close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

117 constituencies vote in phase 3 of Lok Sabha election: Know the parties which currently hold the seats

In the 117 seats that are going to polls in the third phase of Lok Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party currently holds 61 seats while Congress is in power in 17.

117 constituencies vote in phase 3 of Lok Sabha election: Know the parties which currently hold the seats

NEW DELHI: Voting will be held in 117 parliamentary constituencies across 15 states and Union Territories in the third of the seven-phase election on April 23.

Polling will be held in all seats in Gujarat (26), Kerala (20), Goa (2), Dadra and Nagar Haveli (1) and Daman and Diu (1) on Tuesday. Besides, voters will also exercise their franchise in four seats in Assam, five in Bihar, seven in Chhattisgarh, one in Jammu and Kashmir, 14 in Karnataka, 14 in Maharashtra, six in Odisha, 10 in Uttar Pradesh, and five in West Bengal. Voting will also be held in Tripura East where polling was earlier scheduled to be held in the second phase on April 18 but was postponed over law and order concerns. 

Among the key candidates in the fray in the third phase are BJP chief Amit Shah from Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Congress president Rahul Gandhi from Kerala's Wayanad, Samajwadi Party patron Mulayam Singh Yadav from UP's Mainpuri.

In the seats that are going to polls, much is at stake for the Bharatiya Janata Party. The saffron party holds power in 61 of these 117 seats. BJP holds all 26 seats in Gujarat where polling is being held in the third phase. The Congress will also be looking to improve its tally - it currently holds 17 of these 117 seats. 

Here is the full list of parties which currently hold the seats and the names of the sitting MPs:

SERIAL NUMBER STATE LOK SABHA SEAT PARTY SITTING MP
THIRD PHASE – 115 CONSTITUENCIES
1 Assam BARPETA AIUDF Sirajuddin Ajmal
2 Assam DHUBRI AIUDF Badruddin Ajmal
3 Assam GAUHATI BJP Bijoya Chakravarty
4 Assam KOKRAJHAR Independent Naba Kumar Sarania (Hira)
5 Bihar ARARIA RJD Sarfaraz Alam
6 Bihar JHANJHARPUR BJP Birendra Kumar Chaudhary
7 Bihar KHAGARIA LJP Mehboob Ali Kaiser
8 Bihar MADHEPURA RJD Pappu Yadav (Rajesh Ranjan)
9 Bihar SUPAUL Congress Ranjeet Ranjan
10 Chhattisgarh BILASPUR BJP Lakhan Lal Sahu
11 Chhattisgarh DURG Congress Tamradhwaj Sahu
12 Chhattisgarh JANJGIR BJP Kamla Patle
13 Chhattisgarh KORBA BJP Dr. Banshilal Mahto
14 Chhattisgarh RAIGARH BJP Vishnu Deo Sai
15 Chhattisgarh RAIPUR BJP Ramesh Bais
16 Chhattisgarh SURGUJA BJP Kamalbhan Singh Marabi
17 Gujarat AHMEDABAD EAST BJP Paresh Rawal
18 Gujarat AHMEDABAD WEST BJP Kirit Premjibhai Solanki
19 Gujarat AMRELI BJP Naranbhai Kachhadia
20 Gujarat ANAND BJP Dilip Patel
21 Gujarat BANASKANTHA BJP Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
22 Gujarat BARDOLI BJP Parbhubhai Vasava
23 Gujarat BHARUCH BJP Mansukhbhai Vasava
24 Gujarat BHAVNAGAR BJP Dr. Bharatiben Shiyal
25 Gujarat CHHOTA UDAIPUR BJP Ramsinh Rathwa Pataliyabhai
26 Gujarat DAHOD BJP Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
27 Gujarat GANDHINAGAR BJP Lal Krishna Advani
28 Gujarat JAMNAGAR BJP Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam
29 Gujarat JUNAGADH BJP Rajeshbhai Naranbhai Chudasama
30 Gujarat KACHCHH BJP Vinod Chavda
31 Gujarat KHEDA BJP Devusih Jesingbhai Chauhan
32 Gujarat MEHSANA BJP Jayshreeben Kanubhai Patel
33 Gujarat NAVSARI BJP C. R. Paatil
34 Gujarat PANCHMAHAL BJP Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan
35 Gujarat PATAN BJP Liladhar Khodaji Vaghela
36 Gujarat PORBANDAR BJP Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya
37 Gujarat RAJKOT BJP Mohanbhai Kalyanji Kundariya
38 Gujarat SABARKANTHA BJP Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod
39 Gujarat SURAT BJP Darshana Vikram Jardosh
40 Gujarat SURENDRANAGAR BJP Devajibhai Govindbhai Fatepara
41 Gujarat VADODARA BJP Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt
42 Gujarat VALSAD BJP Dr. K. C. Patel
43 Goa NORTH GOA BJP Shripad Yesso Naik
44 Goa SOUTH GOA BJP Narendra Sawaikar
45 Jammu and Kashmir ANANTNAG** (Vacant) PDP Mehbooba Mufti
46 Karnataka BAGALKOT BJP Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda
47 Karnataka BELGAUM BJP Suresh Angadi
48 Karnataka BELLARY Congress V. S. Ugrappa
49 Karnataka BIDAR BJP Bhagwant Khuba
50 Karnataka BIJAPUR BJP Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
51 Karnataka CHIKKODI Congress Prakash Babanna Hukkeri
52 Karnataka DAVANAGERE BJP G. M. Siddeshwara
53 Karnataka DHARWAD BJP Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi
54 Karnataka HAVERI BJP Shivkumar Chanabasappa Udasi
55 Karnataka GULBARGA Congress Mallikarjun Kharge
56 Karnataka KOPPAL BJP Karadi Sanganna Amarappa
57 Karnataka RAICHUR Congress B V Nayak
58 Karnataka SHIMOGA * BJP B. Y. Raghavendra
59 Karnataka UTTARA KANNADA BJP Anantkumar Hegde
60 Kerala ALAPPUZHA Congress K.C Venugopal
61 Kerala ALATHUR CPI(M) P K Biju
62 Kerala ATTINGAL CPI(M) A Sampath
63 Kerala CHALAKUDY Independent Innocent
64 Kerala ERNAKULAM Congress K V Thomas
65 Kerala IDUKKI Independent Adv. Joice George
66 Kerala KANNUR CPI(M) P K Sreemathy
67 Kerala KASARAGOD CPI(M) P Karunakaran
68 Kerala KOLLAM RSP N K Premachandran
69 Kerala KOTTAYAM**  (Vacant) KEC(M) Jose K Mani
70 Kerala KOZHIKODE Congress M K Raghavan
71 Kerala MALAPPURAM * IUML PK Kunhalikutty
72 Kerala MAVELIKKARA Congress Kodikkunnil Suresh
73 Kerala PALAKKAD CPI(M) M B Rajesh
74 Kerala PATHANAMTHITTA Congress Anto Antony
75 Kerala PONNANI IUML E T Mohammed Basheer
76 Kerala THIRUVANANTHAPURAM Congress Shashi Tharoor
77 Kerala THRISSUR CPI C. N. Jayadevan
78 Kerala VADAKARA Congress Mullappally Ramachandran
79 Kerala WAYANAD**  (Vacant) Congress M. I. Shanavas (died in November 2018)
80 Maharashtra AHMEDNAGAR BJP Dilipkumar Mansukhlal Gandhi
81 Maharashtra AURANGABAD Shiv Sena Chandrakant Khaire
82 Maharashtra BARAMATI NCP Supriya Sadanand Sule
83 Maharashtra HATKANANGLE SWP Raju Shetti alias Devappa Anna Shetti
84 Maharashtra JALGAON BJP A T Nana Patil
85 Maharashtra JALNA BJP Raosaheb Danve
86 Maharashtra KOLHAPUR NCP Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik
87 Maharashtra MADHA NCP Vijaysinh Mohite–Patil
88 Maharashtra PUNE BJP Anil Shirole
89 Maharashtra RAIGAD Shiv Sena Anant Gangaram Geete
90 Maharashtra RATNAGIRI–SINDHUDURG Shiv Sena Vinayak Raut
91 Maharashtra RAVER BJP Raksha Khadase
92 Maharashtra SANGLI BJP Sanjay Ramchandra Patil
93 Maharashtra SATARA NCP Udayanraje Pratapsinh Bhosale
94 Odisha BHUBANESWAR BJD Prasanna Kumar Patasani
95 Odisha CUTTACK BJD Bhartuhari Mahatab
96 Odisha DHENKANAL BJD Tathagata Satapathy
97 Odisha KEONJHAR BJD Sakuntala Laguri
98 Odisha PURI BJD Pinaki Mishra
99 Odisha SAMBALPUR BJD Nagendra Kumar Pradhan
100 Uttar Pradesh AONLA BJP Dharmendra Kumar
101 Uttar Pradesh BADAUN SP Dharmendra Yadav
102 Uttar Pradesh BAREILLY BJP Santosh Gangwar
103 Uttar Pradesh ETAH BJP Rajveer Singh (Raju Bhaiya)
104 Uttar Pradesh FIROZABAD SP Akshay Yadav
105 Uttar Pradesh MAINPURI* SP Tej Pratap Singh Yadav
106 Uttar Pradesh MORADABAD BJP Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar Singh
107 Uttar Pradesh PILIBHIT BJP Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
108 Uttar Pradesh RAMPUR BJP Dr. Nepal Singh
109 Uttar Pradesh SAMBHAL BJP Satyapal Singh Saini
110 West Bengal BALURGHAT Trinamool Congress Arpita Ghosh
111 West Bengal JANGIPUR Congress Abhijit Mukherjee
112 West Bengal MALDAHA DAKSHIN Congress Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury
113 West Bengal MALDAHA UTTAR Congress Mausam Noor
114 West Bengal MURSHIDABAD CPI(M) Badaruddoza Khan
115 Dadra & Nagar Haveli DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI BJP Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel
116 Daman & Diu DAMAN AND DIU BJP Lalubhai Patel
117 Tripura *** TRIPURA EAST (ST) CPI(M) Jitendra Chaudhury

*Bypolls were held on these seats; ** seats that are vacant; *** Was earlier scheduled to go to polls in the second phase

Naveen Patnaik's Biju Janata Dal had won 6 of these seats in the last election while Communist Party of India had won 7 of these seats. Of the five Lok Sabha seats going to polls in Bihar, Rashtriya Lok Dal is in power in two seats. 

The Lok Sabha polls are being conducted in seven phases between April 11 and May 19. The election results will be declared on May 23.