close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

List of Telangana Assembly Election 2018 winners and MLAs

KC Rao is leading with a clear majority in Telangana.  

List of Telangana Assembly Election 2018 winners and MLAs

The much touted tie-up between the Congress and Telugu Desam Party, which took on the TRS in the December 7 elections, came a cropper with the Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister-led outfit winning a mere two seats. The Congress, which won 21 seats in the previous elections in 2014, secured 19 this time.

The newly founded Telangana Jana Samithi (TJS) and the Communist Party of India (CPI), which were also part of the 'Prajakutami' (Peoples Front), drew a blank, pushing the grouping to despair. The Congress and TDP had set aside decades-old political rivalry to join hands to dislodge the Telangana Rashtra Samithi government.

The TDP had won 15 seats in 2014 in alliance with the BJP. The Congress contested in 99 seats, TDP in 13, CPI in three and TJS in four seats officially in the election.

This is the second elections for Telangana which was formed in June 2, 2014. Previous elections in Telangana were held on 20th April 2014, after its separation from Andhra Pradesh. 

Following is the full list of winning candidates from Telangana and their parties:

Constituency Candidate Party
Sirpur Koneru Konappa TRS
Chennur (SC) Balka Suman TRS
Bellampalli (SC) Durgam Chinnaiah TRS
Mancherial Nadipelli Diwakar Rao TRS
Asifabad (ST) Athram Sakku CONG
Khanapur (ST) Ajmera Rekha TRS
Adilabad Jogu Ramanna TRS
Boath (ST) Bapu Rao Rathod TRS
Nirmal Allola Indrakaran Reddy TRS
Mudhole Gaddigari Vittal Reddy TRS
Armur Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy TRS
Bodhan Shakil Aamir Mohammed TRS
Jukkal (Sc) Hanmanth Shinde TRS
Banswada Pocharam Srinivas Reddy (Parige) TRS
Yellareddy Jajala Surender CONG
Kamareddy Gampa Govardhan TRS
Nizamabad (Urban) Bigala Ganesh TRS
Nizamabad (Rural) Baji Reddy Goverdhan TRS
Balkonda Vemula Prashanth Reddy TRS
Koratla Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao TRS
Jagtial M.Sanjay Kumar TRS
Dharmapuri (SC) Eshwar Koppula TRS
Ramagundam Korukanti Chandar Patel AIFB
Manthani Duddilla Sridhar Babu CONG
Peddapalle Manohar Reddy Dasari TRS
Karimnagar Gangula Kamalakar TRS
Choppadandi (SC) Ravi Shankar Sunke TRS
Vemulawada Ramesh Chennamaneni TRS
Sircilla Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao TRS
Manakondur (SC) Balakishan Rasamayi TRS
Huzurabad Eatala Rajendar TRS
Husnabad Satish Kumar Voditela TRS
Siddipet Thanneeru Harish Rao TRS
Medak Padma Devender Reddy. M TRS
Narayankhed Maha Reddy Bhupal Reddy TRS
Andole (SC) Kranthi Kiran Chanti TRS
Narsapur Chilumula Madan Reddy TRS
Zahirabad (SC) Koninty Manik Rao TRS
Sangareddy Turupu Jayaprakash Reddy CONG
Patancheru Gudem Mahipal Reddy TRS
Dubbak Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy TRS
Gajwel Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao TRS
Medchal Ch. Malla Reddy TRS
Malkajgiri Hanumanth Rao Mynampally TRS
Quthbullapur K.P Vivekanand TRS
Kukatpally Madhavaram Krishna Rao TRS
Uppal Bethi Subhas Reddy TRS
Ibrahimpatnam Manchireddy Kishan Reddy TRS
Lal Bahadur Nagar Devi Reddy Sudheer Reddy CONG
Maheshwaram Patlolla Sabitha Indra Reddy CONG
Rajendranagar Tolkanti Prakash Goud TRS
Serilingampally Arekapudi Gandhi TRS
Chevella (SC) Kale Yadaiah TRS
Pargi K.Mahesh Reddy TRS
Vikarabad (SC) Dr. Anand Methuku TRS
Tandur Rohith Reddy CONG
Musheerabad Muta Gopal TRS
Malakpet Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala AIMIM
Khairatabad Danam Nagender TRS
Sanath Nagar Talasani Srinivas Yadav TRS
Nampalli Jaffar Hussain AIMIM
Karwan Kausar Mohiuddin AIMIM
Charminar Mumtaz Ahmed Khan AIMIM
Chandrayangutta Akbaruddin Owaisi AIMIM
Bahadurpura Mohd Moazam Khan AIMIM
Secunderabad T. Padma Rao TRS
Kodangal Patnam Narender Reddy TRS
Narayanpet S.Rajender Reddy TRS
Jadcherla Charlakola Laxma Reddy TRS
Devarkadra Alla Venkateswar Reddy TRS
Wanaparthy Singi Reddy Niranjan Reddy TRS
Alampur (SC) V.M. Abraham TRS
Achampet (SC) Guvvala Balaraju TRS
Kalwakurthy Gurka Jaipal Yadav TRS
Kollapur Beeram Harshavardhan Reddy CONG
Devarakonda (ST) Ramavath Ravindra Kumar TRS
Miryalguda Nallamothu Bhaskar Rao TRS
Huzurnagar Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada CONG
Kodad Bollam Mallaiah Yadav TRS
Suryapet Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy TRS
Nalgonda Kancharla Bhupal Reddy TRS
Munugode Komatireddy Rajgopal Reddy CONG
Bhongir Pailla Shekar Reddy TRS
Nakrekal (SC) Chirumarthi Lingaiah CONG
Thungathurthy (SC) Gadari Kishore Kumar TRS
Alair Gongidi Suneetha TRS
Jangoan Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy TRS
Ghanpur (Station) (SC) Dr Thatikonda Rajaiah TRS
Palakurthi Errabelli Dayakar Rao TRS
Mahabubabad (ST) Banoth Shankar Naik TRS
Parkal Challa . Dharma Reddy TRS
Warangal West Dasyam Vinay Bhasker TRS
Wardhanapet (SC) Aroori Ramesh TRS
Bhupalpalle Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy CONG
Mulug (ST) Anasuya Dansari CONG
Pinapaka (ST) Kantha Rao Rega CONG
Yellandu (ST) Haripriya Banoth CONG
Palair Kandala Upender Reddy CONG
Wyra (ST) Lavudya Ramulu IND
Kothagudem Vanama Venkateswara Rao CONG
Aswaraopeta (ST) Mecha Nageswara Rao TD
Amberpet K. Venkatesham TRS
Jubilee Hills Maganti Gopinath TRS
Goshamahal T. Raja Singh BJP
Yakutpura Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri AIMIM
Secunderabad Cantt. (SC) G Sayanna TRS
Mahbubnagar V.Srinivas Goud TRS
Makthal Chittem Rammohan Reddy TRS
Gadwal Bandla Krishna Mohan Reddy TRS
Nagarkurnool Marri Janardhan Reddy TRS
Shadnagar Anjaiah Yelganamoni TRS
Nagarjuna Sagar Nomula Narsimhaiah TRS
Dornakal (ST) Dharamsoth Redya Naik TRS
Narsampet Peddi Sudarshan Reddy TRS
Warangal East Narendar Nannapuneni TRS
Khammam Ajay Kumar Puvvada TRS
Madhira (SC) Bhatti Vikramarka Mallu CONG
Sathupalli (SC) Sandra Venkata Veeraiah TD
Bhadrachalam (ST) Podem Veeraiah CONG

Vote was taken for all the 119 seats of Telangana assembly for the first time after the division of Andhra Pradesh and creation of India's youngest state in 2014.