close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Full list of candidates going to polls in Tamil Nadu in second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

Thirty eight constituencies of Tamil Nadu will be going to polls in the second phase of Lok Sabha election on April 18. Voting in Vellore Lok Sabha seat has been cancelled following allegations of excessive use of money power.

Full list of candidates going to polls in Tamil Nadu in second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

Thirty eight constituencies of Tamil Nadu are voting in the second phase of Lok Sabha election on Thursday, April 18. Of the 39 seats in the state, AIADMK is in power in 37. Voting in Vellore Lok Sabha seat has been cancelled following allegations of excessive use of money power.

This is the first major election in Tamil Nadu without the stalwarts and former Chief Ministers late AIADMK leader J Jayalalithaa and late DMK leader M Karunanidhi.

Full list of candidates going to polls in Tamil Nadu in the second phase of Lok Sabha election 2019:

ARAKKONAM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 D. DOSS Bahujan Samaj Party
2 S. JAGATHRAKSHAKAN Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 M. SAVITHA Ambedkarite Party of India
4 Y.R. PAVENDHAN Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 A.K. MOORTHY Pattali Makkal Katchi
6 RAJENDRAN, N. Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 R. ELAMVAZHUDHI Independent
8 PANCHU.UDAYAKUMAR Independent
9 B. GANESAN Independent
10 M.S. KRISHNAN Independent
11 Dr.T.M.S. SADHU MUTHU KIRSHAN RAJENDRAN Independent
12 P.S. SURESH Independent
13 S. SHETTU Independent
14 M. NATARAJAN Independent
15 N.G. PARTHIBAN Independent
16 M. PARTHIBAN Independent
17 G. MOORTHY Independent
18 C. MOORTHY Independent
19 R. RAMESH Independent

ARANI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ELUMALAI V All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 SIVAPRAKASH K Bahujan Samaj Party
3 VISHNUPRASAD. M.K Indian National Congress
4 SAKTHIVEL K Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
5 SUNDAR K Independent
6 TAMILARASI A Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 SHAJI V Makkal Needhi Maiam
8 ELUMALAI K Independent
9 ELUMALAI S Independent
10 KOTHANDAPANI P Independent
11 SENJERAJA K.N.K Independent
12 SENTHAMIZHAN G Independent
13 PERUMAL M Independent
14 RAMAMURTHY S Independent
15 RAMAMURTHY C Independent

CHENNAI CENTRAL

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DAYANIDHI MARAN Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 PARTHASARATHY.M. Bahujan Samaj Party
3 KAMEELA NASSER Makkal Needhi Maiam
4 KARNAN.C.S. Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
5 Dr.KARTHIKEYAN. R Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 GEETHALAKSHMI.V.R. Pyramid Party of India
7 SASIKUMAR.S. Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 SAM PAUL. S.R. Pattali Makkal Katchi
9 SURESH BABU. D. Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
10 NAJIMUNNISSA Anaithu Makkal Katchi
11 VALARMATHI. K. Akila India Vallalar Peravai
12 JITENDRA KUMAR JAIN (A) Republican Party of India
13 SHEIK MOHAMED @ DHEHLAN BAQAVII SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA
14 RAGHAVAN. M. Independent
15 RADHAKRISHNAN. V. Independent
16 Dr. GUNASEKAR. N Independent
17 KUPPUSAMY. K. Independent
18 GOVINDRAJ. L. Independent
19 CHANDRANATHAN. S. Independent
20 SAMUEL PAUL P Independent
21 SAM PAUL Independent
22 TAMILARASAN. V.V. Independent
23 DINAKARAN. G. Independent
24 NASAR. K. Independent
25 PRABAKARAN. K.M. Independent
26 PRABHAKARAN. N. Independent
27 PUSHPARAJ. J. L. Independent
28 MADHANAGOPAL. T Independent
29 RAVICHANDRAN. M Independent
30 RAJ RAMCHAND Independent
31 VAITHIYANATHAN. R Independent

CHENNAI NORTH

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ALAGAAPURAM R. MOHANRAJ Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
2 Dr. KALANIDHI VEERASWAMY Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 S.ROBERT GNANA SEKAR Bahujan Samaj Party
4 M.L.RAVI Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
5 KAMESH Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
6 KALIYAMMAL.P Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 J. SEBASTIN SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
8 K.PRABHAKARAN Makkalatchi Katchi
9 L.PRAVEEN KUMAR People's Party of India (secular)
10 A. G. MOURYA Makkal Needhi Maiam
11 R.ARULMURUGAN Independent
12 S.GANESH Independent
13 N.SATHEESH KANNAN Independent
14 P.SANTHANA KRISHNAN Independent
15 V.SARAVANAN Independent
16 G.SRINIVASAN Independent
17 S.SELVARAJ Independent
18 C.DHANRAJ Independent
19 J.DHARANIDHARAN Independent
20 A.G.DAMODHARAN Independent
21 S.PRITHVIRAJ Independent
22 P.MARIMUTHU Independent
23 L.RAJ Independent

CHENNAI SOUTH

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 R.KUMAR Bahujan Samaj Party
2 SUMATHY (ALIAS) THAMIZHACHI THANGAPANDIAN Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 J.JAYAVARDHAN All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 SAIKUMAR.S SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
5 S.SRINIVASAN Republican Party of India
6 V.THIRUNAVUKKARASU Makkalatchi Katchi
7 A.NARESH Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 K.MURALI KRISHNAN Pyramid Party of India
9 R.RANGARAJAN Makkal Needhi Maiam
10 R.JOHNSON Indian Christian Front
11 M.A.JAYAKUMAR Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
12 A.J.SHERINE Naam Tamilar Katchi
13 AGNI SRIRAMACHANDRAN Independent
14 S.ASHOK Independent
15 P.AZHAGIRI Independent
16 S.ELANKUMARAN Independent
17 R.GANESAN Independent
18 K.KANNAN Independent
19 P.KARTHIKEYAN Independent
20 D.KARTHICK Independent
21 K.SARAVANA PERUMAL Independent
22 I.CHIDAMBARA ANANTHA RAJA Independent
23 J.SIBI CHAKKARAVARTHY Independent
24 K.SUDHAKAR Independent
25 N.SUBRAMANI Independent
26 E.SUBAYA Independent
27 E.DHANASEKARAN Independent
28 G.DHANASEKARAN Independent
29 G.DEVASHAGAYAM Independent
30 KUPPAL.G.DEVADOSS Independent
31 S.MANOVA Independent
32 M.MOORTHY Independent
33 A.RAVICHANDRAN Independent
34 M.RAMANUJAM(ALIAS) M.RADHA Independent
35 B.RAJI Independent
36 M.RAJESWARI PRIYA Independent
37 C.ROSI Independent
38 JANCI.J Independent
39 K.JAYARAMAN Independent
40 D.HARIHARAN Independent

CHIDAMBARAM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 CHANDRASEKAR P All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 KRISHNARAJ M Anaithu Makkal Puratchi Katchi
3 SIVAJOTHI M Naam Tamilar Katchi
4 THIRUMAAVALAVAN THOL Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
5 PARVATHI S Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
6 RAVI T Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 ELAVARASAN A Independent
8 KALAIYARASAN R Independent
9 KITTU T Independent
10 KRISHNAKUMARI A Independent
11 GURUSAMY P Independent
12 PERIYASAMY T Independent
13 JAGATHEESAN M Independent

COIMBATORE

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 C P RADHAKRISHNAN Bharatiya Janata Party
2 P GOVINDAN Bahujan Samaj Party
3 P R NATARAJAN Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 S KALYANASUNDARAM Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 R MAHENDRAN Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 P MANIKANDAN Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
7 N R APPATHURAI Independent
8 G KANAGASABAPATHY Independent
9 V KRISHNAN Independent
10 M DHANAPAL Independent
11 A NATARAJAN Independent
12 V PUSHPANANTHAM Independent
13 U RADHAKRISHNAN Independent
14 P RADHAKRISHNAN Independent

CUDDALORE

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 T. R. V .S. RAMESH Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 C. JEYAPRAKASH Bahujan Samaj Party
3 V. ANNAMALAI Makkal Needhi Maiam
4 KUPPUSAMY Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
5 Dr. R. GOVINDASAMY Pattali Makkal Katchi
6 R. CHITHRA Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 CHELLADURAI Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 M PAVADAI RAJA Agila India Makkal Kazhagam
9 A. MANIKANDAN Purvanchal Janta Party (Secular)
10 M. RAGHUNATHAN Ilantamilar Munnani Kazhagam
11 S. RAJAMOHAN Independent
12 K. RAMAN Independent
13 D. SANKAR Independent
14 M. SATHIYASEELAN Independent
15 D. SENTHAMARAI KANNAN Independent
16 K. THANGAVEL Independent
17 S. DHANASEKARAN Independent
18 A. MARIMUTHU Independent
19 MOOVANDHAN Independent
20 A. JAYAMANI Independent
21 K. HEMANTH KUMAR Independent

DHARMAPURI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 SIVANANDHAM.C Bahujan Samaj Party
2 DNV SENTHILKUMAR.S Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 ANNADHURAI. K Ganasangam Party of India
4 ANBUMANI RAMADOSS Pattali Makkal Katchi
5 RAJASEKAR.D Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 RUKUMANIDEVI.R Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 ARIVAZHAGAN.P Independent
8 DR. ELANGO.S Independent
9 SAKTHIVEL.V Independent
10 SARAVANAN.S Independent
11 DURAI.S Independent
12 PADMARAJAN.K.DR Independent
13 PALANIAPPAN.P Independent
14 MANIVASAGAM.C Independent
15 VENKATACHALAM.C Independent

DINDIGUL

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ARASUR MANOHARAN (A) MANOHARAN, S. Bahujan Samaj Party
2 VELUSAMY, P. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 SUTHAKARAN, S. Dr. Makkal Needhi Maiam
4 SURESH. K, Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
5 MANSOORALI KHAN, A. Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 JOTHIMUTHU, K. Pattali Makkal Katchi
7 ARUNKUMAR. A, Independent
8 ANBUROSE. D, Independent
9 ANANTHRAJ, T. Independent
10 IRUDAYASAMY, G. Independent
11 ESWARAN, R. Independent
12 UDHAYAKUMAR. A, Independent
13 SHANMUGAPRABU, K. Independent
14 DINESHKUMAR, M. Independent
15 NAGARAJ , M Independent
16 PANDI, M. Independent
17 MURUGESAN, S .P, Independent
18 VETRIVEL, N. Independent
19 VEMBARASAN. V, Independent
20 VELUSAMY, P. Independent
21 JOTHIMURUGAN. P, Independent

ERODE

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 GANESHAMURTHI A Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 GOPAL M Bahujan Samaj Party
3 MANIMARAN G All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 KUPPUSAMY P Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
5 KUPPUSAMY R Ganasangam Party of India
6 SARAVANAKUMAR A Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 SEETHALAKSHMI M K Naam Tamilar Katchi
8 ARUNACHALAM A Independent
9 ANANTHI S Independent
10 GANESHAMURTHY A C Independent
11 GANESHAMOORTHY M Independent
12 KATHIRVEL A Independent
13 KARTHIKEYAN P Independent
14 CHITRA P Independent
15 SUBRAMANIAN K Independent
16 SENTHILKUMAR K C Independent
17 DHARMALINGAM S Independent
18 NATARAJAN A Independent
19 PARAMASIVAM N Independent
20 MANI A Independent

KALLAKURICHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Gautham Sigamani Pon Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 Sakthivel S Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Sudhish L K Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
4 Ganesh H Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 Chandramohan M Vivasayigal Makkal Munnetra Katchi
6 Sharfudeen S Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 Kannan S Independent
8 Kumar K R Independent
9 Komugi Maniyan M Independent
10 Govindasamy A Independent
11 Sathishkumar A Independent
12 Sathish Kumar G Independent
13 Sathees Kumar R Independent
14 Chandrasekaran V Independent
15 Siva Kumar P Independent
16 Sumathi B Independent
17 Selvam D Independent
18 Nagarajan S Independent
19 Prabhu A Independent
20 Manikandan C Independent
21 Mannan M P Independent
22 Mayilamparai Mari A Independent
23 Ramachandran K Independent
24 Ramadoss R Independent

KANCHEEPURAM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Selvam.G Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 Sekar.D Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Maragatham K All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 Sivaranjani.D Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 Elangovan M Independent
6 Devarajan C Independent
7 Pon Jeyaraman S P Independent
8 Maragadam M Independent
9 Munusamy A Independent
10 Ramesh S Independent
11 Vinothraj R Independent

KARUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AadhiKrishnan P Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Thambidurai M All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 Jothimani S Indian National Congress
4 Karuppaiya R Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 Noyyal Ramasamy M Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
6 Manoharan M Anaithu Makkal Puratchi Katchi
7 Ramamoorthy R Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
8 Joseph M A Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
9 Jothikumar J Desiya Uzhavar Uzhaipalar Kazhagam
10 Hariharan Dr R Makkal Needhi Maiam
11 Anbazhagan T Independent
12 Anbukani S Independent
13 Ulaganathan T Independent
14 Ebeneezer S Independent
15 Kanagaraj R T Independent
16 Karthi P Independent
17 Karthikeyan B K Independent
18 Karthikeyan M Independent
19 Sathishkumar S Independent
20 Saraswathi K Indian New Congress Party
21 Sivakumar V Independent
22 Selvaraj K Independent
23 Thangavel P S N Independent
24 Dasaprakash K Independent
25 Nagajothi M Independent
26 Palanivel P Independent
27 Babu G Independent
28 Pitchaimuthu T Independent
29 Prakash N Independent
30 Prabakaran T Independent
31 Pushpahenry raj S Independent
32 Mahamuni A Independent
33 Magudeeswaran K Independent
34 Muthu K R P Independent
35 Muthukumar G Independent
36 Ravi S P Independent
37 Ramachandran M Independent
38 Rajalingam M Independent
39 Rajesh Kannan K Independent
40 Varadan M Independent
41 Vigneshwaran P Independent
42 Vinothkumar N Independent

KRISHNAGIRI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Dr.A.CHELLAKUMAR Indian National Congress
2 K.P.MUNUSAMY All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 MADHUSOODHANAN.N Naam Tamilar Katchi
4 SRIKARUNYA SUBRAHMANYAM Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 N.ASLAM RAHMAN SHERIFF Independent
6 AJAZ.S Independent
7 S.GANESA KUMAR Independent
8 T.V.S.GANDHI Independent
9 K.KUPPAN Independent
10 M.KUMARASAN Independent
11 B.GOVINDAN Independent
12 DEVAPPA.Y Independent
13 NAGESH.L Independent
14 M.MEENA Independent
15 N.SRINIVASA Independent

MADURAI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DHAVAMANI A Bahujan Samaj Party
2 RAJ SATYEN V.V.R All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 VENKATESAN S Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 ALAGAR P Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
5 ALAGAR M Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 PANDIAMMAL J Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 MAYALAGAN N Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 ANNADURAI P Independent
9 RAMASAMY T Independent
10 GOPALAKRISHNAN S Independent
11 GOPALAKRISHNAN M Independent
12 SHANMUGHAM V Independent
13 DAVID ANNADURAI K Independent
14 DHARMAR P Independent
15 NAGA JOTHI K Independent
16 PASUMPON PANDIAN S Independent
17 BALACHANDRAN T Independent
18 PALPANDI M Independent
19 BRITTO JAI SINGH M Independent
20 BOOMINATHAN K Independent
21 BOOMI RAJAN K Independent
22 MUTHUKUMAR T Independent
23 MOHAN N Independent
24 RAMESH K.K Independent
25 VENKATESAN M Independent
26 VENKATESWARAN S Independent
27 SHOBANA S Independent

MAYILADUTURAI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ASAIMANI. S All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 RAMALINGAM. S Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 KALYANA SUNDARAM. N Bahujan Samaj Party
4 SUBHASHINI. K Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 REFAYUDEEN. M Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 HABEEB MOHAMED. U All Pensioner’s Party
7 ANNADURAI. K Independent
8 ABDUL BASEETH Independent
9 ARAVAAZHI. K Independent
10 KANNAPIRAN. M Independent
11 KANNAN. R Independent
12 KRITHIVASAN. S Independent
13 SHANMUGAM. M Independent
14 SAMIDURAI. E Independent
15 SRINIVASAN. V Independent
16 SUGUMARAN. K Independent
17 SUBRAMANIAN. P Independent
18 SENTHAMIZHAN. S Independent
19 THIRUGNANASAMBANDAM. D Independent
20 THIRUNAVUKKARASU. R Independent
21 KAPPUR DHAKSHINAMOORTHY. M Independent
22 DEVADOS. P Independent
23 RAJASEKAR. A Independent
24 RAJA. N Independent
25 RAJESH. P Independent
26 VANIDHAS. M Independent
27 VILVANATHAN. M Independent

NAGAPATTINAM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANITHA V Bahujan Samaj Party
2 SARAVANAN M All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 SELVARAJ M Communist Party of India
4 AMBIKAPATHI D Makkal Sananayaga Kudiyarasu Katchi,
5 GURUVIAH K Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 MALATHI P Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 VEDARETHINAM G Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
8 JAYALAKSHMI Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
9 SAMPATH R Independent
10 SAMBATHKUMAR A Independent
11 SIVAKUMAR P Independent
12 SENGODI T Independent
13 SOUNDARARAJAN M Independent
14 PREM S Independent
15 JAGADEESH J Independent

NAMAKKAL

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KALIAPPAN P All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 CHINRAJ A.K.P Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 RAMAN V Bahujan Samaj Party
4 RAMESH T Ahimsa Socialist Party
5 SENTHILMURUGAN S Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
6 THANGAVELU R Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 BASKAR B Naam Tamilar Katchi
8 MANICKAM S Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
9 MUTHUSAMY M.P. Ganasangam Party of India
10 ARUMUGAM V Independent
11 RAMASAMY N Independent
12 RAMASAMY P Independent
13 KALIYAPPAN K Independent
14 KALIAPPAN S Independent
15 KALIAPPAN P Independent
16 SAKTHIYVEL N.K.S Independent
17 SAKTHIVEL S Independent
18 SARAVANAVEL R Independent
19 SAMINATHAN P.P Independent
20 SIVARAJEE S Independent
21 SELLADURAI S Independent
22 SELVARAJ K.R Independent
23 CHO V Independent
24 NATARAJAN M Independent
25 NALLATHAMBI P Independent
26 PRABHU K Independent
27 RAMESH T.R Independent
28 VINOTHKUMAR V Independent
29 VIJAYAKARTHIKEYAN B Independent

NILGIRIS

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ASHOK KUMAR, R. Bahujan Samaj Party
2 RAJA, A. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 THIYAGARAJAN, M. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 RAJENTHIRAN, N. Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 ARUMUKAM, P. Independent
6 RAMASWAMY, M. Independent
7 SUBRAMANI, M. Independent
8 NAGARAJAN, A. Independent
9 RAJARATHINAM, M. Independent
10 RAJA, K. Independent

PERAMBALUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 SIVAPATHY, N.R All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 PAARIVENDHAR, T. R Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 MUTHULAKSHMI, R. Bahujan Samaj Party
4 SHANTHI, K. Independent
5 Senthilvel, A. Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
6 RAJASEKARAN, M. Ezhuchi Tamilargal Munnetra Kazhagam
7 VINOTHKUMAR, S. Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 ANNADURAI, V. Independent
9 ANANDRAJ, B. Independent
10 RAJASEKARAN, M. Independent
11 UTHAMASELVAN, N. Independent
12 KARUPPAIYA, M. Independent
13 SABABATHI, S. Independent
14 SURESH, K. Independent
15 PACHAMUTHU, P. Independent
16 MURUGAN, P. Independent
17 RAJASEKARAN, T. Independent
18 VINCENT MELBONE, J. Independent
19 JAVEED HUSSAIN, T. Independent

POLLACHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 GANESHA MOORTHY A Bahujan Samaj Party
2 SHANMUGASUNDARAM K Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 MAHENDRAN C All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 SANUJA U Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 MOOKAMBIKA R Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 ANSARI S Independent
7 SHANMUGASUNDARAM K N Independent
8 SHANMUGASUNDARAM V Independent
9 BALAJI G Independent
10 MANICKAVEL C Independent
11 MUTHUKUMAR C Independent
12 MUTHUKUMAR S Independent
13 RAMASAMY K Independent
14 RAJENDHIRAN R G Independent

RAMANATHAPURAM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 NAINAR NAGENTHRAN Bharatiya Janata Party
2 K. PANCHATCHARAM Bahujan Samaj Party
3 G. KESAV YADAV Purvanchal Janta Party (Secular)
4 K. NAVASKANI Indian Union Muslim League
5 T. BHUVANESWARI Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 P. LOGANATHAN Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
7 VIJAYA BASKAR Makkal Needhi Maiam
8 ASAN ALI. A Independent
9 ALLA PICHAI Independent
10 ANANDHARAJ. M Independent
11 C. ANANTH Independent
12 V.D.N. ANANDH. B.E., Independent
13 N. KATHIRAVAN Independent
14 KARUPPASAMY. N Independent
15 B. KRISHNARAJA Independent
16 K. KURUNTHAPPAN Independent
17 DEVA SITHAM. I Independent
18 PRABHAKARAN. S Independent
19 S. MOHAMED ALI JINNAH Independent
20 RAJANIKANTH AGAMUDAIYAR Independent
21 V. VINAYAGAMOORTHY Independent
22 JAWAHIR ALI. H Independent
23 JEYAPANDIAN. R Independent

SALEM

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 SADAIYAN.M Bahujan Samaj Party
2 SARAVANAN.K.R.S All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 PARTHIBAN.S.R Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 SILAMBARASAN.C Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
5 PRABHU MANIKANDAN.M Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 MOHAN.P SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
7 RASA.A Naam Tamilar Katchi
8 AHAMED SHAHJAHAN.M Independent
9 KALAIMANNAN.C Independent
10 SIVARAMAN.S Independent
11 SURULIVEL.N.K Independent
12 SELVAM.S.K Independent
13 TAMILARASAN.T Independent
14 NATARAJAN.C Independent
15 PRAVINA.G Independent
16 MANIMARAN.C Independent
17 MADESWARAN.S Independent
18 MURTHY KAMARAJAR.M Independent
19 RAVI.A Independent
20 RAMACHANDRAN.K.T Independent
21 RAJA.A Independent
22 HARIHARAN.K Independent

SIVAGANGA

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KARTI P CHIDAMBARAM Indian National Congress
2 SARAVANAN.K Bahujan Samaj Party
3 H.RAJA Bharatiya Janata Party
4 V.SAKTHI PRIYA Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 KAVINGNAR SNEKAN Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 ARIMALAM THIAGI.SUBRAMANIAN MUTHURAJA Agila India Makkal Kazhagam
7 M.PRABHAKARAN Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 A.VELLADURAI Ezhuchi Tamilargal Munnetra Kazhagam
9 A.ANTONY SESU RAJA Independent
10 L.KASINATHAN Independent
11 N.KARTHICK Independent
12 C.SARAVANAN Independent
13 SINGADURAI.R Independent
14 C.CHIDAMBARAM Independent
15 M.CHINNAIAH Independent
16 SENTHAMILSELVI.R Independent
17 SENTHIL KUMAR.C Independent
18 K.CHELLAKKANNU Independent
19 P.SELVARAJ Independent
20 R.NATARAJAN Independent
21 V.PANDI Independent
22 M.MOHAMMED RABEEK Independent
23 A.RADHA KRISHNAN Independent
24 M.RAJASEKAR Independent
25 M.RAJA Independent
26 P.RAJENDHIRAN Independent

SRIPERUMBUDUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Antony.M Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Baalu.T.R. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 Godwin Shadrach S R Tamizhaga Murpokku Makkal Katchi
4 Palanivel.K Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
5 Mahendran.H Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 Rajasekaran S Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
7 Vaithilingam A Pattali Makkal Katchi
8 Sridhar M Makkal Needhi Maiam
9 Anantharaman R K Independent
10 Ayodhi L Independent
11 Indian.P.N.K. Independent
12 Sasikumar A Independent
13 Singarajan S P Independent
14 Tambaram Narayanan G Independent
15 Muthumaran K Independent
16 Raja Marimuthu Independent
17 Vasanthi S Independent
18 Viruthagiri A Independent
19 Vaithiyalingam R Independent

TENKASI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DR.K.KRISHNASAMY All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 DHANUSH M KUMAR Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 MATHIVANAN.S.S Naam Tamilar Katchi
4 MUNEESWARAN. K Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 RAVI. K Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
6 SIVA JAYAPRAKASH.S Independent
7 SUNDARAM N Independent
8 SUBBIAH. S Independent
9 SURIYA RAGUPATHY. T Independent
10 SELVAKUMAR. M Independent
11 THANGARAJ. C Independent
12 DHANUSKODI P Independent
13 THAMARAI SELVAM. K Independent
14 DEEPAN. M Independent
15 PALANI SAMY.S Independent
16 BARATHARAJ. S Independent
17 PERUMALSAMY. S Independent
18 PONNUSAMY.R Independent
19 PONNUTHAI G Independent
20 PONNUTHAI. S Independent
21 PONNUTHAI. M Independent
22 PONNUTHAI M Independent
23 MUTHU MURUGAN. M Independent
24 MOORTHY. D Independent
25 VAIRAVAN. P Independent

THANJAVUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PALANIMANICKAM.S.S Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 STALIN.R Bahujan Samaj Party
3 KRISHNAKUMAR.N Naam Tamilar Katchi
4 SAMPATH RAMADOSS Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 NATARAJAN.N.R Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
6 PANASAIARANGAN.K.N Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi
7 ABDULBUHARI.K Independent
8 SAMANTHA.K.S Independent
9 SELVARAJ.R Independent
10 MUTHUVEL.S Independent
11 MURUGESAN.P Independent
12 VIJAYAKUMAR.T Independent

THENI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ARUMUGAM, S. Bahujan Samaj Party
2 ELANGOVAN, E.V.K.S. Indian National Congress
3 RAVEENDRANATH KUMAR, P All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 ALLIKKODI, P. Samajwadi Forward Bloc
5 SHAGUL HAMEED Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 CHINNASATHIYAMOORTHY, T. SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
7 RADHAKRISHNAN, S. Makkal Needhi Maiam
8 RAMARAJ, G. Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
9 ALEXPANDIAN, S. Independent
10 ANNAKILI Independent
11 RAVICHANDRAN, K. Independent
12 ESWARAN Independent
13 GUNASINGH Independent
14 KUMARAGURUBARAN, P. Independent
15 KESAVARAJA, J. Independent
16 SILAMBARASAN, P. Independent
17 SIVAMUNIYANDI, A. Independent
18 SENTHILKUMAR, J. Independent
19 THANGA TAMILSELVAN Independent
20 PARTHIPAN, G. Independent
21 PRAKASH, P. Independent
22 MANIMURUGAN, C. Independent
23 RAMACHANDRAN, K. Independent
24 RAMAMURTHI, S. Independent
25 RAJASEKARAN, V. Independent
26 RAJARISHIGURUDEV, S. Independent
27 RAJKUMAR, P. Independent
28 VELMURUGAN, S.P. Independent
29 VAIYATHURAI, A. Independent
30 JEYAMANI, K. Independent

THIRUVALLUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 R.Anbuchezhian Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Dr.P.Venugopal All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 Dr.K.Jayakumar Indian National Congress
4 C.Kalanithi Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
5 D.Ravi Pariyanar Republican Party of India (A)
6 Logarangan.M Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 M.VETRISELVI Naam Tamilar Katchi
8 G.Arulraj Independent
9 D.Anandaraj Independent
10 K.Kamalanathan Independent
11 V.Gunasekaran Independent
12 K.Chandrasekar Independent
13 S.Sargunam Independent
14 C.Bharath Independent
15 A.Manikandan Independent
16 Murugesan Independent
17 Pon.Raja Independent
18 N.Vikraman Independent
19 Vijaya .R. Independent
20 G.George Independent

THOOTHUKKUDI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KANIMOZHI KARUNANIDHI Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 SIVA, V. Bahujan Samaj Party
3 DR. TAMILISAI SOUNDARARAJAN Bharatiya Janata Party
4 GABRIEL JAMES FERNANDO People's Party of India(secular)
5 CHRISTANTINE RAJASEKAR, S. Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 PON KUMARAN, T.P.S. Makkal Needhi Maiam
7 MAHARAJAN, M. Pragatishil Samajwadi Party (Lohia)
8 RAJAKUMAR NAIDU, E.V.S. Tamil Telugu National Party
9 RAJKUMAR POLIAH Universal Brotherhood Movement
10 JAYA GANESH, D. Naam Indiar Party
11 GERMANUS, S. Christian Democratic Front
12 ANTO HILLERY, M. Independent
13 AMALAN RAJIV BONIFAS Independent
14 GANESAN, M. Independent
15 GURU, K. Independent
16 SANKARALINGAM, M. Independent
17 SARAVANAN, G. Independent
18 SUNMAN, V. Independent
19 SIVANESWARAN, J. Independent
20 SUBHASHINI MALLATHI, R.C. Independent
21 SELVIN, B. Independent
22 SENAI NATARAJAN, R. Independent
23 BALA MURUGAN, P. Independent
24 Er.PRADEEP GANESAN, M.P. Independent
25 Dr. BHUVANESWARAN, M. Independent
26 PONRAJ, S. Independent
27 PONNUSAMY, M. Independent
28 MARAKATHA RAGHAVA RAJ, T. Independent
29 RAMESH, A. Independent
30 RAVI SANKAR, J. Independent
31 RAMA KRISHNAN, M. Independent
32 RAMAKRISHNAN, P. Independent
33 RAJALINGAM, M. Independent
34 LOURDES, S. Independent
35 JEYARAJ, A. Independent
36 JAMES, G. Independent
37 JASPER GNANA MARTIN, G. Independent

TIRUCHIRAPPALLI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 DR.Elangovan. V Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
2 Thirunavukkarasar. SU Indian National Congress
3 Balamurugan. S Bahujan Samaj Party
4 Asaithambi. P Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
5 Anandharaja. V Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 Easudoss. S Indian Christian Front
7 Ganesan. P Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 Nachi. S Desiya Uzhavar Uzhaipalar Kazhagam
9 Vinoth. V Naam Tamilar Katchi
10 Arunachalam. A Independent
11 Ganesh. R Independent
12 Karuppaiah.C Independent
13 Kamaraj. K Independent
14 Karthik. K.M Independent
15 Gopalakrishnan. V Independent
16 Shadhik Batcha. A Independent
17 Sarubala. R. Thondaiman Independent
18 Sundrarajan.P Independent
19 Chellaperumal. Independent
20 Thirunavukarasu. S Independent
21 Durai Benjamin Independent
22 Pushparaj. K Independent
23 Vijayakumar. P Independent
24 Jayaram Metha. S Independent

TIRUNELVELI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ESSAKKIAMMAL E Bahujan Samaj Party
2 GNANATHIRAVIAM S Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 PAUL MANOJ PANDIAN All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 SATHYA B Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 SIVASANKAR S Jammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party
6 SELVAGANESAN R United States of India Party
7 RAMAKRISHNAN N Naam Indiar Party
8 VENNIMALAI M Makkal Needhi Maiam
9 INDURANI S Independent
10 KAMALA KANNAN Independent
11 SELVA PRAKASH R Independent
12 BAGAVATHIKESAN T Independent
13 PAUL SOLOMON PANDIAN Independent
14 MAHARAJAN A Independent
15 MAHARAJAN V Independent
16 MANIKANDAN G Independent
17 MANIKANDAN P Independent
18 MANOHARAN P Independent
19 MURUGESAN S Independent
20 MICHAEL RAYAPPAN S Independent
21 MOHANRAJ A Independent
22 RAMASWAMY S Independent
23 RAMAMOORTHI B Independent
24 RAJIV VICTOR Independent
25 RAJKUMAR A Independent
26 RATHINASIGAMANI M Independent

TIRUPPUR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AYYANAR, C. Bahujan Samaj Party
2 ANANDAN, M.S.M. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 SUBBARAYAN, K. Communist Party of India
4 CHANDIRAKUMAR, V.S. Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 JAGANATHAN, P. Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 KATHIRESAN, L. Independent
7 KANAGARAJ, P. Independent
8 KUMAR, D. Independent
9 SENTHILVEL, A. Independent
10 SELVAM, S.R. Independent
11 RAJKUMAR, S. Independent
12 JAGANATHAN, P. Rashtriya Samaj Paksha

TIRUVANNAMALAI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ANNADURAI C N Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 AGRI KRISHNAMURTHY S S All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 BABU B Bahujan Samaj Party
4 ARUL R Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 KALASTHRI S All India Uzhavargal Uzhaippalargal Katchi
6 RAMESHBABU R Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 ANNADURAI T S Independent
8 ANNADURAI S Independent
9 ANNADURAI B Independent
10 ANBALAGAN M Independent
11 INDIRAMOHAN P Independent
12 UDHAYAKUMAR P.S Independent
13 AYYAPPAN M Independent
14 KARUNA S Independent
15 KALAIMANI S Independent
16 KRISHNAMOORTHY A Independent
17 KRISHNAMURTHI R Independent
18 SIVAGURURAJ T Independent
19 GNANASEKAR A Independent
20 PADAVETTAN M Independent
21 RAGHUNATHAN K Independent
22 RAJENDIRAN T Independent
23 VIGNESHWARAN A Independent
24 VIJAYAN A Independent
25 VELU R Independent

VELLORE

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 D.M. KATHIR ANAND Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2 E. KARUNANITHI Bahujan Samaj Party
3 A.C. SHANMUGAM All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 UMASHANKAR Anti Corruption Dynamic Party
5 R. SURESH Makkal Needhi Maiam
6 S. DEEPALAKSHMI Naam Tamilar Katchi
7 NARESH KUMAR .R Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 A. HABEEBULLA Desiya Uzhavar Uzhaipalar Kazhagam
9 M.K. KADIRAVAN Independent
10 KATHIRAVAN .M Independent
11 D. KATHIR VEL Independent
12 K.G. KUTTY DEENADAYALAN Independent
13 K. SUGUMAR Independent
14 S. TAMIL SELVAN Independent
15 NASEER Independent
16 N. PANNEER SELVAN Independent
17 K. PANDURANGAN Independent
18 A. BEEMARAO MILINTHER Independent
19 C. MURALI Independent
20 P. RAASHID AHMED Independent
21 A. VIJAYA KUMAR Independent
22 VENKATESAN .M.R Independent
23 T. JAYAKANTHAN Independent

The polling in Vellore was slated for April 18 but has been cancelled following allegations of huge cash haul in the constituency.

VILLUPURAM

 

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 KALIYAMURTHY G Bahujan Samaj Party
2 RAVIKUMAR D Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 ABIRAMI P Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
4 ANBIN POYYAMOZHI S Makkal Needhi Maiam
5 PRAKALATHA D Naam Tamilar Katchi
6 RAJA S Anaithu India Makkal Katchi
7 VADIVEL RAVANAN S Pattali Makkal Katchi
8 ARASAN K Independent
9 ANBALAGAN T Independent
10 GANAPATHY N Independent
11 KATHIRVEL M Independent
12 DESINGU A Independent
13 RAJASEKARAN M Independent

VIRUDHUNAGAR

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ALAGARSAMY, R. Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
2 PERUMALSAMY, M. Bahujan Samaj Party
3 MANICKAM TAGORE, B. Indian National Congress
4 ARULMOZHITHEVAN, K. Naam Tamilar Katchi
5 KAVITHA, A. Ahila India Dhayaga Makkal Munnetra Katchi
6 SAKKARAVARTHY, P. All India Puratchi Thalaivar Makkal Munnettra Kazhagam
7 PACKIARAJ, E. Tamil Nadu Ilangyar Katchi
8 MANIKANDAN, R. Ezhuchi Tamilargal Munnetra Kazhagam
9 MUNIYASAMY, V. Makkal Needhi Maiam
10 ALAGARSAMY, N. Independent
11 ELANGO, S. Independent
12 UMAYORUBAGAM, M. Independent
13 GANESHKUMAR, S. Independent
14 KALYANASUNDARAM, A. Independent
15 GOVINDAN, A. Independent
16 SANKARANARAYANAN, N. Independent
17 SABARI PONRAJ, B. Independent
18 SUGAN RAJEEV, M. Independent
19 SENTHILKUMAR, S. Independent
20 SELVAKUMAR, M. Independent
21 ADVOCATE.THANGAPANDIAN, M. Independent
22 Dr.DHANUSHKODI, M. Independent
23 THIAGARAJAN, P.I.D. Independent
24 PARAMASIVA IYYAPPAN, S. Independent
25 PALANICHAMY KUDUMBAR, P. Independent
26 BACKIYARAJ, K. Independent
27 BALACHANDAR, N. Independent
28 VALLINAYAGAM, N. Independent

In Tamil Nadu, the AIADMK, is contesting as part of the NDA. The alliance comprises among others BJP, PMK, DMDK and Tamil Maanila Congress of former union minister G K Vasan.  AIADMK is contesting in 20 of 39 Lok Sabha seats and leading the NDA. The BJP is contesting in 5 seats, PMK on 7, DMDK on 4 and the Tamil Maanila Congress on 1 seat.

Tamil Nadu has an electorate of 5.91 crore and nearly 67,700 polling stations had been set up with tight security