close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

  • 542/542 TARGET 272
  • BJP+

    354BJP+

  • CONG+

    90CONG+

  • OTH

    98OTH

Full list of candidates going to polls in Delhi in sixth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

The seats where voting will be held in Delhi on May 12 are Chandni Chowk, North East Delhi, East Delhi, New Delhi, North West Delhi, West Delhi, South Delhi

Full list of candidates going to polls in Delhi in sixth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

NEW DELHI: Voting on seven Lok Sabha constituencies will be held on Sunday, May 12 in the sixth phase of Lok Sabha election amid unprecedented security arrangements put in place by the Election commission of India.

The seats where voting will be held in Delhi on Sunday, May 12, 2019, in the sixth phase of Lok Sabha election are Chandni Chowk, North East Delhi, East Delhi, New Delhi, North West Delhi, West Delhi, South Delhi

Full Coverage: Lok Sabha election 2019

In Delhi, the high-pitched poll campaigning for the sixth phase of polls came to an end on Friday. The campaigning witnessed an attack on Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal, acrimonious exchanges between the AAP and the BJP over allegations of horse-trading, rivals jabbing at one another over alleged discrepancies in affidavits and even a candidate of the ruling party in Delhi breaking down in a press conference.

Live TV

 

Delhi Lok Sabha constituencies: All you need to know

As many as 164 candidates, including 18 women, are in the fray for the seven Lok Sabha seats in Delhi which goes to polls on Sunday under the sixth phase of the general elections.

It is expected to be a three-cornered fight involving the BJP, AAP and the Congress in the seven parliamentary seats of the national capital all of which were won by the saffron party in 2014.

Prominent candidates in the fray include veteran Congress leader Sheila Dikshit, Olympian boxer Vijender Singh, Union minister Harsh Vardhan, Atishi from AAP and her BJP rival cricketer-turned-politician Gautam Gambhir.

Voting will begin at 7 AM on May 12 and scheduled to go on till 6 PM. A total of 13,819 polling stations will be set up at 2,700 locations in Delhi, with one model polling station in each of the 70 assembly segments. Seventeen polling stations will be staffed only by women.

Full list of candidates going to polls in Delhi in the sixth phase of Lok Sabha election 2019:

CHANDNI CHOWK

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 JAI PRAKASH AGARWAL Indian National Congress
2 PANKAJ KUMAR GUPTA Aam Aadmi Party
3 SHAHID ALI Bahujan Samaj Party
4 HARSH VARDHAN Bharatiya Janata Party
5 ANIL KUMAR Rashtriya Rashtrawadi Party
6 ASHOK KUMAR Republican Party of India (A)
7 INDER SEN Rashtriya Samrasta Party
8 MOHD. IRFAN JAVED QURESHI Ekta Samaj Party
9 KAMAL KISHOR Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
10 DEEPTI CHOPRA Prism
11 DHEER SINGH Rashtriya Jansambhavna Party
12 RAVINDRA Kanshiram Bahujan Dal
13 RICHA KATIYAR KANAUJIA Right to Recall Party
14 VISHAL KHANNA Sanatan Sanskriti Raksha Dal
15 VIRENDER PRATAP SINGH Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
16 SHARESTHA ARORA Mazdoor Kirayedar Vikas Party
17 SATDEV JAIN Proutist Bloc, India
18 SAMEER MIRZA Bharat Prabhat Party
19 SUMAN DEVI Bharat Lok Sewak Party
20 SOHAN LAL SHARMA Rashtra Nirman Party
21 SAURABH RANJAN Pyramid Party of India
22 JUGAL KISHOR Independent
23 PANKAJ GUPTA Independent
24 FARHADEEBA Independent
25 MUNNA LAL Independent
26 RAVI KUMAR Independent

NORH EAST DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 Dilip Pandey Aam Aadmi Party
2 MANOJ TIWARI Bharatiya Janata Party
3 RAJVEER SINGH Bahujan Samaj Party
4 SHEILA DIKSHIT Indian National Congress
5 AJAY BHAI Right to Recall Party
6 Anuruddh Kumar Dube Bharat Lok Sewak Party
7 ABHINAV KUMAR Sanyukt Vikas Party
8 AMIT KUMAR SHARMA Sanjhi Virasat Party
9 J. K. Jain Jai Prakash Janata Dal
10 DAN BAHADUR YADAV Bhartiya Janta Dal (Integrated)
11 D Durga Prasad Challengers Party
12 PRADESH KUMAR Sarvodaya Prabhat Party
13 MAHENDER PASWAN Mazdoor Kirayedar Vikas Party
14 MUKESH Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
15 MANAGER CHAURASIYA SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
16 MOHD IRFAN Bharat Prabhat Party
17 SUNIL VISHVAKARMA Ambedkar National Congress
18 MOHD HASAN Republican Party of India (A)
19 MD AKRAM Independent
20 ANIL KUMAR YADAV Independent
21 AMRENDER KUMAR Independent
22 MAHFOOJ KHAN Independent
23 YOGESH SWAMY Independent
24 S N SINGH Independent

EAST DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 ARVINDER SINGH LOVELY Indian National Congress
2 ATISHI Aam Aadmi Party
3 GAUTAM GAMBHIR Bharatiya Janata Party
4 SANJAY KUMAR Bahujan Samaj Party
5 AJAY CHAUDHARY Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
6 ANUPAM TRIPATHI Bhartiya Kisan Party
7 AMANULLAH AHMED Bhartiya Insan Party
8 DR. KRISHAN SINGH CHAUHAN Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
9 DEEPTI NADELLA Pyramid Party of India
10 D. DURGA PRASAD Challengers Party
11 NEERU MONGIA Prism
12 MUKESH JADLY Uttarakhand Pragatisheel Party
13 MOHAN LAL SHARMA Satya Bahumat Party
14 MANJEET SINGH Rashtra Nirman Party
15 MANJU CHHIBBER Republican Party of India (A)
16 SATISH KUMAR PRAJAPATI Mazdoor Kirayedar Vikas Party
17 SURENDER GUPTA National Apni Party
18 HAFIZ BURHANUDDIN The National Road Map Party of India
19 HITESH KUMAR Jai Prakash Janata Dal
20 ASHOK SURANA Independent
21 MANOJ KUMAR GUPTA Independent
22 RAVI KUMAR Independent
23 RAHIMUDDIN SHAH Independent
24 RAJ KUMAR DHINGIYA Independent
25 SHIV KUMAR Independent
26 HARBALWINDER SINGH Independent

NEW DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 AJAY MAKAN Indian National Congress
2 BRIJESH GOYAL Aam Aadmi Party
3 MEENAKASHI LEKHI Bharatiya Janata Party
4 UPENDRA Anjaan Aadmi Party
5 UMESH CHANDRA GAUR Republican Party of India (A)
6 JITENDRA RAUT Akhil Bharatiya Manavata Paksha
7 NAVEEN KUMAR Rashtriya Samrasta Party
8 NILANJAN BANERJEE Bharat Lok Sewak Party
9 RAVINDER PAUL SEHGAL Pyramid Party of India
10 RAJ KARAN Corruption Abolition Party
11 RAJ SHEKHAR GUNTI Prism
12 RAJESH SATIYA Sanatan Sanskriti Raksha Dal
13 LAL JI Akhand Rashtrawadi Party
14 VIRENDRA SINGH BHARAT Rashtriya Rashtrawadi Party
15 K SREEKRISHNA Jammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party
16 SUNIL Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
17 SUNIL KUMAR Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
18 SWADESH KUMAR OHRI Atulya Bharat Party
19 AJAY KUMAR LAL Independent
20 AASHISH S SAXENA Independent
21 KRIPASHANKAR C PANDEY Independent
22 DILIP SINGH KOTHARI Independent
23 PRIYANKA Independent
24 RAMESH Independent
25 SREE NIVASAN RAMAMOORTHY Independent
26 SURESH KUMAR Independent
27 HARKRISHAN DAS NIJHAWAN Independent

NORTH WEST DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 GUGAN SINGH Aam Aadmi Party
2 RAJESH LILOTHIA Indian National Congress
3 HANS RAJ HANS Bharatiya Janata Party
4 ISHWAR MANSUKH ISHU Satya Bahumat Party
5 GAURAV BHATIA Mazdoor Kirayedar Vikas Party
6 MADAN LAL BALMIKI Rashtriya Samrasta Party
7 RAM KUMAR Bhartiya Pragatisheel Congress
8 SURESH KUMAR Socialist Janata Party
9 ADITI Independent
10 CHARAN SINGH "BABRIK" Independent
11 NAVEEN Independent

WEST DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 PARVESH SAHIB SINGH VERMA Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BALBIR SINGH JAKHAR Aam Aadmi Party
3 MAHABAL MISHRA Indian National Congress
4 SITA SARAN SEN Bahujan Samaj Party
5 KULWINDER SINGH MEHTA Pyramid Party of India
6 JANAK RAJ RANA Akhand Rashtrawadi Party
7 DAYA NAND VATS Republican Party of India (A)
8 DHARAMBIR SINGH Rashtriya Janshakti Party (Secular)
9 POONAM UJJAINWAL Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
10 PROBIR DUTTA Satya Bahumat Party
11 BAIDYANATH SAH Proutist Bloc, India
12 MANMOHAN SINGH Rashtra Nirman Party
13 VIKASH KUMAR MOHAL Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
14 SHASHI JEET National Youth Party
15 SHISH PAL SINGH Prism
16 IQBAL SINGH (SONU) Independent
17 NAVIN CHANDRA DAS Independent
18 PRAVESH SHARMA Independent
19 BALBIR SINGH Independent
20 M. MISHRA Independent
21 RAMESH CHAND VERMA Independent
22 RAJIV KUMAR Independent
23 HARSH VARDHAN SHUKLA Independent

SOUTH DELHI

SL. NO. Candidate Name Party Name
1 RAMESH BIDHURI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 RAGHAV CHADHA Aam Aadmi Party
3 VIJENDER Indian National Congress
4 SIDDHANT GAUTAM Bahujan Samaj Party
5 Aditya Kumar Naveen Hum Bhartiya Party
6 D K CHOPRA All India Forward Bloc
7 JITENDRA Prism
8 DALBIR SINGH MALIK Voters Party International
9 DILIP KUMAR Sanatan Sanskriti Raksha Dal
10 DEEPAK KUMAR Aapki Apni Party (Peoples)
11 DESH KUMAR Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
12 NAVANIT National Youth Party
13 Dr. MAHENDER SINGH CHURIYANA Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
14 MATHEWS Bhartiya Insan Party
15 MOHAN KUMAR GUPTA Mazdoor Kirayedar Vikas Party
16 RAJENDRA PRASAD GUPTA Parivartan Samaj Party
17 RAM KHELAWAN Proutist Bloc, India
18 K ROSHAN KUMAR Pyramid Party of India
19 DR. SUMAN YADAV Jai Maha Bharath Party
20 SUMEDHA BODH Jan Samman party
21 SOBRAN SINGH CHAUHAN Rashtriya Rashtrawadi Party
22 SANDEEP Rashtriya Jan Adhikar Party
23 NAISE KHAN Independent
24 BIRJU NAYAK Independent
25 ROSHAN KUMAR CHOUDHARY Independent
26 SUNIL KUMAR Independent
27 HARSH NATH VERMA Independent