close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Read first list of BJP's 125 candidates for Maharashtra assembly election

In the first list for Maharashtra, the party has dropped names of 12 sitting MLAs while names of 52 MLAs have been repeated. 

Read first list of BJP's 125 candidates for Maharashtra assembly election
File Image

New Delhi: The Bharatiya Janata Party on Tuesday released a list of 125 candidates for the upcoming assembly eletions in Maharashtra. Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, who has find a place in the first list for Maharashtra assembly polls, will contest from Nagpur South West. 

Take a look at the first list released by BJP for Maharashtra Assembly election: 

Name of Legislative Assembly Name of Candidate
Nagpur South West Sri Devendra Fadanvis
Kothrud Sri Chandrakant Dada Patil
Shahada (ST) Sri Rajesh Udesingh Padvi
Nandurbar (ST) Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit
Nawapur (ST) Sri Bharat Manikrao Gavit
Dhule Rural Smt. Dnyanjyoti Manohar Badane Patil
Sindkheda Sri Jaykumar Rawal
Raver Sri Haribhau Jawale
Bhusawal (SC) Sri Sanjay Sawkare
Jalgaon City Sri Suresh (Rajumama) Bhole
Amalner Sri Shirish Chaudhari
Chalisgaon Sri Mangesh Ramesh Chavhan
Jamner Sri Girish Mahajan
Malkapur Sri Chainsukh Sancheti
Chikhli Smt. Shweta Mahale
Khamgaon Sri Aakash Phundkar
Jalgaon (Jamod) Dr Sanjay Kute
Akot Sri Prakash Bharsakale
Akola West Sri Goverdhan Sharma
Akola East Sri Randhir Sawarkar
Murtijapur (SC) Sri Harish Pimple
Washim (SC) Sri Lakhan Malik
Karanja Dr. Rajendra Patni
Amravati Dr. Sunil Deshmukh
Daryapur (SC) Sri Ramesh Bundile
Morshi Dr. Anil Bonde
Arvi Sri Dadarao Keche
Hinganghat Sri Samir Kunawar
Wardha Dr. Pankaj Bhoyar
Savner Dr. Rajiv Potdar
Hingna Sri Samir Meghe
Umred (SC) Sri Sudhir Parwe
Nagpur South Sri Mohan Mate
Nagpur East Sri Krushna Khopde
Nagpur Central Sri Vikas Shankarrao Kumbhare
Nagpur West Sri Sudhakar Deshmukh
Nagpur North (SC) Dr. Milind Mane
Arjuni-Morgaon (SC) Sri Rajkumar Badole
Tirora Sri Vijay Rahangadale
Amgaon (ST) Sri Sanjay Puram
Armori (ST) Sri Krushna D. Gajbhe
Gadchiroli (ST) Dr. Devrao Holi
Rajura Sri Sanjay Dhote
Chandrapur (SC) Sri Nana Shyamkule
Ballarpur Sri Sudhir Mungantiwar
Chimur Sri Kirtikumar (Bunty)
  Bhangdiya
Wani Sri Sanjiv Reddy Bodkurwar
Ralegaon Sri Ashok Ramji Uikey
Yavatmal Sri Madan Madhukar Yerawar
Arni (ST) Dr. Sandip Prabhakar Dhurve
Bhokar Sri Bapusaheb Gorthekar
Mukhed Dr. Tushar Rathod
Hingoli Sri Tanaji Mutkule
Partur Sri Babanrao Dattatray Lonikar
Badnapur (SC) Sri Narayan Kuche
Bhokardan Sri Santosh Raosaheb Patil Danve
Phulambri Sri Haribhau Bagde
Aurangabad East Sri Atul Sawe
Gangapur Sri Prashant Bam
Chandvad Dr. Rahul Aher
Nashik Central Sau Devyani Farande
Nashik West Sau Seema Hire
Dahanu (ST) Sri Paskal Dhanare
Vikramgad (ST) Dr. Hemant Sawara
Bhiwandi West Sri Mahesh Chaugule
Murbad Sri Kisan Kathore
Kalyan East Sri Ganpat Kalu Gayakwad
Dombivali Sri Ravindra Chavhan
Mira Bhayandar Sri Narendra Mehata
Thane Sri Sanjay Kelkar
Airoli Sri Sandip Naik
Belapur Smt. Manda Mhatre
Dahisar Smt. Manisha Chaudhari
Mulund Sri Mihir Kotecha
Kandivali East Sri Atul Bhatkhalkar
Charkop Sri Yogesh Sagar
Goregaon Smt. Vidya Thakur
Andheri West Sri Amit Satam
Vile Parle Adv. Parag Alavani
Ghatkopar West Sri Ram Kadam
Vandre West Adv. Ashish Shelar
Sion Koliwada Capt. Tamil Selwan
Wadala Sri Kalidas Kolambkar
Malabar Hill Sri Mangalprabhat Lodha
Panvel Sri Prashant Thakur
Pen Sri Ravisheth Patil
Shirur Sri Baburao Kashinath Pacharne
Indapur Sri Harshwardhan Patil
Chinchwad Sri Laxman Jagtap
Bhosari Sri Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge
Vadgaol Sheri Sri Jagdish Mulik
Shivajinagar Sri Sidharth Padmakar Shirole
Khadakwasala Sri Bhimarao Tapkir
Parvati Smt. Madhuri Misal
Hadapsar Sri Yogesh Tilekar
Pune Cantonment (SC) Sri Sunil Kamble
Kasba Peth Sau Mukta Tilak
Akole (ST) Sri Vaibhav Pichad
Shirdi Sri Radhakrushna Vikhe Patil
Kopargaon Smt. Snehalata Kolhe
Nevasa Sri Balasaheb Murkute
Shevgaon Smt. Monika Rajale
Rahuri Sri Shivajirao Kardile
Shrigonda Sri Babanrao Pachpute
Karjat Jamkhed Prof. Ram Shinde
Georai Adv Laxman Pawar
Majalgaon Sri Ramesh Adaskar
Ashti Sri Bhimrao Dhonde
Parli Sau Pankaja Gopinathrao Munde - Palwe
Ahmadpur Sri Vinayak Kisan Jadhav Patil
Nilanga Sri Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar
Ausa Sri Abhimanyu Pawar
Tuljapur Sri Rana Jagjitsingh Pa.
Solapur City North Sri Vijayrao Deshmukh
Solapur South Sri Subhash Deshmukh
Wai Sri Madan Prataprao Bhosale
Man Sri Jaykumar Gore
Karad South Sri Atul Suresh Bhosale
Satara Sri Shivendrasinh Abhaysingraje Bhosale
Kolhapur South Sri Amal Mahadeek
Ichalkaranji Sri Suresh Halwankar
Miraj (SC) Sri Suresh Khade
Sangli Sri Sudhir Gadgil
Shirala Sri Shivajirao Naik
Jat Sri Vilasrao Jagtap

In the first list for Maharashtra, the party has dropped names of 12 sitting MLAs while names of 52 MLAs have been repeated. 

Earlier on Sunday, a joint statement from Shiv Sena and BJP said that Maharashtra's ruling saffron combine will contest the October 21 Assembly elections together with other allies. 

In the 2014 Maharashtra assembly elections, the BJP and Shiv Sena had contested separately over a dispute of seat-sharing. The BJP had won 122 out of 260 seats it had contested whereas the Sena had got 63 out of 282 seats in the state.

Maharashtra will go to polls on October 21 and counting of votes takes place on October 24.