close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Maharashtra Assembly election 2019 winners list

The counting of votes for 228 Assembly seats in Maharashtra has begun at 269 locations on Thursday, October 24. The fate of 3,237 candidates, including 235 women, are in the fray this time. 

Maharashtra Assembly election 2019 winners list

The counting of votes for 228 Assembly seats in Maharashtra took place at 269 locations on Thursday, October 24. The fate of 3,237 candidates, including 235 women, were in the fray this time. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Bharatiya Janata Party, who is in power in Maharashtra, has registered its first back-to-back election victory in the 2019 Maharashtra Assembly polls along with its ally Shiv Sena on Thursday. 

The saffron party and Shiv Sena crossed the half-way mark to regain power. While BJP won 105 seats, Shiv Sena emerged victorious from 56 seats in the state. 

Meanwhile, the Congress Party (44) and NCP (54) won 98 seats in coalition. MNS, on the other hand, bagged just one seat in Maharashtra Assembly. 

While BJP had contested from 164 seats, its ally in the state, Shivsena had fielded its nominees in 124 seats. The Congress party, on the other hand, had fielded 147 candidates while its ally Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) had contested from 121 seats. 

Among other parties, the Raj Thackeray-led Maharashtra Navnirman Sena (MNS) had fielded 101 candidates. Meanwhile, around 1,400 Independents were also in the fray.

The voting for assembly elections in Maharashtra was held in a single-phase amid unprecedented security arrangements on October 21. The state witnessed a slump in the voter turnout this time around as compared to 2014. The estimated voter turnout in Maharashtra was 61.26% as compared to 63.08% in 2014.

Here's a complete list of winners in Maharashtra:

Name of Constituency Winner Party

Akkalkuwa (ST)

ADV. K. C. PADAVI
 

Congress

Shahada (ST)

Rajesh Udesing Padvi

BJP

Nandurbar (ST)

VIJAYKUMAR KRUSHNARAO GAVIT

BJP

Nawapur (ST)

Naik Shirishkumar Surupsing

Indian National Congress

Sakri (ST)

Manjula Tulshiram Gavit
 

Independent

Dhule Rural

Dhule Rural
 

Congress

Dhule City

Shah Faruk Anwar
 

All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen

Sindkheda

Jaykumar Jitendrasinh Rawal

BJP

Shirpur (ST)

Kashiram Vechan Pawara

BJP

Chopda (ST)

Latabai Chandrakant Sonawane

Shiv Sena

Raver

Chaudhari Shirish Madhukarrao

Congress

Bhusawal (SC)

Sanjay Waman Sawkare

Bharatiya Janata Party

Jalgaon City

Kute Dr. Sanjay Shriram

Bharatiya Janata Party

Jalgaon Rural

GULABRAO RAGHUNATH PATIL

Shiv Sena

Amalner

Anil Bhaidas Patil

Nationalist Congress Party

Erandol

CHIMANRAO RUPCHAND PATIL

NCP

Chalisgaon

Mangesh Ramesh Chavan

Bharatiya Janata Party

Pachora

Kishor Appa Patil

Shiv Sena

Jamner

Girish Dattatraya Mahajan
 

BJP

Muktainagar

Chandrakant Nimba Patil
 

Independent

Malkapur

Ekade Rajesh Panditrao

Congress

Buldhana

SANJAY RAMBHAU GAIKWAD

Shiv Sena

Chikhli

SHWETA VIDYADHAR MAHALE

Bharatiya Janata Party

Sindkhed Raja

DR. RAJENDRA BHASKARRAO SHINGANE
 

NCP

Mehkar (SC)

Sanjay Bhaskar Raymulkar
 

Shiv Sena

Khamgaon

AKASH PANDURANG FUNDKAR
 

BJP

Jalgaon (Jamod)

Kute Dr. Sanjay Shriram

Bharatiya Janata Party

Akot

Prakash Gunwantrao Bharsakale
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Balapur

Nitinkumar Bhikanrao Tale
 

Shiv Sena

Akola West

Govardhan Mangilal Sharma Lalaji
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Akola East

Randhir Pralhadrao Sawarkar

Bharatiya Janata Party

Murtizapur (SC)

Harish Marotiappa Pimpale
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Risod

Amit Subhashrao Zanak
 

Congress

Washim (SC)

Lakhan Sahadeo Malik
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Karanja

PATNI RAJENDRA SUKHANAND

BJP

Dhamamgaon Railway

ADSAD PRATAP ARUNBHAU
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Badnera

Ravi Rana
 

Independent

Amravati

Sulbha Sanjay Khodke

Indian National Congress

Teosa

Adv. Yashomati Chandrakant Thakur

INC

Daryapur (SC)

Balwant Baswant Wankhade

Indian National Congress

Melghat (ST)

Rajkumar Dayaram Patel
 

Prahar Janshakti Party

Achalpur

Bachchu Babarao Kadu
 

PJP

Morshi

Devendra Mahadevrao Bhuyar

Swabhimani Paksha

Arvi

Dadarao Yadaorao Keche

Bharatiya Janata Party

Deoli

Ranjit Prataprao Kamble
 

Indian National Congress

Hinganghat

Samir Trimbakrao Kunawar
 

BJP

Wardha

Dr. Pankaj Rajesh Bhoyar

Bharatiya Janata Party

Katol

Anil Deshmukh
 

Nationalist Congress Party

Savner

KEDAR SUNIL CHHATRAPAL
 

 Congress

Hingna

Meghe Sameer Dattatraya
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Umred

Raju Devnath Parwe
 

Congress

Nagpur South West

 Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nagpur South

MOHAN GOPALRAO MATE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nagpur East

KRUSHNA PANCHAM KHOPDE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nagpur Central

VIKAS SHANKARRAO KUMBHARE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nagpur West

Vikas Pandurang Thakre
 

Congress

Nagpur North (SC)

DR. NITIN RAUT

Indian National Congress

Kamthi

SAWARKAR TEKCHAND SHRAWAN
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ramtek

Ashish Nandkishor Jaiswal (Vakil)
 

Independent

Tumsar

Karemore Raju Manikrao
 

Nationalist Congress Party

Bhandara (SC)

NARENDRA BHOJRAJ BHONDEKAR
 

Independent

Sakoli

NANABHAU FALGUNRAO PATOLE
 

Congress

Arjuni Morgaon (SC)

Chandrikapure Manohar Gowardhan
 

Nationalist Congress Party

Tirora

Vijay Bharatlal Rahangdale

BJP

Gondiya

Vinod Agrawal
 

Independent

Amgaon (ST)

KOROTE SAHASRAM MAROTI
 

Congress

Armori (ST)

Gajbe Krushna Damaji
 

BJP

Gadchiroli (ST)

Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Aheri (ST)

Aatram Dharamraobaba Bhagwantrao
 

NCP

Rajura

SUBHASH RAMCHANDRARAO DHOTE

Indian National Congress

Chandrapur (SC)

Jorgewar Kishor Gajanan
 

Independent

Ballarpur

Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachchidanand
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Brahmapuri

VIJAY NAMDEVRAO WADETTIWAR

Indian National Congress

Chimur

Bunty Bhangdiya

Bharatiya Janata Party

Warora

Dhanorkar Pratibha Suresh
 

Congress

Wani

SANJIVREDDY BAPURAO BODKURWAR
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ralegaon (ST)

Ashok Ramaji Wooike (Uike)
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Yavatmal

MADAN MADHUKAR YERAWAR
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Digras

Rathod Sanjay Dulichand
 

Shiv Sena

Arni (ST)

DR. DHURVE SANDEEP PRABHAKAR
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Pusad

Naik Indranil Manohar
 

NCP

Umarkhed (SC)

Namdev Jayram Sasane
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Kinwat

Bhimrao Ramji Keram
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Hadgaon

Jawalgaonkar Madhavrao Nivruttirao Patil 

INC

Bhokar

Ashokrao Shankarrao Chavan
 

Congress

Nanded North

Balaji Devidasrao Kalyankar
 

Shiv Sena

Nanded South

Mohanrao Marotrao Hambarde
 

Congress

Loha

Shyamsundar Shinde
 

Peasants And Workers Party of India

Naigaon

Rajesh Pawar
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Deglur (SC)

Antapurkar Raosaheb Jayvanta

Congress

Mukhed

Tushar Govindrao Rathod
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Basmath

Chandrakant Alias Rajubhaiyya Ramakant Nawghare
 

NCP

Kalamnuri

Bangar Santosh Laxmanrao 

Shiv Sena

Hingoli

Tanhaji Sakharamji Mutkule
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Jintur

Bordikar Meghna Deepak Sakore
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Parbhani

Dr. Rahul Vedprakash Patil
 

Shiv Sena

Gangakhed

RATNAKAR MANIKRAO GUTTE
 

Rashtriya Samaj Paksha

Pathri

WARPUDKAR SURESH AMBADASRAO
 

Congress

Partur

BABANRAO DATTATRYA YADAV(LONIKAR)
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ghansawangi

Rajeshbhaiyya Tope
 

NCP

Jalna

Gorantyal Kailas Kisanrao
 

Congress

Badnapur (SC)

Kuche Narayan Tilakchand
 

BJP

Bhokardan

Santosh Raosaheb Danve
 

BJP

Sillod

Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi
 

Shiv Sena

Kannad

UDAYSING SARDARSING RAJPUT
 

Shiv Sena

Phulambri

Bagde Haribhau Kisanrao
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Aurangabad Central

Jaiswal Pradeep Shivnarayan
 

Shiv Sena

Aurangabad West (SC)

Sanjay Pandurang Shirsat
 

Shiv Sena

Aurangabad East

ATUL MORESHWAR SAVE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Paithan

Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram
 

Shiv Sena 

Gangapur

Bamb Prashant Bansilal
 

                     BJP

Vaijapur

Bornare Ramesh Nanasaheb
 

Shiv Sena

Nandgaon

Suhas Dwarkanath Kande
 

Shiv Sena 

Malegaon Central

Mohammed Ismail Abdul Khalique
 

All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen

Malegaon Outer

Bhuse Dadaji Dagdu
 

Shiv Sena 

Baglan (ST)

   DILIP MANGLU BORSE

BJP

Kalvan (ST)

Nitin Arjun Pawar 

NCP

Chandvad

DR. AHER RAHUL DAULATRAO
 

BJP

Yewla

Chhagan Bhujbal
 

NCP

Sinnar

Adv. KOKATE MANIKRAO SHIVAJIRAO
 

NCP

Niphad

     

    Bankar Diliprao Shankarrao

NCP

Dindori (ST)

         Sunil Prabhu

Shiv Sena

Nashik East

Adv. Rahul Uattamrao Dhikle
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nashik Central

DEVYANI SUHAS PHARANDE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nashik West

Seema Mahesh Hiray (Seematai)
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Deolali (SC)

SAROJ BABULAL AHIRE

NCP

Igatpuri (ST)

HIRAMAN BHIKA KHOSKAR

Congress

Dahanu (ST)

Nikole Vinod Bhiva
 

Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Vikramgad (ST)

Bhusara Sunil Chandrakant
 

NCP

Palghar (ST)

SHRINIVAS CHINTAMAN VANGA

Shiv Sena

Boisar (ST)

Rajesh Raghunath Patil
 

Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi

Nalasopara

KSHITIJ HITENDRA THAKUR
 

Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi

Vasai

HITENDRA VISHNU THAKUR
 

Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi

Bhiwandi Rural (ST)

  Shantaram Tukaram More

Shiv Sena 

Shahapur (ST)

DAULAT BHIKA DARODA
 

NCP

Bhiwandi West

Chaughule Mahesh Prabhakar
 

BJP

Bhiwandi East

Rais Shaikh 

Samajwadi Party

Kalyan West

VISHWANATH ATMARAM BHOIR
 

Shiv Sena

Murbad

Kisan Shankar Kathore
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ambernath (SC)

Dr. Kinikar Balaji Pralhad
 

Shiv Sena

Ulhasnagar

Ailani Kumar Uttamchand
 

BJP

Kalyan East

Ganpat Kalu Gaikwad
 

BJP

Dombivali

Chavan Ravindra Dattatray

BJP

Kalyan Rural

Pramod Ratan Patil 

MNS

Mira Bhayandar

Geeta Bharat Jain
 

Independent

Ovala-Majiwada

PRATAP BABURAO SARNAIK
 

Shiv Sena

Kopri-Pachpakhadi

EKNATH SAMBHAJI SHINDE
 

Shiv Sena

Thane

KELKAR SANJAY MUKUND

BJP

Mumbra-Kalwa

AWHAD JITENDRA SATISH
 

NCP

Airoli

Ganesh Naik
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Belapur

MANDA VIJAY MHATRE
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Borivali

Sunil Dattatraya Rane

BJP

Dahisar

CHAUDHARY MANISHA ASHOK

BJP

Magathane

Prakash Rajaram Surve
 

Shiv Sena 

Mulund

Kotecha Mihir Chandrakant
 

BJP

Vikhroli

Raut Sunil Rajaram

Shiv Sena

Bhandup West

Ramesh Gajanan Korgaonkar

Shiv Sena

Jogeshwari East

Ravindra Dattaram Waikar
 

Shiv Sena

Dindoshi

Sunil Prabhu

Shiv Sena

Kandivali East

Atul Bhatkhalkar 

BJP

Charkop

Yogesh Sagar 

BJP

Malad West

Vidya Thakur 

BJP

Goregaon

VIDYA JAIPRAKASH THAKUR
 

BJP

Versova

DR. BHARATI LAVEKAR
 

BJP

Andheri West

Ameet Bhaskar Satam

BJP

Andheri East

Ramesh Latke
 

Shiv Sena

Vile Parle

ALAVANI PARAG
 

BJP

Chandivali

Dilip Lande 

Shiv Sena

Ghatkopar West

Ram Kadam 

BJP

Ghatkopar East

              Parag Shah

BJP

Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar

Abu Asim Azmi 

Samajwadi Party

Anushakti Nagar

             NAWAB MALIK

NCP

Chembur

   Prakash Vaikunth Phaterpekar
 

Shiv Sena

Kurla (SC)

Mangesh Kudalkar
 

Shiv Sena

Kalina

Sanjay Potnis 

Shiv Sena

 

Vandre East

ZEESHAN BABA SIDDIQUE
 

Indian National Congress

Vandre West

  ADV. ASHISH BAAJI SHELAR

BJP

Dharavi (SC)

Gaikwad Varsha Eknath

Congress

Sion Koliwada

 

 

Wadala

Kalidas Nilkanth Kolambkar
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Mahim

Sada Sarvankar
 

Shiv Sena

Worli

Aaditya Uddhav Thackeray
 

Shiv Sena

Shivadi

       Ajay Vinayak Choudhari

Shiv Sena

Byculla

Yamini Yashwant Jadhav
 

Shiv Sena

Malabar Hill

Mangal Prabhat Lodha
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Mumbadevi

Amin Patel
 

Congress

Colaba

Adv. Rahul Suresh Narwekar
 

BJP

Panvel

PRASHANT RAMSHETH THAKUR
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Karjat

   Mahendra Sadashiv Thorve

Shiv Sena

Uran

    Mahesh Baldi

Independent

Pen

Ravisheth Patil
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Alibag

Mahendra Hari Dalvi

Shiv Sena

Shrivardhan

Aditi Sunil Tatkare
 

NCP

Mahad

Gogawale Bharat Maruti
 

Shiv Sena 

Junnar

Atul Vallabh Benke
 

NCP

Ambegaon

Dilip Dattatray Walse Patil

NCP

Khed Alandi

DILIP DATTATRAY MOHITE
 

NCP

Shirur

Ashok Raosaheb Pawar
 

NCP

Daund

      Rahul Subhashrao Kul
 

BJP

Indapur

DATTATRAY VITHOBA BHARANE
 

NCP

Baramati

Ajit Aanantrao Pawar

NCP

Purandar

SANJAY CHANDUKAKA JAGTAP
 

Congress

Bhor

SANGRAM ANANTRAO THOPTE

Congress

Maval

SUNIL SHANKARRAO SHELKE
 

NCP

Chinchwad

JAGTAP LAXMAN PANDURANG
 

BJP

Pimpri (SC)

ANNA DADU BANSODE
 

NCP

Bhosari

Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Vadgaon Sheri

Sunil Vijay Tingre
 

NCP

Shivajinagar

Siddharth Anil Shirole
 

BJP

Kothrud

CHANDRAKANT (Dada) BACHHU PATIL
 

BJP

Khadakwasala

Bhimrao (Anna) Dhondiba Tapkir
 

BJP

Parvati

Madhuri Satish Misal
 

BJP

Hadapsar

Chetan Vitthal Tupe
 

NCP

Pune Cantonment (SC)

Kamble Sunil Dnyandev
 

BJP

Kasba Peth

  Mukta Shailesh Tilak

BJP

Akole (ST)

Dr. KIRAN YAMAJI LAHAMATE

NCP

Sangamner

VIJAY ALIAS BALASAHEB BHAUSAHEB THORAT

Congress

Shirdi

VIKHE PATIL RADHAKRISHNA EKNATHRAO
 

BJP

Kopargaon

Aashutosh Ashokrao Kale
 

NCP

Shrirampur (SC)

Kanade Lahu Natha
 

Congress

Nevasa

SHANKARRAO YASHWANTRAO GADAKH
 

Krantikari Shetkari Party

Shevgaon

Monica Rajeev Rajale
 

BJP

Rahuri

PRAJAKT PRASADRAO TANPURE
 

NCP

Parner

Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke
 

NCP

Ahmednagar City

Sangram Arunkaka Jagtap

Nationalist Congress Party

Shrigonda

Pachpute Babanrao Bhikaji
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Karjat Jamkhed

Mahendra Sadashiv Thorve
 

Shiv Sena

Georai

Laxman Madhavrao Pawar
 

BJP

Majalgaon

Prakash (Dada) Sundarrao Solanke
 

NCP

Beed

Sandeep Ravindra Kshirsagar
 

NCP

Ashti

Ajabe Balasaheb Bhausaheb
 

NCP

Kaij (SC)

NAMITA AKSHAY MUNDADA
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Parli

DHANANJAY PANDITRAO MUNDE
 

NCP

Latur Rural

Dhiraj Vilasrao Deshmukh
 

Congress

Latur City

Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh
 

Comgress

Ahmadpur

BABASAHEB MOHANRAO PATIL
 

NCP

Udgir (SC)

Bansode Sanjay Baburao
 

NCP

Nilanga

Nilangekar Sambhaji Diliprao Patil
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ausa

Abhimanyu Dattatray Pawar
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Umarga (SC)

Chougule Dnyanraj Dhondiram
 

Shiv Sena

Tuljapur

Chougule Dnyanraj Dhondiram
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Osmanabad

Kailas Balasaheb Ghadge Patil
 

Shiv Sena

Paranda

Tanaji Jaywant Sawant
 

Shiv Sena 

Karmala

Sanjaymama Vitthalrao Shinde
 

Independent

Madha

Shinde Babanrao Vitthalrao

NCP

Barshi

Rajendra Vitthal Raut
 

Independent

Mohol (SC)

Mane Yashwant Vitthal
 

Congress

Solapur City North

DESHMUKH VIJAYKUMAR SIDRAMAPPA

BJP

Solapur City Central

Shinde Praniti Sushilkumar
 

Congress

Akkalkot

Kalyanshetti Sachin Panchappa
 

BJP

Solapur South

Deshmukh Subhash Sureshchandra
 

BJP

Pandharpur

Bhalake Bharat Tukaram
 

NCP

Sangola

Adv. Shahajibapu Rajaram Patil
 

Shiv Sena

Malshiras (SC)

Ram Vitthal Satpute

BJP

Phaltan (SC)

Dipak Pralhad Chavan
 

NCP

Wai

Makrand Laxmanrao Jadhav (Patil)
 

NCP

Koregaon

Mahesh Sambhajiraje Shinde
 

Shiv Sena 

Man

JAYKUMAR BHAGWANRAO GORE
 

BJP

Karad North

Balasaheb Urf Shamrao Pandurang Patil
 

NCP

Karad South

CHAVAN PRITHVIRAJ DAJISAHEB
 

Congress

Patan

DESAI SHAMBHURAJ SHIVAJIRAO
 

Shiv Sena

Satara

Bhonsle Shivendrasinh Abhaysinhraje
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Dapoli

Kadam Yogeshdada Ramdas
 

Shiv Sena 

Guhagar

BHASKAR BHAURAO JADHAV
 

Shiv Sena 

Chiplun

Shekhar Govindrao Nikam

NCP

Ratnagiri

Uday Ravindra Samant
 

Shiv Sena 

Rajapur

Rajan Prabhakar Salvi
 

Shiv Sena 

Kankavli

Nitesh Narayan Rane
 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Kudal

Naik Vaibhav Vijay
 

Shiv Sena 

Sawantwadi

Deepak Vasantrao Kesarkar
 

Shiv Sena 

Chandgad

Rajesh Narasingrao Patil
 

NCP

Radhanagari

Abitkar Prakash Anandrao
 

Shiv Sena

Kagal

Mushrif Hasan Miyalal
 

NCP

Kolhapur South

Ruturaj Sanjay Patil
 

Congress

Karvir

P. N.Patil (Sadolikar)
 

Congress

Kolhapur North

Chandrakant Pandit Jadhav
 

Congress

Shahuwadi

Dr. Vinay Vilasrao Kore (Savkar)
 

Jan Surajya Shakti

Hatkanangle (SC)

 Awale Raju (Baba) Jaywantrao
 

Congress

Ichalkaranji

PRAKASHANNA AWADE
 

Independent

Shirol

Rajendra Shamgonda Patil (Yadravkar)
 

Independent

Miraj (SC)

Dr. Suresh (Bhau) Dagadu Khade

BJP

Sangli

Dhananjay Alias Sudhir Hari Gadgil
 

BJP

Islampur

Jayant Rajaram Patil
 

NCP

Shirala

Mansing Fattesingrao Naik
 

NCP

Palus-Kadegaon

Kadam Vishwajeet Patangrao
 

Congress

Khanapur

Anilbhau Babar
 

Shiv Sena

Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal

Sumanvahini R.R. (Aba) Patil
 

NCP

Jat

 Vikramsinh Balasaheb Sawant

 

Congress

In the 2014 election, the BJP was the single largest party with 122 seats while Shivsena had won 63 seats in Maharashtra. The Congress and the NCP bagged 42 and 41 seats, respectively in the 288-seat Maharashtra Assembly. Unlike this time, all four parties had contested independently in the last Assembly polls.

Among the political heavyweights contested were sitting Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis from Nagpur South-West, former chief ministers Ashok Chavan and Prithviraj Chavan. Ashok Chavan is in the fray from Bhokar in Nanded district, while Prithviraj contested from Karad South in Satara district.

Former Maharashtra deputy Chief Minister and senior Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader Ajit Pawar had contested from Baramati constituency, while Chhagan Bhujbal was seeking re-election on NCP ticket from Yeola assembly segment in Nashik district.