independent
49 GANGA REDDY M Independent
50 MAGGIDI NARSAIAH Independent
51 R. GANGAREDDY Independent
53 K. GANGA REDDY Independent
54 G. C. GANGAREDDY Independent
55 P. GANGA REDDY Independent
56 GANGASARAM RAJA REDDY Independent
57 GAJJALA SAI PRASAD Independent
58 GADKOLE RAMESH Independent
59 GADDAM GANGAREDDY Independent
60 GADDAM THIRUPATHI Independent
61 GADDAM PURUSHOTHAM Independent
62 SAMA THIRUPATHI Independent
63 GADDAM MOHAN Independent
64 GADDAM RAJENDHARREDDY Independent
65 GADDAM RAJESHWAR Independent
66 GUNDETI SRINIVAS Independent
67 GUJJULA RAMESH Independent
68 GURADI SRINIVAS Independent
69 GOSKULA MAHESH BABU Independent
70 CHINTHALAPELLY GANGA REDDY Independent
72 CHINTHALAPELLY MOHAN Independent
73 CHINTHALAPELLY RAGHUPATHI REDDY Independent
74 CHINNAIAH MUKKERA Independent
75 J. CHINNA REDDY Independent
76 CHILKURI GANGANNA Independent
77 M. JEEVAN REDDY Independent
78 JAIDI CHINNA GANGARAM Independent
79 TANKASALA VINAY Independent
80 DABBA RAJA REDDY Independent
81 TALARI SUMAN Independent
82 RAPELLY SRINIVAS Independent
83 THIRUPATHI REDDY PANNALA Independent
84 RAPELLY SRINIVAS Independent
85 THEEGALA ASHOK REDDY Independent
86 ARVIND DHARMAPURI Bharatiya Janata Party
87 THEEGALA TIRUPATHI REDDY Independent
88 THEEGALA RAJESHWAR Independent
90 THEETLA ANIL Independent
91 TUMMALA NAVEEN Independent
92 TURAGA NARSAREDDY Independent
93 TURPU PEDDA GANGARAM Independent
94 THOTA SRINIVAS Independent
95 NADISHARAM MALLAIAH Independent
96 THORTHI GANGAREDDY Independent
97 K. DIVAKAR Independent
98 BEJJENKI LINGA REDDY Independent
99 DEVANNA PINDI Independent
100 DODDI KINDI LINGAREDDY Independent
101 NATTA BHAVANNA Independent
102 NADISHARAM MALLAIAH Independent
103 G. NARSAIAH Independent
104 SUMAN MAGGIDI Independent
105 NARSAIAH AKKAGARI Independent
106 NALIMELA MAHENDER Independent
107 NALLA NADPI MUTHANNA Independent
108 BHANDELA VENKATA RAJAM Independent
109 NALLA BALAKISHAN Independent
110 NAGULAPALLY DEVENDAR Independent
111 NEERADI PRAVEEN Independent
112 NEMILLA LINGA REDDY Independent
113 NOMULA GOPAL REDDY Independent
114 NOMULA MOHAN REDDY Independent
115 PADIGELA PRAVEEN Independent
116 PANNALA NARSA REDDY Independent
117 PUNDRA SRINIVAS REDDY Independent
118 PUTTINTI SAI REDDY Independent
119 PUPPALA HANMANDLU Independent
122 PRUTHVIRAJ GADEPALLI Independent
124 PENTA NARSAIAH Independent
125 PEDDA GANGADHAR TALARI Independent
126 POTHUGANTI VENKATESH Independent
127 A. POSHETTY Independent
128 M. PRAKASH Independent
129 PRATHAP MACHARLA Independent
130 PRASANTH Independent
131 GOSKULA MAHESH BABU Independent
132 BANDI RAVINDHAR Independent
133 BHANDELA VENKATA RAJAM Independent
134 BAKKASETTY GANGADHAR Independent
135 BADDAM ASHOK Independent
136 ELETI LAXMA REDDY Independent
137 ENUGU MALLESH Independent
138 BADDAM INDRASENA REDDY Independent
139 BADDAM GANGADHAR Independent
140 BADDAM DEVENDAR Independent
141 BADDAM SRINIVASA REDDY Independent
142 BADDAM SURESH Independent
143 BALIJE LAXMI RAJAM Independent
144 BAI SAYANNA Independent
145 JAIDI CHINNA GANGARAM Independent
146 BARLA SANTHOSH Independent
147 B. BALA RAJU Independent
148 BEJJENKI LINGA REDDY Independent
149 BODUGAM NARENDAR Independent
150 G. BORRANNA Independent
151 BYAGARI SHANTHAIAH Independent
152 MAGGIDI KATIPELLY RAJESH Independent
153 MAGGIDI NARSAIAH Independent
154 MADHU BUTTI Independent
155 M. MALLA REDDY Independent
156 N. MALLAREDDY Independent
157 A. MAHIPAL REDDY Independent
158 MAHENDHAR MUSKU Independent
159 MAMIDI CHINNA REDDY Independent
160 MAMIDI THIRUPATHI REDDY Independent
161 THEEGALA TIRUPATHI REDDY Independent
162 MAMIDI RAJASHEKAR REDDY Independent
163 MARU JANARDHAN Independent
164 MITTAPELLI MALLAIAH Independent
165 ANUGU THIRUMAL Independent
166 D. MUTHA REDDY Independent
167 MUTHENNA LAKKARA Independent
168 MUSKU RAJESHWAR Independent
169 MEKKONDA RAMREDDY Independent
170 MOHD. JAMEEL Independent
171 NOMULA GOPAL REDDY Independent
172 MEDIPELLY SHEKAR REDDY Independent
173 Y. RAJITHA Independent
174 G. RAMESH Independent
175 S. RAMESH REDDY Independent
176 ENUGU MALLESH Independent
177 RAVI SHANKER KUNTA Independent
178 RAJANNA Independent
179 RAJA VENKAT REDDY PASHAPU Independent
180 S. RAJASHEKAR Independent
181 RAJU SOMIREDDY Independent
182 P. RAJENDHAR Independent
183 RAPELLY SRINIVAS Independent
184 K. RAM RAJ Independent
185 RAYIDI MAHESH Independent
186 RIKKALA RAJAREDDY Independent
187 LAXMAN GANNA Independent
188 BODUGAM NARENDAR Independent
189 LINGAPURAM BHUMESHWAR Independent
190 P. LIMBAREDDY Independent
191 LOKA SUBHASH Independent
192 G. VIJAY Independent
193 VENKAT REDDY JAIDI Independent
194 VELMA MALLAREDDY Independent
195 M. SHEKAR Independent
196 B. SRINIVAS Independent
197 SANJEEVA REDDY GADDAM Independent
198 SANTHA LINGAREDDY Independent
199 SANTOSH Independent
200 SANDI REDDY GOPAL REDDY Independent
201 SAMA THIRUPATHI Independent
202 SAMA BHASKER REDDY Independent
203 SAMA SWAMI REDDY Independent
204 E SAI REDDY Independent
205 SUNKARI RAJKUMAR Independent
206 SUNKETA RAVI Independent
207 G. SUJITH Independent
208 SUMAN Independent
209 SUMAN MAGGIDI Independent
210 SURAKANTA RAJA REDDY Independent
211 SURESH BASA Independent
212 SOMA SRINIVAS Independent
213 SOMIDI LIMBAIAH Independent
214 BATHNATHE SHANKAR Janasena Party
215 LINGAPURAM BHUMESHWAR Independent
216 SANJEEVA REDDY GADDAM Independent
219 ELETI MALLA REDDY Independent

Telangana Lok Sabha Constituency: All You Need To Know 

Telangana Rashtra Samithi candidate and Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao's daughter Kalvakuntla Kavitha had won the 2014 election with a margin of 1,67,184 votes after she bagged 4,39,307 votes. 

On the second spot was Congress leader Madhu Yakshi Goud with 2,70,948 votes while Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) candidate Endala Lakshminarayana stood at the third spot with 2,22,876 votes.

In 2009, the contest was a closely fought one between Congress leader Madhu Yakshi Goud and Telangana Rashtra Samithi leader Bigala Ganesh Gupta. While Congress leader bagged 2,96,504 votes, the Telangana Rashtra Samithi leader was pushed to the second spot with 2,36,114 votes.

In Nizamabad, 69.11 per cent or 1034032 voters exercised their franchise in the last election.

Of the 16 contestants who were in the fray, the deposits of 13 of the candidates were forfeited. In 2019 election, K Kavitha is seeking re-election from the seat where she is yet again facing a fight from Congress leader Madhu Yaskhi Goud. D Aravind, the son of former TRS leader D Srinivas, is also in the fray on a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) ticket.