Jharkhand election result 2019: Full list of winners in 81 seats

The main parties in Jharkhand are the BJP, JMM, All Jharkhand Students Union (AJSU), Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (JVM), Congress and the Rashtriya Janata Dal. While the Congress has an alliance with JMM and RJD, the BJP and AJSU, who earlier fought the elections together, decided to go solo. 

Jharkhand election result 2019: Full list of winners in 81 seats
ANI Photo

The result of the Jharkhand Assembly election 2019 was declared on December 23 by the Election Commission. Notably, the Congress-JMM-RJD won an absolute majority by winning 47 seats in 81-member Jharkhand Assembly. JMM won 30 seats, Congress 16, RJD one, Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik) three, AJSU two, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) one, NCP one and independents two. BJP became the second-largest party with 25 seats. 

The BJP contested on 79 seats, AJSU 52, JMM 43, Congress 31, RJD 7 and JVM fought on all the 81 Assembly seats.

JMM chief Hemant Soren will take oath as the new chief minister of Jharkhand. He contested from Barhait and Dumka seat and managed to emerge victorious from both the seat. 

Incumbent Chief Minister Raghubar Das submitted his resignation to Governor Draupadi Murmu after losing from the Jamshedpur East seat. Independent candidate Saryu Roy won the Jamshedpur East with a margin of 15,833 votes.

In 2014, assembly election, BJP won 37 seats while JMM won 19 and Congress settled with 6. 

Here is the full list of winners :

Name of Constituency Winner Party
Rajmahal Anant Kumar Ojha BJP
Borio Lobin Hembrom JMM
Barhait HEMANT SOREN JMM
Litipara Dinesh William Marandi JMM
Pakur ALAMGIR ALAM INC
Maheshpur STEPHEN MARANDI JMM
Sikaripara NALIN SOREN JMM
Nala RABINDRA NATH MAHATO JMM
Jamtara IRFAN ANSARI INC
Dumka Hemant Soren JMM
Jama SITA MURMU JMM
Jarmundi BADAL Congress
Madhupur Haji Hussain Ansari JMM
Sarath Randhir Kumar Singh BJP
Devghar NARAYAN DAS BJP
Poreyahat PRADEEP YADAV JVM (P)
Godda Amit Kumar Mandal BJP
Mahagama Deepika Pandey Singh Congress
Kodarma Dr Neera Yadav BJP
Barkatha AMIT KUMAR YADAV Independent
Barhi Umashankar Akela Congress
Barkagaon AMBA PRASAD Congress
Ramgarh MAMTA DEVI Congress
Mandu Jai Prakash Bhai Patel BJP
Hazaribagh Manish Jaiswal BJP
Simaria Kishun Kumar Das BJP
Chatra SATYANAND BHOKTA RJD
Dhanwar BABULAL MARANDI JVM (P)
Bagodar VINOD KUMAR SINGH CPI(M)
Jamua KEDAR HAZRA BJP
Gandey DR SARFRAZ AHMAD JMM
Giridih SUDIVYA KUMAR JMM
Dumri JAGARNATH MAHTO  JMM
Gomia  Lambodar Mahto AJSU Party
Bermo Rajendra Pd. Singh INC
Bokaro Biranchi Narayan BJP
Chandan kiyari AMAR KUMAR BAURI BJP
Sindri INDRAJIT MAHATO BJP
Nirsa APARNA SENGUPTA BJP
Dhanbad RAJ SINHA BJP
Jharia PURNIMA NIRAJ SINGH INC
Tundi MATHURA PRASAD MAHATO JMM
Baghmara DULU MAHATO BJP
Baharagora SAMIR Kr. MOHANTY JMM
Ghatsila Ramdas Soren JMM
Potka Sanjib Sardar JMM
Jugsalai MANGAL KALINDI JMM
Jamshedpur East Saryu Roy Independent
Jamshedpur West Banna Gupta INC
Ichagarh SABITA MAHATO JMM
Seraikella CHAMPAI SOREN JMM
Chaibasa DEEPAK BIRUA JMM
Majhgaon NIRAL PURTY JMM
Jaganathpur SONA RAM SINKU INC
Manoharpur JOBA MAJHI JMM
Chakradharpur SUKHRAM ORAON JMM
Kharsawan DASHRATH GAGRAI JMM
Tamar VIKAS KUMAR MUNDA JMM
Torpa KOCHE MUNDA BJP
Khunti Nilkanth Singh Munda

BJP

Silli SUDESH KUMAR MAHTO AJSU
Khijri Rajesh Kachhap INC
Ranchi Chandreshwar Prasad Singh BJP
Hatia NAVIN JAISWA BJP
Kanke SAMMARI LAL BJP
Mandar BANDHU TIRKEY JVM (P)
Sisai JIGA SUSARAN HORO JMM
Gumla BHUSHAN TIRKEY JMM
Bishunpur CHAMRA LINDA JMM
Simdega BHUSHAN BARA INC
Kolebira NAMAN BIXAL KONGARI INC
Lohardaga RAMESHWAR ORAON INC
Manika RAMCHANDRA SINGH Congress
Latehar BAIDYANATH RAM JMM
Panki KUSHWAHA SHASHI BHUSHAN MEHTA BJP
Daltonganj ALOK KUMAR CHAURASIYA BJP
Bishrampur RAMCHANDRA CHANDRAVANSHI BJP
Chhatarpur PUSHPA DEVI BJP
Hussainabad Kamlesh Kumar Singh NCP
Garhwa MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR JMM
Bhawanathpur Bhanu Pratap Shahi BJP

Thirteen constituencies voted in the first phase of voting that took place on November 30. The second phase of election took place in 20 Assembly constituencies on December 7, while the third phase of polling took place in 17 Assembly constituencies on December 12. In the fourth phase, 15 seats went to polls on December 16 and lastly, 16 Assembly constituencies voted on December 20.