close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Full list of candidates going to polls in Punjab in seventh phase of Lok Sabha election 2019

All thirteen Lok Sabha seats in Punjab will go to polls in the seventh phase of general election on Sunday. The seats where voting will be held are Gurdaspur, Amritsar, Khadoor Sahib, Jalandhar (SC), Hoshiarpur (SC), Anandpur Sahib, Ludhiana, Fatehgarh Sahib (SC), Faridkot (SC), Firozpur, Bathinda, Sangrur, and Patiala.

Full list of candidates going to polls in Punjab in seventh phase of Lok Sabha election 2019
Infographics: IANS

All thirteen Lok Sabha seats in Punjab will go to polls in the seventh phase of general election on Sunday. The seats where voting will be held are Gurdaspur, Amritsar, Khadoor Sahib, Jalandhar (SC), Hoshiarpur (SC), Anandpur Sahib, Ludhiana, Fatehgarh Sahib (SC), Faridkot (SC), Firozpur, Bathinda, Sangrur, and Patiala.

Out of the 13 Lok Sabha seats, Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Fatehgarh Sahib, and Faridkot are reserved for Scheduled Castes while others are general category seats. A total of 278 candidates are contesting for these 13 seats out of which 24 are women. The lowest number of contesting candidates are from Hoshiarpur where just 8 candidates are in the fray. The maximum number of 30 candidates are contesting from Amritsar. The Election Commission has set up a total of 23,213 polling stations in the state.   

Here is the full list of candidates going to polls in Punjab: 

AMRITSAR
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 HARDEEP SINGH PURI Bharatiya Janata Party
2 KULDIP SINGH DHALIWAL Aam Aadmi Party
3 GURJEET SINGH AUJLA Indian National Congress
4 DASWINDER KAUR Communist Party of India
5 SATNAM SINGH Democratic Party of India (Ambedkar)
6 KAWALJIT SINGH SAHOTA Bahujan Samaj Party (Ambedkar)
7 KEWAL KRISHAN Bahujan Mukti Party
8 GAGANDEEP KUMAR Shivsena
9 LAKHWINDER SINGH SIDHU Republican Party of India (A)
10 SARABJIT SINGH Independent
11 SHAMSHER SINGH Independent
12 SANJEEV KUMAR Independent
13 SANDEEP SINGH Independent
14 SHAM LAL GANDHIWADI Independent
15 SUNIL KUMAR BHATTI Independent
16 SUNIL KUMAR MATTU Independent
17 SHUBHAM KUMAR Independent
18 SUMAN SINGH Independent
19 SURJIT SINGH Independent
20 HARJINDER SINGH Independent
21 KASHMIR SINGH Independent
22 KABAL SINGH Independent
23 GAUTAM Independent
24 CHAND KUMAR Independent
25 CHAIN SINGH BAINKA Independent
26 JASPAL SINGH Independent
27 BALWINDER SINGH Independent
28 BAL KRISHAN Independent
29 MOHINDER SINGH Independent
30 MOHINDER SINGH NAMDHARI Independent

ANANDPUR SAHIB
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 Sodhi Vikram Singh Bahujan Samaj Party
2 Narinder Singh Shergill Aam Aadmi Party
3 Professor Prem Singh Chandumajra Shiromani Akali Dal
4 Manish Tewari Indian National Congress
5 Raghunath Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist)
6 Ashwani Kumar Hindustan Shakti Sena
7 Dr. Sukhdeep Kaur Janral Samaj Party
8 Surinder Kaur Mangat Rashtriya Janshakti Party (Secular)
9 Harmesh Sharma Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Party
10 Kawaljeet Singh Hind Congress Party
11 Kulwinder Kaur Ambedkarite Party of India
12 Gurbinder Singh Sonu Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
13 Jodh Singh Thandi Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
14 Faqir Chand Shivsena
15 Bir Devinder Singh Shiromani Akali Dal (Taksali)
16 Bargava Reddy D Pyramid Party of India
17 Avtar Singh Independent
18 Ashish Garg Independent
19 Sunaina Independent
20 Kirpal Kaur Independent
21 Charan Dass Independent
22 Jagneet Singh Balsuan Independent
23 Dr. Paramjeet Singh Ranu Independent
24 Manmohan Singh Independent
25 Rakesh Kumar Independent
26 Vikram Singh John Independent

BATHINDA
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 Amrinder Singh Raja Warring Indian National Congress
2 Harsimrat Kaur Badal Shiromani Akali Dal
3 Prof. Baljinder Kaur Aam Aadmi Party
4 Swarn Singh Dhaliwal SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
5 Sukhchain Singh Bhargav Hindustan Shakti Sena
6 Sukhpal Singh Khaira Punjab Ekta Party
7 Gursewak Singh Shiromani Akali Dal (Amritsar)(Simranjit Singh Mann)
8 Gurmeet Singh Insa Punjab Labour Party
9 Dr. Jagsir Singh Mrar Bahujan Mukti Party
10 Rtd. Subedar Major Jagdev Singh Raipur Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
11 Baljinder Kumar Sangila Socialist Party (India)
12 Bhagwant Singh Samaon Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
13 Bhupinder Singh Bhainda Waring Samaj Adhikar Kalyan Party
14 Amrik Singh Independent
15 Sandeep Kumar Independent
16 Surjeet Singh Independent
17 Harpal Singh Independent
18 Kartar Singh Independent
19 Gurcharan Singh Independent
20 Gurmail Singh Independent
21 Teja Singh Independent
22 Nahar Singh Independent
23 Bhola Singh Sahota Independent
24 Manjit Kaur Independent
25 Ranveer Singh Rana Independent
26 Prof. Lakhbir Singh Independent
27 Veerpal Kaur Independent

FARIDKOT
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 Prof. Sadhu Singh Aam Aadmi Party
2 Gulzar Singh Ranike Shiromani Akali Dal
3 Dr. Daljit Singh Chauhan Nationalist Congress Party
4 Mohammad Sadique Indian National Congress
5 Om Parkash Bhartiya Janraj Party
6 Ajay Kumar Indian Democratic Republican Front
7 Amandeep Kaur Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
8 Dr. Swarn Singh Apna Samaj Party
9 Sukhdev Singh Hindustan Shakti Sena
10 Chanan Singh Wattu Bahujan Mukti Party
11 Parminder Singh Bharat Prabhat Party
12 Master Baldev Singh Punjab Ekta Party
13 Bhola Singh Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
14 Rajinder Kaur Safri Rashtriya Janshakti Party (Secular)
15 Veerpal Kaur Samaj Adhikar Kalyan Party
16 Jaswinder Singh Independent
17 Jagmeet Singh Independent
18 Darshan Singh Independent
19 Nanak Singh Chauhan Independent
20 Badal Singh Independent

FATEHGARH SAHIB
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 AMAR SINGH Indian National Congress
2 DARBARA SINGH GURU Shiromani Akali Dal
3 BANDEEP SINGH Aam Aadmi Party
4 ASHOK KUMAR Rashtriya Lokswaraj Party
5 SURJIT SINGH KANG Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
6 HARCHAND SINGH Revolutionary Socialist Party
7 KAMALJEET SINGH Democratic Party of India (Ambedkar)
8 GURJIT SINGH Sarvjan Sewa Party
9 GURBACHAN SINGH Samaj Adhikar Kalyan Party
10 BALWINDER KAUR Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Party
11 MANWINDER SINGH GIASPURA Lok Insaaf Party
12 RAM SINGH RAISAL Ambedkarite Party of India
13 VINOD KUMAR Bharat Prabhat Party
14 KARANDEEP SINGH Independent
15 KULDEEP SINGH SAHOTA Independent
16 GURCHARAN SINGH MACHHIWARA Independent
17 ADVOCATE PRABHJOT SINGH Independent
18 PREM SINGH MOHANPUR Independent
19 BALKAR SINGH Independent
20 LACHHMAN SINGH Independent

FIROZPUR
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 SUKHBIR SINGH BADAL Shiromani Akali Dal
2 SHER SINGH GHUBAYA Indian National Congress
3 HANS RAJ GOLDEN Communist Party of India
4 HARJINDER SINGH KAKA SRAN Aam Aadmi Party
5 SUNNY BAWA Akhil Bhartiya Apna Da
6 SUKHJIT SINGH Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
7 HARMANDER SINGH Samaj Adhikar Kalyan Party
8 NARESH KUMAR Hindustan Shakti Sena
9 BALWANT SINGH KHALSA Janral Samaj Party
10 MADAN LAL Republican Party of India (Reformist)
11 SATNAM SINGH S/O GURDEEP SINGH Independent
12 SATNAM SINGH S/O BALWANT SINGH Independent
13 SUSHIL KUMAR Independent
14 SURJIT SINGH Independent
15 KASHMIR SINGH Independent
16 KULDEEP SINGH Independent
17 JATINDER SINGH THIND Independent
18 PARWINDER SINGH Independent
19 PALA SINGH Independent
20 BALKAR SINGH Independent
21 BUTA RAM GULATI Independent
22 MANOJ KUMAR Independent

GURDASPUR
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 SUNNY DEOL Bharatiya Janata Party
2 SUNIL JAKHAR Indian National Congress
3 PETER MASIH Aam Aadmi Party
4 ASHWANI KUMAR HAPPY Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
5 JASBIR SINGH Bahujan Samaj Party (Ambedkar)
6 PRITAM SINGH BHATTI Janral Samaj Party
7 MANGAL SINGH Democratic Party of India
8 YASH PAUL Bahujan Mukti Party
9 LAL CHAND KATARU CHAK Revolutionary Marxist Party of India
10 AMANDEEP SINGH GHOTRA Independent
11 SUKRIT SHARDA Independent
12 HARPREET SINGH Independent
13 KARAM SINGH Independent
14 KASIM DEEN Independent
15 PARAMPREET SINGH Independent

HOSHIARPUR
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 SOM PARKASH Bharatiya Janata Party
2 KHUSHI RAM Bahujan Samaj Party
3 Dr. RAVJOT SINGH Aam Aadmi Party
4 Dr. RAJ KUMAR CHABBEWAL Indian National Congress
5 DHARAM PAL Nationalist Justice Party
6 PARAMJIT SINGH (FAUJI BOOTHGARH) Samaj Bhalai Morcha
7 TILAK RAJ (VAID) Independent
8 DAVINDER SINGH Independent

JALANDHAR
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 Santokh Singh Chaudhary Indian National Congress
2 Charanjit Singh Atwal Shiromani Akali Dal
3 Justice (Retd.) Jora Singh Aam Aadmi Party
4 Balwinder Kumar Bahujan Samaj Party
5 Urmila Ambedkar National Congress
6 Subhash Goria Shivsena
7 Hari Mitter Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
8 Gurupal Singh Bharat Prabhat Party
9 Jagan Nath Bajwa Hum Bhartiya Party
10 Tara Singh Gill Bahujan Samaj Party (Ambedkar)
11 Parkash Chand Jassal Republican Party of India (A)
12 Baljinder Sodhi Nationalist Justice Party
13 Ramesh Lal Kala Bahujan Mukti Party
14 Opkar Singh Bakhshi Independent
15 Amrish Kumar Independent
16 Sukhdev Singh Independent
17 Kashmir Singh Ghugshore Independent
18 Valmikacharaya Nitya Anand Independent
19 Neetu Shutteran Wala Independent

KHADOOR SAHIB
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 JASBIR SINGH GILL Indian National Congress
2 JAGIR KAUR Shiromani Akali Dal
3 MANJINDER SINGH Aam Aadmi Party
4 STEPHEN BHATTI Shivsena
5 SANTOKH SINGH Hindustan Shakti Sena
6 SURJIT SINGH Shiromani Lok Dal Party
7 KHAJAN SINGH Nationalist Justice Party
8 PARAMJIT KAUR KHALRA Punjab Ekta Party
9 PARWINDER SINGH Democratic Party of India (Ambedkar)
10 PURAN SINGH Bahujan Samaj Party (Ambedkar)
11 ONKAR SINGH Independent
12 SUKHWANT SINGH Independent
13 SURJIT SINGH Independent
14 HARJIT KAUR Independent
15 JAGIR KAUR Independent
16 PARAMJIT SINGH Independent
17 PARAMJIT KAUR Independent
18 PARMINDER SINGH Independent
19 MOHAN SINGH Independent

LUDHIANA
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 BABA SUKHWINDER SINGH GILL Nationalist Congress Party
2 PROF. TEJ PAL SINGH GILL Aam Aadmi Party
3 MAHESHINDER SINGH GREWAL Shiromani Akali Dal
4 RAVNEET SINGH BITTU Indian National Congress
5 BABA AMARJIT SINGH KHALSA Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
6 SIMARJEET SINGH BAINS Lok Insaaf Party
7 DARSHAN SINGH DABA Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Party
8 DALJIT SINGH People's Party of India(secular)
9 DEVINDER BHAGRIA Hindustan Shakti Sena
10 DILDAR SINGH Ambedkarite Party of India
11 PARDEEP BAWA Samaj Adhikar Kalyan Party
12 DR. BRIJESH KUMAR BANGAR Peoples Party of India (Democratic)
13 BALJIT SINGH Bharat Prabhat Party
14 Er. BALDEV RAJ KATNA Nationalist Justice Party
15 BINTU KUMAR TAANK ( B.K. TAANK) Ambedkar National Congress
16 MOHD. NASEEM ANSARI Rashtriya Sahara Party
17 RAJINDER GHAI Hindu Samaj Party
18 VAID RAM SINGH DEAPAK Bahujan Mukti Party
19 JASDEEP SINGH SODHI Independent
20 JAI PARKASH JAIN (TITU BANIYA) Independent
21 MOHINDER SINGH Independent
22 RAVINDER PAL SINGH (BABA JI BURGER WALE) Independent

PATIALA
 

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 Surjit Singh Rakhra Shiromani Akali Dal
2 Neena Mittal Aam Aadmi Party
3 Preneet Kaur Indian National Congress
4 Ashwani Kumar Shivsena
5 Ajaib Singh Rashtriya Janshakti Party (Secular)
6 Harpal Singh Ambedkarite Party of India
7 Kshmakant Pandey Hindustan Shakti Sena
8 Dharam Vira Gandhi Nawan Punjab Party
9 Amarpreet Singh Independent
10 Shankar Lal Independent
11 Harbhajan Singh Virk Independent
12 Gurnam Singh Independent
13 Jasbir Singh Independent
14 Jagmail Singh Independent
15 Parminder Kumar Independent
16 Parveen Kumar Independent
17 Banwari Lal Independent
18 Baldeep Singh Independent
19 Makhan Singh Independent
20 Manjeet Singh Independent
21 Mohan Lal Independent
22 Randhir Singh Khangura Independent
23 Rajesh Kumar Independent
24 Rishabh Sharma Independent
25 Lal Chand Independent

SANGRUR

Serial No. Name Of Candidate Party Affiliation
1 KEWAL SINGH DHILLON Indian National Congress
2 PARMINDER SINGH DHINDSA Shiromani Akali Dal
3 BHAGWANT MANN Aam Aadmi Party
4 SIMRANJIT SINGH MANN Shiromani Akali Dal (Amritsar)(Simranjit Singh Mann)
5 GURNAM SINGH BHIKHI Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6 JASRAJ SINGH LONGIA Lok Insaaf Party
7 JASWANT SINGH Rashtriya Janshakti Party (Secular)
8 JAGMOHAN KRISHAN THAKUR Janral Samaj Party
9 NAJEERA BEGAM Rashtriya Sahara Party
10 BALWINDER SINGH SANDHU Bharat Prabhat Party
11 MOHINDERPAL SINGH DANGARH Bhartiya Lok Seva Dal
12 MANISH KUMAR Bhartiya Janraj Party
13 MALVINDER SINGH BENIPAL Janata Dal (United)
14 Rajvir Kaur Hindustan Shakti Sena
15 VIJAY AGGARWAL Bhartiya Shakti Chetna Party
16 SUKHWINDER SINGH Independent
17 GURJEET SINGH Independent
18 TULSI SINGH Independent
19 DAYAL CHAND Independent
20 DESA SINGH Independent
21 PAPPU KUMAR Independent
22 BAGGA SINGH KAHNE-KE Independent
23 BALJIT KAUR Independent
24 BHANTBIR SINGH Independent
25 RAJ KUMAR Independent

In the fray for Sunday's elections are Shiromani Akali Dal chief Sukhbir Singh Badal, Punjab Congress president Sunil Jakhar and Aam Aadmi Party's Punjab unit chief Bhagwant Mann. Two Union ministers, Badal's wife Harsimrat Kaur Badal from Bathinda and Hardeep Singh Puri from Amritsar, are also in the fray. Congress heavyweights in the single-phase polling in the state include former Union ministers Manish Tewari from Anandpur Sahib and Preneet Kaur from Patiala.

Live TV

In Gurdaspur, BJP candidate Sunny Deol has banked on his star appeal, reminding people of the patriotic characters he has played in films like Border and Gadar. BJP MP Kirron Kher is trying to retain the Chandigarh Lok Sabha seat in a three-corner contest, which includes former Union ministers Pawan Kumar Bansal (Congress) and Harmohan Dhawan (AAP).

Punjab has approximately 2,08,92,674 electors out of which 1,10,59,828 are male, 98,32,286 are female and 560 electors are from the third gender.