close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Aska Lok Sabha Constituency of Odisha: Full list of candidates, polling dates

Here is the full list of candidates contesting the Lok Sabha election in 2019 from Aska Lok Sabha Constituency of Odisha.

Aska Lok Sabha Constituency of Odisha: Full list of candidates, polling dates
File Photo

Aska Lok Sabha Constituency is one of the 21 constituencies of the state of Odisha.

It was formed before the elections of 1971. The seat is not reserved for any category and its constituency number is 19. 

Anita Subhadarshini of Bharatiya Janata Party, Purna Chandra Nayak of Bahujan Samaj Party, Pramila Bisoyi of Biju Janata Dal, Rama Krushna Panda of  Communist Party of India and Sankar Sahu of Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star are a few prominent candidates contesting the general election 2019 from the Aska Lok Sabha Constituency of Odisha.

The Aska Lok Sabha Constituency has seven segments of Vidhan Sabha assemblies, one of which is reserved for the SC category. These assembly segments are - Polasara, Kabisuryanagar, Khallikote, Aska, Surada, Sanakhemundi and Hinjili. 

Odisha Lok Sabha constituencies: All you need to know

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Anita Subhadarshini Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Purna Chandra Nayak Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Pramila Bisoyi Biju Janata Dal
4 Rama Krushna Panda Communist Party of India
5 Rajeeb Chandra Khadanga All India Forward Bloc
6 Sankar Sahu Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star
7 Chakradhar Sahu Independent
8 K. Shyambabu Subudhi Independent

Also read: Aska Lok Sabha Constituency

Ladu Kishore Swain of Biju Janata Dal (BJD) is the incumbent Member of Parliament from the Aska parliamentary constituency.

In 2014 Lok Sabha election, Ladu Kishore Swain was declared a winner from this seat.

The electors in the Aska Lok Sabha Constituency will cast their votes on April 18 in the second phase of 2019 Lok Sabha election.

The results would be declared on May 23.