close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Full list of candidates going to polls in Gujarat in third phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

The BJP had swept all 26 seats in the state in the 2014 Lok Sabha election. 

Full list of candidates going to polls in Gujarat in third phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

AHMEDABAD: Voting for all 26 Lok Sabha seats in Gujarat will be held in the third phase of the general election on Tuesday, April 23. The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) had swept all 26 seats in the state in the 2014 Lok Sabha election. 

Full coverage: Lok Sabha election 2019

Along with the Lok Sabha election, voting for four Assembly bypolls in Dhrangadhra, Manavadar, Unjha and Jamnagar (Rural) seats will also be held on Tuesday. The Talala Assembly bypoll, which was to be held simultaneously on April 23, has been stayed by the Supreme Court.

Gujarat Lok Sabha constituencies: All you need to know

 AHMEDABAD EAST

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Gitaben Patel Indian National Congress
2 Patel Hasmukhbhai Somabhai Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Vaghela Ganeshbhai Narsinhbhai Bahujan Samaj Party
4 Kadri Mohammad Sabir Ambedkar National Congress
5 Chauhan Narendrasinh Makhatulsinh Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
6 Thakur Jitendrasinh Surendrasinh Loktantrik Rashrtavadi Party
7 Bhatt Sunilkumar Narendrabhai Right to Recall Party
8 Manoj Premchand Gupta Sarvodaya Bharat Party
9 Mishra Arjun Ramshankar Jan Sangharsh Virat Party
10 Mundra Anilkumar Lok Gathbandhan Party
11 Rajesh Maurya Prajatantra Aadhar Party
12 Virat Pradip Shah Jan Satya Path Party
13 Vekariya Rushi Bharatbhai (Patel) Hindusthan Nirman Dal
14 Samirbhai Rajeshkumar Upadhyay Manvadhikar National Party
15 Dr. Hitesh Mahendrabhai Nirbhay Bharteey Party
16 Atulbhai Nanubhai Kathiriya Independent
17 Chauhan Kiritbhai Independent
18 Jayswal Nareshkumar Babulal (Raju Mataji) Independent
19 Devda Dasharath Misarilal Independent
20 Pareshkumar Nanubhai Mulani Independent
21 Bharvad Saileshkumar Kalidas Independent
22 Mahesh Prabhudas Ahuja Independent
23 Mishra Rajkumar Malekchand Independent
24 Minaxiben Rakeshkumar Solanki Independent
25 Sharma Brijesh Kumar Ujagarlal Independent
26 Sheikh Salmabanu Mohammad Salim Independent

AHMEDABAD WEST

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DR. KIRIT P. SOLANKI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 TRIBHOVANDAS KARSANDAS VAGHELA Bahujan Samaj Party
3 RAJU PARMAR Indian National Congress
4 CHAUHAN HARISHBHAI JETHABHAI Rashtriya Power Party
5 JADAV ULPESH JAYANTILAL Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
6 DIPIKA JITENDRAKUMAR SUTARIA Manvadhikar National Party
7 VAGHELA ASHWINBHAI AMRUTBHAI Bhartiya Tribal Party
8 VEDUBHAI KAUTIKBHAI SIRASAT Ambedkarite Party of India
9 SOLANKI CHIRAGBHAI SOMABHAI Jan Satya Path Party
10 HARSHADKUMAR LAXMANBHAI SOLANKI Right to Recall Party
11 BHITORA BHAVESH CHIMANBHAI Independent
12 MALHOTRA PANKAJKUMAR DAYABHAI (DOCTOR SAHEB) Independent
13 MAHEDIA MAHENDRABHAI PARSOTTAMDAS Independent

AMRELI

1 Kachhadiya Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Chauhan Ravjibhai Mulabhai Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Paresh Dhanani Indian National Congress
4 Dhapa Dharamshibhai Ramjibhai Vyavastha Parivartan Party
5 R.S. Gosai Independent
6 Chauhan Dayabhai Bhagvanbhai Independent
7 Jerambhai R. Parmar Independent
8 Dayala Shubhashbhai Parabatbhai Independent
9 Nathalal Sukhadiya Independent
10 Mehta Nanalal Kalidas Independent
11 Valodara Vrajlal Jivabhai Independent
12 Himmat Bagda Independent

ANAND

1 PATEL MITESH RAMESHBHAI (BAKABHAI) Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BHARATBHAI MADHAVSINH SOLANKI Indian National Congress
3 PATEL MITESH RAMESHBHAI (BAKABHAI) Bharatiya Janata Party
4 VANKAR RAMESHBHAI VALJIBHAI Bahujan Samaj Party
5 BHATT ASHISHKUMAR MANOJKUMAR Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
6 BHARATBHAI MADHAVSINH SOLANKI Indian National Congress
7 BHATT SUNILKUMAR NARENDRABHAI Right to Recall Party
8 KEYUR PRAVINBHAI PATEL (BAKABHAI) Independent
9 CHAVDA KAUSHIKKUMAR Independent
10 BHARATBHAI SOLANKI Independent
11 SANTOLKUMAR MAHIJIBHAI PATEL (BAKABHAI) Independent
12 HITENDRASINH MOHANSINH PARMAR Independent
13 BHARATBHAI MADHAVSINH SOLANKI Indian National Congress
14 BHARATBHAI MADHAVSINH SOLANKI Indian National Congress

BANASKANTHA

 

1 TEJABHAI NETHIBHAI RABARI Bahujan Samaj Party
2 PARTHIBHAI GALBABHAI BHATOL Indian National Congress
3 PARBATBHAI SAVABHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
4 THAKOR MELAJI MADARSINH Garvi Gujarat Party
5 CHARAMTA BHARATKUMAR KHEMABHAI Independent
6 DR. CHANDRA BEN Independent
7 JAGDISHJI PARTHIJI DHARANI Independent
8 THAKOR SWARUPJI SARDARJI Independent
9 PARBATBHAI SAVABHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
10 DESAI ISHVARBHAI MAHADEVBHAI Independent
11 PARBATBHAI SAVABHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
12 PADHIYAR BHARATKUMAR ISHVARLAL Independent
13 PARBATBHAI SAVABHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
14 PARMAR CHHAGANCHANDRARAJ DHANABHAI Independent
15 PARSANI IBRAHIMBHAI PIRABHAI Independent
16 PUROHIT SHYAMABEN NARANBHAI Independent
17 MADHU NIRUPABEN Independent
18 PARTHIBHAI GALBABHAI BHATOL Indian National Congress
19 PARTHIBHAI GALBABHAI BHATOL Indian National Congress

BARDOLI

1 CHAUDHARI DR. TUSHARBHAI AMARSINHBHAI Indian National Congress
2 DINESHBHAI GULABBHAI CHAUDHARI Bahujan Samaj Party
3 PARBHUBHAI NAGARBHAI VASAVA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 GAMIT KAUSHIKBHAI VIRENDRABHAI Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
5 GAMIT MOHANBHAI BABUBHAI Bahujan Republican Socialist Party
6 GAMIT SURESHBHAI BABUBHAI Svatantra Bharat Satyagrah Party
7 VASAVA UTTAMBHAI SOMABHAI Bhartiya Tribal Party
8 ARVINDBHAI BHANABHAI RATHOD Independent
9 UMEDBHAI BHIMSINGBHAI GAMIT Independent
10 PRAGNESHBHAI RATILAL CHAUDHARI Independent
11 VASAVA FATESINGBHAI VAHRIYABHAI Independent
12 SURESHBHAI MOTIYABHAI CHAUDHARI Independent

BHARUCH

1 Mansukhbhai Vasava Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Vasava Rajeshbhai Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Sherkhan Pathan Indian National Congress
4 Chhotubhai Vasava Bhartiya Tribal Party
5 Pathan Salimkhan Sanyukt Vikas Party
6 Vashi Narendrasinh Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
7 Sabbirbhai Patel Apna Desh Party
8 Sukhdev Vasava Bahujan Mukti Party
9 Ashokchandra Parmar Independent
10 Jitendra Parmar Independent
11 Patel Imran Independent
12 Mukhtiyar Shaikh Independent
13 Vasava Navinbhai Independent
14 Vikramsinh Gohil Independent
15 Sapa Rafikbhai Independent
16 Sindha Kiritsinh Independent
17 Solanki Rajeshbhai Independent

BHAVNAGAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PATEL MANHARBHAI NAGJIBHAI (VASANI) Indian National Congress
2 DR.BHARATIBEN DHIRUBHAI SHIYAL Bharatiya Janata Party
3 VIJAYKUMAR RAMABHAI MAKADIYA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 DHAPA DHARAMSHIBHAI RAMJIBHAI Vyavastha Parivartan Party
5 RAMDEVSINH BHARATSINH ZALA Jan Sangharsh Virat Party
6 SONDHARVA BHARATBHAI KANJIBHAI Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
7 CHAUHAN AJAYKUMAR RAMRATANSINH (AMIT CHAUHAN) Independent
8 CHAMPABEN ZAVERBHAI CHAUHAN Independent
9 SITAPARA SAGARBHAI BHURABHAI Independent
10 HARESHBHAI BABUBHAI VEGAD (HARABHAI) Independent

CHHOTA UDAIPUR

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 RATHVA GITABEN VAJESINGBHAI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 RATHVA FURKANBHAI BALAJIBHAI Bahujan Samaj Party
3 RATHAVA RANJITSINH MOHANSINH Indian National Congress
4 VASAVA RAJESH SOMABHAI Bhartiya Tribal Party
5 UMESH JANGUBHAI RATHAWA Independent
6 PRAVINBHAI DHURSINGBHAI RATHVA Independent
7 RATHVA BHAVSINGBHAI NAMARSINGBHAI Independent
8 RATHVA MAGANBHAI CHATHIYABHAI Independent

DAHOD

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KATARA BABUBHAI KHIMABHAI Indian National Congress
2 JASHVANTSINH SUMANBHAI BHABHOR Bharatiya Janata Party
3 BHABHOR DHULABHAI DITABHAI Bahujan Samaj Party
4 KALARA RAMSINGBHAI NANJIBHAI Hindusthan Nirman Dal
5 JAGDISHBHAI MANILAL MEDA Bharatiya National Janta Dal
6 DAMOR MANABHAI BHAVSINGBHAI Independent
7 DEVDHA SAMSUBHAI KHATARABHAI Independent

GANDHINAGAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AMIT SHAH Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Dr. C. J. CHAVDA Indian National Congress
3 JAYENDRA KARSHANBHAI RATHOD Bahujan Samaj Party
4 CHANDRAPAL HASMUKH BAVJIBHAI Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
5 NARENDRABHAI REVASHANKAR TRIVEDI Jan Satya Path Party
6 PATEL AMARISH JASVANTLAL (C. A.) Hindusthan Nirman Dal
7 BHOGILAL J. RATHOD (ADVOCATE) Bahujan Mukti Party
8 MAKVANA PRAKASHBHAI BAHECHARJI (HITUBHA) Garvi Gujarat Party
9 RAHUL CHIMANBHAI MEHTA Right to Recall Party
10 Dr. N. T. SENGAL Bahujan Suraksha Dal
11 KHODABHAI LALAJIBHAI DESAI Independent
12 PATHAN FIROZKHAN SAEEDKHAN Independent
13 MAKWANA ANILKUMAR SOMABHAI Independent
14 MAHENDRABHAI SOMABHAI PATNI Independent
15 RATHOD VALJIBHAI BECHARBHAI Independent
16 VORA ALIMAHMAD RAJABHAI Independent
17 SHEKH SHAHINBANU MOLANA MUSTAK Independent

JAMNAGAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KANDORIYA MULUBHAI RANMALBHAI Indian National Congress
2 POONAMBEN HEMATBHAI MAADAM Bharatiya Janata Party
3 SUNIL JETHALAL VAGHELA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 ALIMAMAD ISHAKBHAI PALANI Independent
5 ASHOK CHAVDA Independent
6 AAMIN MAMADBHAI SAFIYA Independent
7 AMANDBHAI PATEL Independent
8 KACHCHHI DAUD NATHA SUMARA Independent
9 RABARI KARSHANBHAI JESHABHAI Independent
10 CHAVDA SHAMJI BABUBHAI Independent
11 CHAUHAN DHIRAJ KANTILAL Independent
12 JAHID AAVAD JAMI Independent
13 DONGA JAYANTILAL ARJANBHAI Independent
14 NAKUM NARMADABEN KHODALAL Independent
15 DALVADI NAKUM RASIK LALJI Independent
16 POPATPUTRA RAFIK ABUBAKAR Independent
17 BATHVAR NANJI AMARSHI Independent
18 BAXI MRUDUL ASHWINKUMAR Independent
19 BHARAT RAMJIBHAI DAGARA Independent
20 BHARKHANI KARABHAI JIVABHAI Independent
21 BHAVNABA JADEJA Independent
22 BHANDERI AMARSHIBHAI CHHAGANBHAI Independent
23 MAKRANI AJAZAHMED Independent
24 VALABHBHAI CHANABHAI SOJITRA (V. C. PATEL) Independent
25 SAMA YUSUF Independent
26 SAHDEVSINH DILIPSINH CHUDASAMAMA Independent
27 SAPARIYA VIJAYKUMAR MANSUKHBHAI Independent
28 SUMBHANIA AAMIN ABASBHAI Independent

JUNAGADH

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 CHUDASAMA RAJESHBHAI NARANBHAI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 DEVEN GOVINDBHAI VANVI Bahujan Samaj Party
3 VANSH PUNJABHAI BHIMABHAI Indian National Congress
4 BHUT ASHOKBHAI BHIMJIBHAI Rashtriya Samajwadi Party (Secular)
5 RATHOD NATHABHAI VASHARAMBHAI Vyavastha Parivartan Party
6 KARIA DHIRENBHAI AMRUTLAL Independent
7 ZALA MUKESHBHAI BHARAMALBHAI Independent
8 PANCHABHAI BHAYABHAI DAMANIYA Independent
9 PRADIPBHAI MAVJIBHAI TANK Independent
10 MAKWANA DHARMENDRA VAJUBHAI Independent
11 VALA JAYPALSINH HAJABHAI Independent
12 HARESH MANUBHAI SARDHARA Independent

KACHCHH

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 CHAVDA VINOD LAKHAMSHI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 NARESH NARANBHAI MAHESHWARI Indian National Congress
3 LAKHUBHAI VAGHELA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 CHAVDA PRAVINBHAI CHANABHAI Hindusthan Nirman Dal
5 DHIRUBHAI BABULAL SHRIMALI New All India Congress Party
6 MAHESHWARI DEVJIBHAI VACHHIYABHAI Bahujan Mukti Party
7 SONDARVA BALUBEN MAHESHBHAI Rashtriya Power Party
8 BABULAL AMARSHI VAGHELA Independent
9 MARU MANISHA BHARAT Independent
10 MEGHVAL BHIMJIBHAI BHIKHABHAI Independent

KHEDA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Chauhan Devusinh Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Bimal Shah Indian National Congress
3 Bhailalbhai Kalubhai Pandav Bahujan Samaj Party
4 Chauhan Parsottambhai Babarbhai Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
5 Patel Kamleshkumar Ratilal Hindusthan Nirman Dal
6 Pathan Ayashabanu Ambedkar National Congress
7 Pathan Imtiyazkhan Saeedkhan Apna Desh Party

MEHSANA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 CHAUHAN PRAHLADBHAI NATTHUBHAI Bahujan Samaj Party
2 A. J. Patel Indian National Congress
3 SHARDABEN ANILBHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
4 CHAUDHARI SENDHABHAI ABHERAJBHAI Bahujan Mukti Party
5 PRAJAPATI KANUBHAI AMATHARAM Bharatiya Rashtravadi Paksha
6 BAROT KULDIPKUMAR BHARATKUMAR Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
7 THAKOR JAYANTIJI CHUNTHAJI Independent
8 THAKOR BIPINKUMAR SHANKARJI Independent
9 THAKOR MAYURKUMAR RUPSINGJI Independent
10 PATEL ANITABEN RAMABHAI Independent
11 PATEL AMBALAL TALASHIBHAI Independent
12 RATHOD GULABSINH DURSINH Independent

NAVSARI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PATEL DHARMESHBHAI BHIMBHAI Indian National Congress
2 C. R. Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
3 VINEETA ANIRUDDH SINH Bahujan Samaj Party
4 AMRUTHAM NARSAIYA PAPAIAH Pyramid Party of India
5 Dr. KANUBHAI KHADADIYA SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
6 JAVADKHAN PATHAN Yuva Sarkar
7 JITENDRABHAI PREMNATH MISHRA Sanyukt Vikas Party
8 PASVAN VIRENDRA Bharatiya Bahujan Congress
9 SHARMA RAJMAL MOHANLAL (GABBAR) Svatantra Bharat Satyagrah Party
10 SHRIPRAKASH SHUKLA Bhartiya Shakti Chetna Party
11 SACHIN G. KINDA Rashtriya Nav Nirman Bharat Party
12 HIRAMANIBEN Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
13 ANISHBHAI GAFFARBHAI BHIMANI (Ganibhai) Independent
14 KHAN HEENABEGUM KAMRUDDIN Independent
15 GOVINDBHAI LAXMANBHAI RATHOD Independent
16 CHANDANSINH SHIVVADANSINH THAKUR Independent
17 CHAUHAN NILESHKUMAR Independent
18 JAVID AHMAD SHEKH Independent
19 JAIN RAJENDRAKUMAR ANILKUMAR Independent
20 PATEL NAVINKUMAR SHANKARBHAI Independent
21 RAMJAN MANSURI - PATRAKAR Independent
22 SHAIKH SAEED INAYAT PATRAKAR Independent
23 SHEKH HAMID RAMJAN Independent
24 SAIYAD MEHMUD AHMAD Independent
25 SOHILKHAN HASHIMKHAN (Sohil Panchar) Independent

PANCHMAHAL

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Khant Vechatbhai Kuberbhai Indian National Congress
2 Ratansinh Magansinh Rathod Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Virendra Parsottamdas Patel Nationalist Congress Party
4 Shaikh Kalim Abdul Latif Bahujan Samaj Party
5 Rathod Vijaysinh Mohansinh Hindusthan Nirman Dal
6 Lalabhai Gadhvi Independent

PATAN

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 CHAUDHARI KIRTIBHAI JESHANGBHAI Nationalist Congress Party
2 JAGDISH THAKOR Indian National Congress
3 DABHI BHARATSINHJI SHANKARJI Bharatiya Janata Party
4 SURAJKUMAR MAHENDRABHAI PARMAR Bahujan Samaj Party
5 PRAJAPATI JAYANTIBHAI DEVABHAI Hindusthan Nirman Dal
6 UMEDBHAI HARIBHAI NAI Independent
7 CHAUDHARI SHAILESHKUMAR KANJIBHAI Independent
8 PRAVINKUMAR TULSIDAS PANDYA Independent
9 BHORANIYA SHOYABBHAI HASAMBHAI Independent
10 MAKWANA VAGHABHAI MAGANBHAI Independent
11 MOLAPIYA ABDULKUDUS ABDULMAJID Independent
12 RATHOD GOVINDBHAI BHIKHABHAI Independent

PORBANDAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 RAMESHBHAI LAVJIBHAI DHADUK Bharatiya Janata Party
2 LALIT VASOYA Indian National Congress
3 SAMATBHAI GOVABHAI KADAVALA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 BHARGAV SURESHCHANDRA JOSHI Gujarat Janta Panchayat Party
5 VAKIL VINZUDA RANJITBHAI NARANBHAI Bahujan Maha Party
6 ALPESHKUMAR V.VADOLIYA (1008) Independent
7 ATROLIYA KARABHAI GAGANBHAI Independent
8 UNADKAT PRAKASHBHAI VALLABHDAS Independent
9 KIRTIKUMAR BAVANJIBHAI MARVANIA Independent
10 BHANUBHAI NAGABHAI ODEDRA Independent
11 RABARI DASABHAI KARABHAI Independent
12 RATHOD DAYABHAI HIRABHAI Independent
13 RANK JIGNESHBHAI GOVINDBHAI Independent
14 RIYAZ OSMAN SURIYA ALIAS LALO MURGHIVALA Independent
15 RESHMA PATEL Independent
16 VIMALBHAI RATILAL RAMANI Independent
17 ASHOK NANJI SONDARVA Independent

RAJKOT

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KAGATHARA LALITBHAI Indian National Congress
2 KUNDARIA MOHANBHAI KALYANJIBHAI Bharatiya Janata Party
3 VIJAY PARMAR Bahujan Samaj Party
4 AMARDAS B. DESANI Independent
5 CHITRODA NATHALAL (CHITRODA SIR) Independent
6 J. B. CHAUHAN Independent
7 CHAUHAN MANOJBHAI PRAVINBHAI Independent
8 JASPALSINH MAHAVEERSINH TOMAR Independent
9 DENGADA PRAVINBHAI MEGHJIBHAI Independent
10 RAKESH PATEL Independent

SABARKANTHA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 THAKOR RAJENDRASINH SHIVSINH Indian National Congress
2 RATHOD DIPSINH SHANKARSINH Bharatiya Janata Party
3 VINODBHAI JETHABHAI MESARIYA Bahujan Samaj Party
4 KHARADI DHARMENDRASINGH SAMSUBHAI Bhartiya Tribal Party
5 JADEJA INDRAVIJAYSINH KALYANSINH Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
6 NARESHKUMAR RAMESHBHAI PATEL Bharatiya National Janta Dal
7 PATEL JAYANTIBHAI SHAMJIBHAI Hindusthan Nirman Dal
8 MAYURSINH VANRAJSINH ZALA Rashtra Vikas Zumbes Party
9 LAXMISHANKAR MADHUSUDAN JOSHI Jan Satya Path Party
10 VIKRAMBHAI BAHECHARBHAI MAKWANA Garvi Gujarat Party
11 KALABHAI BABABHAI PARMAR Independent
12 ZALA DALPATSINH MOTISINH Independent
13 PATEL KIRITKUMAR BABARBHAI Independent
14 PATEL KESHAVLAL GANGARAMBHAI Independent
15 PATHAN AAIYUBKHAN AJABKHAN Independent
16 RAVAL RAJUBHAI PUNJABHAI Independent
17 LATA BABUBHAI NATHAJI Independent
18 LUHAR HAFIJHUSEN HAJINURMAHMAD Independent
19 SANGHANI MUSTAKBHAI JAMALBHAI Independent
20 SOLANKI MAGANBHAI LAKHABHAI Independent

SURAT

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Ashok Patel (Adhevada) Indian National Congress
2 Darshana Vikram Jardosh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Adv. Vijay Shenmare Communist Party of India
4 Captain Rita Maa Pyramid Party of India
5 Shri Gautamraj Hindustani Yuva Sarkar
6 Jogiya Amisha Vikrambhai Sanyukt Vikas Party
7 Dhameliya Piyush Vallabhbhai (R.D.P) Real Democracy Party
8 Tulasibhai Laxmanbhai Dakhara Independent
9 Dinesh Jikadra Prajapati Independent
10 Dipak Gangani Independent
11 Mahyavanshi Natvarbhai Dahyabhai Independent
12 Rameshbhai P. Baraiya (Pati) Independent
13 Surwade Santosh Avdhut (Gabbar) Independent

SURENDRANAGAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KOLI PATEL SOMABHAI GANDALAL Indian National Congress
2 PARMAR GHOGHAJIBHAI KANJIBHAI Nationalist Congress Party
3 Dr. MUNJAPARA MAHENDRABHAI Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ADVOCATE SHAILESH N. SOLANKI Bahujan Samaj Party
5 THAKOR JAGUJI KUNVARJI URFE J.K. THAKOR Vyavastha Parivartan Party
6 DEKAVADIYA DARJIBHAI MAGANBHAI (PATIDAR) Hindusthan Nirman Dal
7 OGHADBHAI SAGARAMBHAI MER Independent
8 KAMABHAI PETHABHAI MAKWANA Independent
9 KARIMBHAI ADAMBHAI URFE BABABHAI Independent
10 KALUBHAI MALUBHAI VADALIYA Independent
11 KOLI PATEL LALJIBHAI CHATURBHAI Independent
12 KOLI RAMESHBHAI VIRSANGBHAI VAGHELA Independent
13 GOLTAR BHAGVANBHAI MAIYABHAI Independent
14 JARGELA HASANBHAI ABDULBHAI Independent
15 DANIYA ANIRUDDHBHAI GANDABHAI Independent
16 DOST MER Independent
17 NARESH MAKWANA Independent
18 PATEL BALDEVBHAI JIVABHAI Independent
19 BHATHANIYA FARIDBHAI AMIJIBHAI Independent
20 BHAVANBHAI DEVJIBHAI VORA Independent
21 BHANJIBHAI SHEKHAVA Independent
22 BHUPATBHAI LALJIBHAI SOLANKI Independent
23 MAKWANA DALPATBHAI LAGHARBHAI Independent
24 RATHOD ASHOKBHAI VITTHALBHAI Independent
25 RATHOD ANANDBHAI PACHANBHAI Independent
26 VAGHELA DAHYABHAI KHENGARBHAI Independent
27 VAGHELA PRAKASHBHAI BACHUBHAI Independent
28 SARDARKHAN MALEK Independent
29 SALIMBHAI SHAHBUDINBHAI PATHAN Independent
30 SAPRA VIPUL R. Independent
31 HANIFBHAI KAYABHAI KATIYA Independent

VADODARA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PRASHANT PATEL (TIKO) Indian National Congress
2 ROHIT MADHUSUDAN MOHANBHAI Bahujan Samaj Party
3 RANJANBEN BHATT Bharatiya Janata Party
4 GOHIL RINKU Yuva Jan Jagriti Party
5 JAT SUBHAS SINGH BRIJLAL All India Hindustan Congress Party
6 TAPAN DASGUPTA SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
7 MOHSIMMIYA (SAIYAD MOHSIN BAPU) Bahujan Mukti Party
8 LION DR. YASINALI POLRA New All India Congress Party
9 SANTOSH S. SOLANKI Bhartiya Manavadhikaar Federal Party
10 NIMESH PATEL (KAMROL) Independent
11 PATEL KALIDAS (KALIDAS M. PATEL ALIAS NAPOLEON) Independent
12 DR. RAHUL VASUDEVBHAI VYAS Independent
13 SINDHI MAHEBUBKHAN YUSUFKHAN (VAKIL) Independent

VALSAD

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KISHORBHAI RAMANBHAI PATEL Bahujan Samaj Party
2 CHAUDHARI JITUBHAI HARJIBHAI Indian National Congress
3 Dr.K.C.PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party
4 PATEL NARESHBHAI BABUBHAI Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
5 PATEL PANKAJBHAI LALLUBHAI Bhartiya Tribal Party
6 BABUBHAI CHHAGANBHAI TALAVIYA Bahujan Mukti Party
7 GAURANGBHAI RAMESHBHAI PATEL Independent
8 GANVIT JAYENDRABHAI LAXMANBHAI Independent
9 PATEL UMESHBHAI MAGANBHAI Independent

During the campaigning, the ruling BJP and the opposition Congress exchanged acrimonious barbs, with leaders from both groups exuding the confidence of a good showing.

The importance of the state for the BJP can be judged by the fact that both Prime Minister Narendra Modi and party chief Amit Shah held rallies in the state on the last day of campaigning on Sunday. 

Congress chief Rahul Gandhi also addressed poll gatherings in Vanthali in Junagadh, Bhuj in Kutch district, Mahuva in Bhavnagar and Bardoli in south Gujarat, including in Tapi district in south Gujarat on Friday.