close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

By-election results 2019: List of winners in 51 Assembly and Satara, Samastipur

The results of the 51 Assembly seats and two Lok Sabha constituencies were out on October 24. The polling for these seats were held on October 21. 

By-election results 2019: List of winners in 51 Assembly and Satara, Samastipur

New Delhi: The results of the 51 Assembly seats and two Lok Sabha constituencies were out on October 24. The polling for these seats were held on October 21. 

The number of seats which went to bypolls are in Uttar Pradesh were  Pratapgarh, Zaidpur (SC), Balha (SC), Rampur, Iglas (SC), Lucknow Cantonment, Manikpur, Jalalpur, Ghosi, Gangoh, and Govind Nagar. 

Here's the complete list of winners

Indian National Congress' A. Johnkumar wins from Puducherry.

BJP's Vishal Nehria wins from Dharamshala constituency in Himachal Pradesh.

Uttar Pradesh

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Pratapgarh RAJKUMAR PAL Apna Dal (Soneylal)
Zaidpur (SC) Gaurav Kumar SP
Balha (SC)

SAROJ SONKAR

Bharatiya Janata Party

Rampur Dr. Tazeen Fatma SP
Lucknow Cantonment

Suresh Chandra Tiwari

BJP
Manikpur

AANAND SHUKLA

Bharatiya Janata Party

Jalalpur

Subhash Rai

Samajwadi Party

Ghosi

VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR

Bharatiya Janata Party

Gangoh KIRAT SINGH BJP
Govind Nagar SURENDRA MAITHANI BJP
Iglas (SC) RAJKUMAR SAHYOGI BJP

Bihar Seats

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Kishanganj

QAMRUL HODA
 

AIMIM
Simri Bakhtiarpur ZAFAR ALAM RJD
Daraunda Karnjeet Singh Alias Vyas Singh IND
Nathnagar

Lakshmikant Mandal
 

JDU

Belhar Ramdeo Yadav RJD

Assam Seats

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Rangapara

RAJEN BORTHAKUR
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Sonari

Nabanita Handique
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ratabari

BIJOY MALAKAR
 

BJP
Jania

Rafiqul Islam
 

All India United Democratic Front

Punjab Seats

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Phagwara BALWINDER SINGH DHALIWAL INC
Mukerian INDU BALA SAD
Dhaka MANPREET SINGH AYALI INC
Jalalabad RAMINDER SINGH AWLA INC

 Gujarat Seats

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Tharad RAJPUT GULABSINH PIRABHAI BJP
Raghanpur

Desai Raghubhai Merajbhai
 

Indian National Congress

Kheralu Ajmalji Valaji Thakor INC
Biad PATEL JASHUBHAI SHIVABHAI BJP
Lunawada

Jigneshkumar Sevak
 

BJP

Amraiwadi
 

JAGDISH ISHWARBHAI PATEL
 

BJP

8) Sikkim Seats

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Poklok Kamrang PREM SINGH TAMANG Sikkim Democratic Front
Martam Rumtek SONAM TSH VENCHUNGPA Sikkim Democratic Front
Gangtok YONG TSHERING LEPCHA Sikkim National People’s Party

     

Kerala List

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Manjeshwar M C Kamaruddin Indian Union Muslim League
Ernakulam VINOD Indian National Congress
Aroor Adv.SHANIMOL OSMAN Indian National Congress
Konni Adv. K.U.JENISH KUMAR Communist Party of India (Marxist)
 
Vattiyoorkavu Adv. V.K.Prasanth Communist Party of India (Marxist)
 

Bihar voted for five assembly constituency- Kishanganj, Simri Bakhtiarpur, Daraunda, Nathnagar and Belhar and one Lok Sabha constituency - Samastipur. Another Lok Sabha constituency that voted on October 21 was Satara, Maharashtra. 

Meanwhile, the counting will also be held for four Assembly seats in Assam and two each in Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The other states which witnessed by-election on Monday were Punjab (4 seats), Kerala (5 seats), Sikkim (3 seats), Rajasthan (2 seats) and one seat each in Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Puducherry, Meghalaya and Telangana.