close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Arunachal Pradesh Assembly election results 2019: Full list of winners

The Arunachal Pradesh assembly has 60-seats, but elections were held for 57 as three BJP candidates have won unopposed. 

Arunachal Pradesh Assembly election results 2019: Full list of winners

ITANAGAR: The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) will be forming the next government in Arunachal Pradesh as the party on Thursday crossed the magic figure and won 36 seats of the 58 seats where results have been declared. The result in two seats is yet to be declared.

The state assembly has 60-seats, but elections were held for 57 as three BJP candidates have won unopposed. The three seats the BJP won uncontested are -- the Along East constituency in West Siang district from where Kento Jini has been elected, Yachuli seat in Lower Subansiri district from where Taba Tedir was declared elected, and Dirang seat in West Kameng district from where Phurpa Tsering has been declared as the winner.

Here is the full list of winners in Arunachal Pradesh:

CONSTITUENCY WINNER PARTY
ALONG EAST Kento Jini Bharatiya Janata Party
ALONG WEST TUMKE BAGRA Bharatiya Janata Party
ANINI MOPI MIHU Bharatiya Janata Party
BAMENG GORUK PORDUNG Bharatiya Janata Party
BASAR Gokar Basar National People's Party
BOMDILA Shri Dongru Siongju Janata Dal (United)
BORDUMSA - DIYUN SOMLUNG MOSSANG Independent
BORDURIA BOGAPANI Wanglin Lowangdong Indian National Congress
CHANGLANG NORTH TESAM PONGTE Bharatiya Janata Party
CHANGLANG SOUTH PHOSUM KHIMHUN Bharatiya Janata Party
CHAYANG TAJO HAYENG MANGFI Janata Dal (United)
CHOWKHAM CHOWNA MEIN Bharatiya Janata Party
DAMBUK GUM TAYENG Bharatiya Janata Party
DAPORIJO Taniya Soki Bharatiya Janata Party
DIRANG Shri Phurpa Tsering Bharatiya Janata Party
DOIMUKH TANA HALI TARA Bharatiya Janata Party
DUMPORIJO    
HAYULIANG DASANGLU PUL Bharatiya Janata Party
ITANAGAR Techi Kaso Janata Dal (United)
KALAKTANG SHRI DORJEE WANGDI KHARMA Janata Dal (United)
KANUBARI GABRIEL DENWANG WANGSU Bharatiya Janata Party
KHONSA EAST Wanglam Sawin Bharatiya Janata Party
KHONSA WEST Tirong Aboh National People's Party
KOLORIANG Pani Taram National People's Party
LEKANG JUMMUM ETE DEORI Bharatiya Janata Party
LIKABALI KARDO NYIGYOR People's Party of Arunachal
LIROMOBA NYAMAR KARBAK Bharatiya Janata Party
LONGDING PUMAO TANPHO WANGNAW Bharatiya Janata Party
LUMLA JAMBEY TASHI Bharatiya Janata Party
MARIYANG-GEKU KANGGONG TAKU Janata Dal (United)
MEBO LOMBO TAYENG Indian National Congress
MECHUKA PASANG DORJEE SONA Bharatiya Janata Party
MIAO KAMLUNG MOSANG Bharatiya Janata Party
MUKTO Pema Khandu Bharatiya Janata Party
NACHO Nakap Nalo Bharatiya Janata Party
NAMPONG LAISAM SIMAI Bharatiya Janata Party
NAMSAI CHAU ZINGNU NAMCHOOM Bharatiya Janata Party
NAMSANG Wangki Lowang Bharatiya Janata Party
NARI-KOYU KENTO RINA Bharatiya Janata Party
NYAPIN Bamang Felix Bharatiya Janata Party
PAKKE KESSANG BIYURAM WAHGE Bharatiya Janata Party
PALIN BALO RAJA Bharatiya Janata Party
PANGIN Ojing Tasing Bharatiya Janata Party
PASIGHAT EAST KALING MOYONG Bharatiya Janata Party
PASIGHAT WEST NINONG ERING Indian National Congress
PONGCHAU WAKKA HONCHUN NGANDAM Bharatiya Janata Party
RAGA    
ROING Mutchu Mithi National People's Party
RUMGONG Talem Taboh Janata Dal (United)
SAGALEE NABAM TUKI Indian National Congress
SEPPA EAST TAPUK TAKU National People's Party
SEPPA WEST MAMA NATUNG Bharatiya Janata Party
TALI JIKKE TAKO Janata Dal (United)
TALIHA Nyato Rigia Bharatiya Janata Party
TAWANG TSERING TASHI Bharatiya Janata Party
TEZU Karikho Kri Independent
THRIZINO-BURAGAON KUMSI SIDISOW Bharatiya Janata Party
TUTING YINGKIONG ALO LIBANG Bharatiya Janata Party
YACHULI TABA TEDIR Bharatiya Janata Party
ZIRO HAPOLI TAGE TAKI Bharatiya Janata Party

In its debut in the state's electoral scene, the Janata Dal United performed remarkably well, winning seven seats. The Congress, which bagged 42 seats in the 2014 polls, could secure only four seats, till the latest EC update.

Another debutant, National People's Party (NPP) won one seat, while the lone regional forum the Peoples' Party of Arunachal (PPA) also won one. Two independents also tasted victory in the state.
Among the major winners include Chief Minister Pema Khandu (Mukto seat in Tawang district, bordering China), his third victory in a row and Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein, who had contested from the Chowkham constituency instead of his permanent bastion Lekang.

Former Chief Minister Nabam Tuki (Congress) retained his Sagalee seat while Health and Family Welfare Minister Al Libang was reelected from the Tuting-Yingkiong constituency for a Third consecutive term, defeating longest serving Chief Minister Gegong Apang.